PCS
SYSTEMPCS-37
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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SYSTEM
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM : System DiagramINFOID:0000000006220196
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYST
EM : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006220197
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
PDS (POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM) is the system that BCM controls with the operation of the push-
button ignition switch and performs the power distributi on to each power circuit. This system is used instead
of the mechanical power supply changing mechanism wit h the operation of the conventional key cylinder.
The push-button ignition switch can be operated when Intelligent Key is in the following condition. Refer to Engine Start Function for details.
- Intelligent Key is in the detection area of the inside key antenna.
- Intelligent Key backside is contact ed to push-button ignition switch.
The push-button ignition switch operation is input to BCM as a signal. BCM changes the power supply posi-
tion according to the status and operates the follo wing relays to supply power to each power circuit.
- Ignition relay (inside IPDM E/R)
- Ignition relay-1
- ACC relay
- Blower relay
NOTE:
The engine switch operation changes due to the conditions of brake pedal, selector lever and vehicle speed.
The power supply position can be confirmed with the light ing of the indicators near the push-button ignition
switch.
BATTERY SAVER SYSTEM
When all the following conditions are met for 60 minutes, the battery saver system will cut off the power supply
to prevent battery discharge.
The ignition switch is in the ACC position
All doors are closed
Selector lever is in the P position
Reset Condition of Battery Saver System
In order to prevent the battery from discharging, the battery saver system will cut off the power supply when all
doors are closed, the selector lever is on P position and t he ignition switch is left on ACC position for 1 hour. If
any of the following conditions are met the battery saver system is released and the steering will change auto-
matically to lock position from OFF position.
Opening any door
Operating with door request switch on door lock
Operating with Intelligent Key on door lock
Press push-button ignition switch and ignition swit ch will change to ACC position from OFF position.
JMMIA0444GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS-42
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
SELF-DIAG RESULT
Refer to
BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
DATA MONITOR
PW DOWN SET Unlock button pressing time on Intelligent Key button can be selected from the following with
this mode
MODE 1: 3 sec
MODE 2: Non-operation
MODE 3: 5 sec
WELCOME LIGHT SELECT Welcome light function mode can be selected from the following with this mode
Puddle/Outside Handle
Room lamp
Head & Tail Lamps (this item is displayed, but cannot be used)
Heart Beat
WELCOME LIGHT OP SET Welcome light function mode can be changed to operation with this mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
Monitor item Description
Monitor Item Condition
REQ SW -DR Indicates [On/Off] condition of door request switch (driver side)
REQ SW -AS Indicates [On/Off] condition of door request switch (passenger side)
REQ SW -BD/TR Indicates [On/Off] condition of back door request switch
PUSH SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of push-button ignition switch
CLUTCH SW NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
BRAKE SW 1 Indicates [On/Off]* condition of stop lamp switch power supply
BRAKE SW 2 Indicates [On/Off] condition of stop lamp switch
DETE/CANCL SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT PN/N SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of P or N position
S/L -LOCK Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (LOCK)
S/L -UNLOCK Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (UNLOCK)
S/L RELAY -F/B Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock relay
UNLK SEN -DR Indicates [On/Off] condition of driver door UNLOCK status
PUSH SW -IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of push-button ignition switch
IGN RLY1 -F/B Indicates [On/Off] condition of ignition relay 1
DETE SW -IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT PN -IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of P or N position
SFT P -MET Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT N -MET Indicates [On/Off] condition of N position
ENGINE STATE Indicates [Stop/Stall/Crank/Run] condition of engine states
S/L LOCK-IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (LOCK)
S/L UNLK-IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (UNLOCK)
S/L RELAY-REQ Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock relay
VEH SPEED 1 Display the vehicle speed signal received from combination meter by numerical value [Km/h]
VEH SPEED 2 Display the vehi cle speed signal received from ABS or VDC or TCM by numerical value [Km/h]
DOOR STAT-DR Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of unlock sensor
DOOR STAT-AS Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of passenger side door status
ID OK FLAG Indicates [Set/Reset] condition of key ID
PRMT ENG STRT Indicates [Set/Reset] condition of engine start possibility
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220203
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for 2 second or more.
- Selector lever is in the P position
- Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220204
1.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accessory relay.
3. Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2614 BCM An immediate operation of accessory relay is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more
than 2 second. Harness or connectors
(Accessory relay ci rcuit is open or
shorted)
BCM
Accessory relay
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Accessory relay
Te r m i n a l
1 Ground Ignition switch OFF 0
ACC or ON 12
Accessory relay BCM Continuity
Terminal Connector Terminal
1 M71 96 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUITPCS-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair accessory relay ground circuit.
4.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Turn ignition switch ACC.
2. Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check continuity open or short between accessory relay and battery.
5.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY
Refer to PCS-57, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace accessory relay.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006220205
1.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove accessory relay.
Accessory relay
GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
1 Not existed
Accessory relay
GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
2 Existed
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Accessory relay
Te r m i n a l5 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
3. Check the continuity between accessory relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace accessory relay
Terminals Condition Continuity
3 and 5 12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Existed
No current supply Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUITPCS-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220206
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.
- Selector lever is in the P position
- Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-59, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220207
1.CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect blower relay.
3. Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2615 BCM BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or
more between the following items.
Blower relay ON/OFF request
Blower relay feedback Harness or connectors
(Blower relay circuit is open or
shorted)
BCM
Blower relay
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Blower relay
Te r m i n a l
1 Ground Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0
ON 12
Blower relay BCM Continuity
Terminal Connector Terminal
1 M71 106 Existed
Blower relay GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
1 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair blower relay ground circuit.
4.CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON or ACC.
2. Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check continuity open or short between blower relay and battery.
5.CHECK BLOWER RELAY
Refer to PCS-60, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace blower relay.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006220208
1.CHECK BLOWER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove blower relay.
3. Check the continuity between blower relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace blower relay
Blower relay
GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
2 Existed
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Blower relay
Te r m i n a l 5 Ground Battery voltage
Terminals Condition Continuity
3 and 5 12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Existed
No current supply Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUITPCS-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220209
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.
- Selector lever is in the P position
- Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-61, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220210
1.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition relay-1.
3. Check voltage between ignition relay-1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between ignition relay-1 harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ignition relay-1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2616 BCM An immediate operation of ignition relay-1 is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more
than 1 second Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay-1 circuit is open or
shorted)
BCM
Ignition relay-1
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition relay-1
Te r m i n a l
2 Ground Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0
ON 12
Ignition relay-1 BCM Continuity
Terminal Connector Terminal
2 M71 99 Existed
Ignition relay-1 GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56