EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P00
52 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
20 A fuse (No. 43)
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-182, "
Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhau st system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)INFOID:0000000006217777
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0031, P0032 1 F67 2 F11048
Existed
P0051, P0052 2 F68 2 53
Terminal Resistance
2 and 5 2.0 - 3.2 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217779
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (HO2S2) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037 HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control cir-
cuit low] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control cir-
cuit high] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057 HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control cir-
cuit low] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058 HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control cir-
cuit high] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
20 A fuse (No. 43)
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 HEATER
Refer to EC-186, "
Component Inspection (HO2 Sensor 2 Heater)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "
Removal and Installation".
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dr opped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC HO2S2
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F87 2 Ground Battery voltage
P0057, P0058 2 F88 2
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F87 3 F 11147
Existed
P0057, P0058 2 F88 3 52
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOREC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P006A or P0101 is displayed with other DTC,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 88 km/h (55 MPH) under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses
4. Check 1st trip DTC. WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. With selector lever in D position, accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 88 km/h (55 MPH) under
the following conditions:
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P006A MAP-MAF CORELTION-B1
(Manifold pressure
- mass air
flow correlation) A difference exceeding the specified value develops
between a value transmitted from the manifold absolute
pressure sensor to ECM and an estimated intake pres-
sure of intake manifold calculated by ECM, based on a
mass sir flow sensor signal. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Manifold absolute pressure
sensor
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
Intake air leaks
Intake air temperature sen- sor
P0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance) A difference exceeding the specified value develops
between a signal transmitted from the mass air flow
sensor to ECM.
Mass air flow sensor
ACCEL SEN 1 1.4 – 2.0 V
Selector lever D position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)
INFOID:0000000006288271
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1””, and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F 111 22
(MAF sensor signal) 25Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOREC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” , and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F 111 22
(MAF sensor signal) 25Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTRO
L SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217781
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217782
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between IVT control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTP UT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
[Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve (bank 1) circuit]
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B2
[Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve (bank 2) circuit]
DTC
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0075 1 F47 2 Ground Battery voltage
P0081 2 F61 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0087, P0088, P009
0 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217785
1.CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Check “L/FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DAT A MONITOR” of “ECM” with CONSULT-III.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Check low fuel pressure sensor signal voltage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check low fuel pressure system. Refer to EC-512, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.PERFORM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT INSPECTION
Perform the high pressure fuel pum p component inspection. Refer to EC-196, "
Component Inspection".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the fuel pump.
3.CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1. Start the engine.
2. Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check that the fuel syst em has no breakage, bend, and crush.
NO >> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006217786
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to EM-49, "
Removal and Installation".
Data monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
L/FUEL PRES SEN V Engine speed: idle
3,000 –3,300 mV
Engine speed: 3,000 rpm (no load)
+ −Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
Low fuel pressure sensor
Connector Terminal
F25 2 Ground Engine speed: idle
3.0 –3.3 V
Engine speed: 3,000 rpm (no load)
+ −
Condition Resistance
High pressure fuel pump
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature °C ( °F) 20 – 30 (68 - 86) 9 - 11 Ω
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56