DAS
C1A15 GEAR POSITIONDAS-473
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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C1A15 GEAR POSITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006228224
ADAS control unit judges the gear position based on the following signals.
Current gear position signal transmit ted from TCM via CAN communication.
Value of gear ratio calculated from input speed signal transmitted from TCM via CAN communication.
Value of gear ratio calculated from the vehicle speed signal transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228225
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A15” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, “C1A03”, or “C1A04 ”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”,
“C1A03”, or “C1A04”.
Refer to DAS-486, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic" for DTC “U1000”.
Refer to DAS-472, "
DTC Logic" for DTC “C1A03”.
Refer to CCS-89, "
DTC Logic" for DTC “C1A04”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the BSW system ON.
3. Drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (6 MPH) or faster for approximately 15 minutes or more. CAUTION:
Always drive safely.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
6. Check if “C1A15” is detected as the current malf unction in the “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A15” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-473, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228226
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “C1A03”, “C1A04”, or “U1000” is detected other than “C1A15” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/
ADAS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
DAS-440, "
DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Check that “VHCL SPEED SE” operates normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
CAUTION:
Be careful of the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
(On board dis- play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A15 (15) GEAR POSITION A mismatch between an current gear posi-
tion signal transmitted from TCM via CAN
communication and a gear position calculat-
ed by the ADAS control unit continues for
approximately 11 minutes or more Input speed sensor
Vehicle speed sensor A/T (output speed
sensor)
TCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
C1A24 NP RANGEDAS-475
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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C1A24 NP RANGE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228227
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A24” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to DAS-486,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC REPRODUCE (1)
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the BSW system ON.
3. Wait for approximately 5 minutes or more afte r shifting the selector lever to “P” position.
4. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
5. Check if the “C1A24” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A24” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-475, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC REPRODUCE (2)
1. Wait for approximately 5 minutes or more afte r shifting the selector lever to “N” position.
2. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
3. Check if the “C1A24” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A24” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-475, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228228
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A24” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-486, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK NP POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
Check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TCM DATA MONITOR
Check that “SLCT LVR POSI” operates normall y in “DATA MONITOR” of “TRANSMISSION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 4.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A24 (24) NP RANGE A mismatch between a shift position signal
transmitted from TCM via CAN communica-
tion and an current gear position signal contin-
ues for 60 seconds or more TCM
Transmission range switch
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
C1A39 STEERING ANGLE SENSORDAS-477
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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C1A39 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228229
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A39” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to DAS-486,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the BSW system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A39” is detected as the current malfunction in self-diagnosis results of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A39” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-477, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228230
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A39” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-486, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
BRC-51, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A39 (39) STRG SEN CIR If the steering angle sensor is malfunction Steering angle sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-478
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
C1B50 SIDE RADAR MALFUNCTION
C1B50 SIDE RADA
R MALFUNCTION
DTC LOGICINFOID:0000000006223893
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if the “C1B50” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR
RIGHT/LEFT”.
Is the
“C1B50” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-478, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223894
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Check if any DTC other than “C1B50” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR LEFT/RIGHT”
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunction part. Refer to DAS-
447, "DTC Index" (SIDE RADAR RIGHT) or DAS-445, "DTC Index" (SIDE RADAR LEFT).
NO >> Replace the side radar. Refer to DAS-523, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1B50 SIDE RDR MALFUNC-
TION Side radar malfunction Side radar
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
C1B51 BSW/BSI INDICATOR SHORT CIRCUITDAS-479
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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C1B51 BSW/BSI INDICATOR SHORT CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223895
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if the “C1B51” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR
RIGHT/LEFT”.
Is the
“C1B51” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-479, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223896
1.CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect side radar harness connector and BSW indicator harness connector.
3. Check continuity between side radar harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
2.REPLACE THE SIDE RADAR
1. Replace the side radar.
2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if the “C1B51” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR RIGHT/LEFT”
Is the DTC
“C1B51” detected?
YES >> Replace the side radar. Refer to DAS-523, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
C1B51 BSW/BSI IND SHORT CIR Short circuit in BSW indicator
circuit is detected. (Over cur-
rent is detected) BSW indicator circuit
BSW indicator
Side radar
Side radar
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B74 (LH) 6Not existed
B243 (RH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-480
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
C1B52 BSW/BSI INDI
CATOR OPEN CIRCUIT
C1B52 BSW/BSI INDICATOR OPEN CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223897
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the BSW system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1B52” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR
RIGHT/LEFT”.
Is the
“C1B52” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-480, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223898
1.CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect side radar harness connecto r and BSW indicator harness connector.
3. Check continuity between side radar harnes s connector and BSW indicator harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
2.CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 2
Check continuity between BSW indicator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
3.CHECK SIDE RADAR VOLTAGE OUTPUT
1. Connect side radar harness connector.
2. Check voltage between BSW indicator harness connector and ground.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
C1B52 BSW/BSI IND OPEN CIR Open circuit in BSW indicator circuit is detected. BSW indicator circuit
BSW indicator
Side radar
Side radar BSW indicator
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B74 (LH) 6 D73 (LH)
1Existed
B243 (RH) D74 (RH)
BSW indicator
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
D73 (LH) 4Existed
D74 (RH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-482
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
C1B53 SIDE RADAR RIGHT MALFUNCTION
C1B53 SIDE RADAR
RIGHT MALFUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223899
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the BSW system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1B53” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1B53” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-482, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223900
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected ot her than “C1B53” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communication system inspecti on. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-486, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR RIGHT”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
DAS-447, "
DTC Index" (SIDE RADAR RIGHT).
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC
(On board display) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
C1B53 (84) SIDE RDR R MALF ADAS control unit detects that side radar RH has
a malfunction. Side radar RH
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
C1B54 SIDE RADAR LEFT MALFUNCTIONDAS-483
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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C1B54 SIDE RADAR LEFT MALFUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223901
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the BSW system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1B54” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1B54” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-483, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223902
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1B54” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-486, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR LEFT”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
DAS-445, "
DTC Index" (SIDE RADAR LEFT).
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC
(On board display) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
C1B54 (85) SIDE RDR L MALF ADAS control unit detects that side radar LH has
a malfunction. Side radar LH
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56