BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1109 POWER AND
GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222596
Ignition power supply is supplied to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222597
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle at vehicle speed of approx. 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more for approx. 10
seconds.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”
Is DTC
“C1109” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222598
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL] When ignition voltage is 10 V or less.
When ignition voltage is 16 V or more. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fuse
Ignition power supply system
Battery
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground 10 − 16 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEMBRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#74).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (49) and 10A fuse (#74).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 18 E15 59 Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Not existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground 10 − 16 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1109 POWER AND
GROUND SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) — Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 2
Ground Existed
3
E37 48
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1111 PUMP MOTORBRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1111 PUMP MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222599
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and depress the brake pedal 20 times or more.
2. Start the engine and wait for 3 minutes or more. CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
3. Depress the brake pedal, and then operate the ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) motor repeats
ON and OFF 4 times or more.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 1111” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222600
1.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 1111 P U M P M O T O R When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor
relay.
When a low pressure malfunction is detected in ac- cumulator.
When a malfunction is detected in accumulator
pressure sensor. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
Motor/accumulator assembly
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 50A fusible link (M).
3. Check continuity and short circui
t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (4 or 47) and 50A fusible link (M).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK MOTOR/ACCUMULATOR ASSEMBLY
Check motor/accumulator assembly. Refer to BR-15, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace motor/accumulator assembly. Refer to BR-29, "
Removal and Installation" and BR-30,
"Disassembly and Assembly".
5.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 2
Ground Existed
3
E37 48
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Measurement connector and te
rminal for signal circuit
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Measurement connector and terminal for ground circuit
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace wheel sensor. Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Replace wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (front),
BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (rear).
3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle at vehi cle speed of approx. 30 km/h for approx. 1 minute.
5. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
DTC Is DTC
“C1115” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 34 E22 (Front LH wheel)
2 Existed
19 E39 (Front RH wheel)
36 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
21 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 20, 34
Ground Not existed
33, 19
22, 36
35, 21
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222603
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 6” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222604
1.CHECK STOP LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
Depress brake pedal and check that stop lamp turns ON.
Does stop lamp turn ON?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check stop lamp system. Refer to EXL-40, "
Wiring Diagram".
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp clearance. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1116 STOP LAMP SW When stop lamp switch signal is not input when brake
pedal depress.
When stop lamp switch signal is not input when stop lamp relay operates. Harness or connector
Stop lamp switch
Stop lamp relay
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) — Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 17 Ground Brake pedal depressed
Approx. 0 V
Brake pedal not depressed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
switch harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-85, "
Component Inspection (Stop lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check pin terminals and connection of stop lamp switch harness connector for abnormal condi-
tions. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 7.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 17 Ground Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal not depressed Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 17 E115 4 Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 17 Ground Not existed
Stop lamp switch — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 3 Ground Approx. 0 V
Stop lamp switch — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 3 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56