Page 3502 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN]
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220558
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN]
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220558
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3501.png)
LAN-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN]
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220558
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the low tire pressure warning control unit for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of low tire pressure warning control unit.
2. Check the resistance between the low tire pressu re warning control unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the low tire pressure warning control unit branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the lo w tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-51,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "Removal and
Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the low tire pressure warning control unit branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
Low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M96 2 1 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-102
< PRECAUTION >[CAN GATEWAY]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006238427
The Supplem INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-102
< PRECAUTION >[CAN GATEWAY]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006238427
The Supplem](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3521.png)
LAN-102
< PRECAUTION >[CAN GATEWAY]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006238427
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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LAN-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256244
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disco
nnect battery negative terminal, and wait 3 minutes
or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the air bag diagnosis sensor unit for damage, bend and loose con-
nection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the main harness.
2.CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Check the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SRC-36, "
Work Flow".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the main harness.
NO >> Replace parts whose air bag system has a malfunction.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TPMS BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256254
1.CHECK CONNECTO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TPMS BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256254
1.CHECK CONNECTO](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3550.png)
LAN
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TPMS BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256254
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the low ti re pressure warning control unit for damage, bend and
loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of low tire pressure warning control unit.
2. Check the resistance between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the low tire pressure warning control unit branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the lo w tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-51,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "Removal and
Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the low tire pressure warning control unit branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
Low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M96 2 1 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3567 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256290
WARNING:
Befo INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256290
WARNING:
Befo](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3566.png)
LAN
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256290
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw
itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait 3 minutes
or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the air bag diagnosis sensor unit for damage, bend and loose con-
nection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the main harness.
2.CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Check the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SRC-36, "
Work Flow".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the main harness.
NO >> Replace parts whose air bag system has a malfunction.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3577 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TPMS BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256300
1.CHECK CONNECTO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TPMS BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256300
1.CHECK CONNECTO](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3576.png)
LAN
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TPMS BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256300
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the low ti re pressure warning control unit for damage, bend and
loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of low tire pressure warning control unit.
2. Check the resistance between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the low tire pressure warning control unit branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the lo w tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-51,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "Removal and
Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the low tire pressure warning control unit branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
Low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M96 2 1 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3602 of 5598
LAN-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 3)]
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256337
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disco
nnect battery negative terminal, and wait 3 minutes
or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the air bag diagnosis sensor unit for damage, bend and loose con-
nection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the main harness.
2.CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Check the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SRC-36, "
Work Flow".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the main harness.
NO >> Replace parts whose air bag system has a malfunction.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3609 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 3)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TPMS BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256347
1.CHECK CONNECTO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 3)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TPMS BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256347
1.CHECK CONNECTO](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3608.png)
LAN
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 3)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TPMS BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256347
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the low ti re pressure warning control unit for damage, bend and
loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of low tire pressure warning control unit.
2. Check the resistance between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the low tire pressure warning control unit branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the lo w tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-51,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "Removal and
Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the low tire pressure warning control unit branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
Low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M96 2 1 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56