EC-430
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-430, "
Component Inspection (Battery Temprature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ba ttery Temprature Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217934
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor.
3. Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 4 E80 150 Existed
Battery current sensor Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
14 continuity with the resis-
tance value 100
Ω or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-439
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel
s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-439, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217944
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
WITH CONSULT-III
Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication under the following conditions.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Vehicle speed More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than 5 seconds so as
not to come off from the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch) Brake pedalSlightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 147
(ASCD brake switch signal) 175 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0
Fully released Battery voltage
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch) Brake pedalSlightly depressed ON
Fully released OFF
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-440
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 8.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10 A fuse (No. 3)
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and ASCD brake switch
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-442, "
Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 158
(Stop lamp switch signal) 175 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Battery voltage
Fully released Approx. 0
ASCD brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E109 1 Ground Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E109 2 E80 147 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-441
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
8.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT
CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10 A fuse (No. 7)
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-442, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Stop lamp switch Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 1 Ground Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 2 E80 158 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-444
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel
s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217948
1.CHECK DTC WITH ADAS CONTROL UNIT
Refer to DAS-21, "
CONSULT-III Function (ICC/ADAS)" and DAS-38, "DTC Index".
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Perform the Diagnosis Procedure corresponding to the detected DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Vehicle speed More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than 5 seconds so as
not to come off from the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch) Brake pedalSlightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 147
(ICC brake switch signal) 175 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0
Fully released Battery voltage
ICC brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1606 VVEL CONTROL MODULEEC-451
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1606 VVEL CONTROL MODULE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217951
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-451, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217952
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-451, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC P1606 displayed again?
YES >> Replace VVEL control module. Refer to EC-536, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1606 VVEL CONTROL MODULE
(VVEL contro
l module) VVEL control module ca
lculation function is
malfunctioning.
VVEL EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning. VVEL control module
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-452
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1607 VVEL CONTROL MODULE
P1607 VVEL CONTROL MODULE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217953
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-452, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217954
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-452, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC P1607 displayed again?
YES >> Replace VVEL control module. Refer to EC-536, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1607 VVEL CONTROL MODULE
(VVEL control module circuit) The internal circui
t of the VVEL control
module is malfunctioning. VVEL control module
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-453
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-453, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217956
1.CHECK VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect VVEL control shaft pos ition sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between VVEL control shaf t position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL control shaft position sensor harness connector and VVEL control
module harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(VVEL sensor power supply circuit) VVEL control module detects a voltage
of power source for sensor is excessive-
ly low or high. Harness or connectors
(VVEL control shaft position sensor
power supply circuit is open or shorted.)
VVEL control shaf t position sensor
VVEL control module
VVEL control shaft position sensor Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
1F72 3
Ground Approx. 5V
6
2F70 3
6
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56