EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288283
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
- Check the engine coolant temperature.
- If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90 °C (194 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-224, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288284
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-225, "
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127 IAT SENSOR-B1
(Intake air temperature too
high) Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(The intake air temperature sensor
circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/
F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-230, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> With GST: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B 2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 1.5 V?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-230, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. When the following conditions are met, “T ESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit] A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 1.5 V.
Harness or connectors(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5 V.
P0150 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit] A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 1.5 V.
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5 V.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B 2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Go to EC-233, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Maintain the following conditions fo r approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as stead y as possible during cruising.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit low voltage]
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0151 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit low voltage]
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More th
an 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-233
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If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-233, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217808
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSO R 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A /F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTCA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 4 Ground 3.0 V
P0150 2 F68 4
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 3 F11088
Existed
P0150 2 F68 3 78
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 3 F11088
Ground Not existed
P0150 2 F68 3 78
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217809
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the
A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2) ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES >> Go to EC-236, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit high voltage]
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0152 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit high voltage]
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor
1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temper ature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P 0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Touch “START”.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-239, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit slow response]
The response of the A/F signal computed by ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes
more than the specified time. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit slow response]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-245
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3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-245, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217815
1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0174. Refer to EC-263, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
P0137 F110 96
100Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0157 87
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0137 1 F87 1 F110 100 Existed
P0157 2 F88 1
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0137 1 F87 4 F11096
Existed
P0157 2 F88 4 87
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0137 1 F87 4 F11096
Ground Not existed
P0157 2 F88 4 87
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0138, P0158 HO2S2EC-253
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Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dr
opped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-267, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0138 1 F87 1 F110 100 Existed
P0158 2 F88 1
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0138 1 F87 4 F11096
Existed
P0158 2 F88 4 87
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0138 1 F87 4 F11096
Ground Not existed
P0158 2 F88 4 87
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56