SEC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226268
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the followi ng conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226269
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26F4 START CONT RELAY
OFF BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter control
relay ON, but BCM cannot
receive starter control
relay ON state signal from IPDM E/R. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B26F8 BCMSEC-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F8 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B26F8 can be detected even though the relat ed circuit is not used in this vehicle.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226275
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of ”BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F8. Refer to SEC-117, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B26F8 BCM Starter control replay control signal and feedback circuit
signal (inside BCM) does not match. BCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226276
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B26F9 can be detected even though the rela
ted circuit is not used in this vehicle.
If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start engine and wait 2 seconds or more at idle speed.
2. Drive vehicle for 2 seconds or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226277
1.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26F9 CRANK REQ CIR SHORT BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
Cranking request signal from ECM
Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN) Harness or connectors
(Can communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
ECM
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M69 64 Ground Ignition switch ON Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: P
0
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: Other than P 12
Engine running 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226278
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B26FA can be detected even though the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start engine and wait 2 seconds or more at idle speed.
2. Drive vehicle for 2 seconds or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-120, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226279
1.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26FA CRANK REQ CIR OPEN BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
Cranking request signal from ECM
Starter control relay
control signal from
ECM (CAN) Harness or connectors
(Can communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
BCM
ECM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M69 64 Ground Ignition switch ON Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: P
0
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: Other than P 12
Engine running 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226282
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B209F can be detected even though the rela ted circuit is not used in this vehicle.
If DTC B209F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-28, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait 1 second or more at idle speed.
2. Drive vehicle for 1 second or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226283
1.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B209F CRANK REQ CIR OPEN When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
Cranking request signal from ECM
Starter contro
l relay control signal from
ECM (CAN) Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
ECM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E13 23 Ground Ignition switch ON Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: P
0
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: Other than P 12
Engine running 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226284
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B20A0 can be detected although the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-28, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait 1 second or more at idle speed.
2. Drive vehicle for 1 second or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-125, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226285
1.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B20A0 CRANK REQ CIR SHORT When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
Cranking request signal from ECM
Starter control relay
control signal from
ECM (CAN) Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
ECM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E13 23 Ground Ignition switch ON Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: P
0
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: Other than P 12
Engine running 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAYSEC-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226292
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS-
28, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the follo wing conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226293
1.CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to PCS-22, "
DTCIndex".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to SEC-131, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210B START CONT RLY ON When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects
that starter control relay is stuck in the ON position for
1 second or more.
Starter control relay
signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter control relay and starter relay status signal
(IPDM E/R input)
Starter control relay contro l signal (IPDM E/R output)
P/N position signal input Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.
IPDM E/R
BCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226294
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-28, "
DTC Logic".
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the followi ng conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226295
1.CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to SEC-132, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to SEC-132, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210C START CONT RLY OFF When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects
that starter control relay is stuck in the OFF position for
1 second or more.
Starter control relay
signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter control relay and starter relay status signal (IP- DM E/R input)
Starter control relay contro l signal (IPDM E/R output)
P/N position signal input Harness or connectors
(CAN communication
line is open or shorted.
IPDM E/R
BCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56