EC-362
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P050E COLD START CONTROL
P050E COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288336
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca
talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288337
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P050E is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the value of
“COOLAN TEMP/S” between 5°C (41°F) and 36°C (97°F)?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO-1 [If it is below 5 °C (41 °F)]>>Warm up the engine until the val ue of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 5°C
(41 °F) or more. Retry from step 1.
NO-2 [If it is above 36 °C (97 °F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36 °C (97 °F). Retry from step 1.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Set the select lever in N range.
2. Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 5 °C (41 °F) and 40 °C
(104 °F) for more than 15 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288338
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P050E Cold start engine exhaust temper-
ature too low The temperature of the catalyst inlet does not
rise to the proper temperature when the engine
is started with pre-warming up condition. Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-374
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Repeat step 2 and 3 for five times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-374, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217874
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
20 A fuse (No. 43)
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603 ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT
(ECM power supply circuit) ECM back up RAM system does not
function properly. Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is open or
shorted.]
ECM
ECM
Vol tag e
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E80 156 E80 175 Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-380
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P062B ECM
P062B ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217879
This DTC is detected when the ECM-integrated injector dr
iver unit has a malfunction. For injector driver unit,
refer to EC-23, "
ECM".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217880
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 30 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-380, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217881
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Perform fuel injector. Refer to EC-498, "
Component Function Check".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC cfirmation procedure again. Refer to EC-380, "
DTC Logic".
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the DTC P062B displayed again?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P062B Internal control module fuel injector
control performance Injector driver unit is malfunctioning. Harness and connectors
(Injector circuit is open or
shorted)
Battery power supply
ECM (injector driver unit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-393
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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EC
NP
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P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-393, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217901
1.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VVEL actuator motor relay.
3. Check the voltage between VVEL actuator motor relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link (letter O)
Harness for open or short between VVEL actuator motor relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1091 VVEL ACTR MOT PWR
[VVEL actuator motor relay
circuit] VVEL control module detects the VVEL
actuator motor relay is stuck OFF.
VVEL control module detects the VVEL actuator motor relay is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(VVEL actuator motor rela y circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Abort circuit is open or shorted.)
VVEL actuator motor relay
VVEL control module
ECM
VVEL actuator motor relay Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E62 1
Ground Battery voltage
3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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EC
NP
O
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is used to control the
smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only fo r “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217907
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-399, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217908
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-60, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication line) ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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NP
O
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is −10 °C
(14 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-403, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217913
1.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
15 A fuse (No.73)
Harness for open or short between FPCM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220 FPCM
(Fuel pump control module) During engine cranking, the signal voltage
of the FPCM to the ECM is too low. Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted)
FPCM
FPCM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B41 10 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-406
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217915
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-406, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217916
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225 CTP LEARNING-B1
(Closed throttle position
learning performance) Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1226 TP SENSOREC-407
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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NP
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P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-407, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217918
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226 CTP LEARNING-B1
(Closed throttle position
learning performance) Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56