EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217793
1.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect manifold absolute pressu re (MAP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between manifold absolute pr essure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P010A ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor circuit] An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Manifold absolute pressure sen-
sor circuit is shorted.)
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F65 1 Ground Approx. 5
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 3 F110 70 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217795
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217796
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (intake air temperature sensor is built-in) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sensor
circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The intake air temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sensor
circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F31 2 Ground Approx. 5
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 3 1 1 F 111 2 5 E x i s t e d
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217798
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-217, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217799
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The engine coolant temperature sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high in-
put) An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
ECT sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F21 1 Ground Approx. 5
ECT sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 2 1 2 F 111 4 0 E x i s t e d
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P
0643, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-219, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217802
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN SOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITI ON SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F66 2 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288283
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
- Check the engine coolant temperature.
- If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90 °C (194 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-224, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288284
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-225, "
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127 IAT SENSOR-B1
(Intake air temperature too
high) Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(The intake air temperature sensor
circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/
F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-230, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> With GST: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B 2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 1.5 V?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-230, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. When the following conditions are met, “T ESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit] A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 1.5 V.
Harness or connectors(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5 V.
P0150 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit] A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 1.5 V.
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5 V.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B 2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Go to EC-233, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Maintain the following conditions fo r approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as stead y as possible during cruising.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit low voltage]
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0151 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit low voltage]
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More th
an 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-235
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217809
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the
A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2) ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES >> Go to EC-236, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit high voltage]
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0152 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit high voltage]
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56