BCS
BCM
BCS-53
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
90
(Y) Ground Push-button ignition
switch illumination OutputPush-button ig-
nition switch illu-
mination ON 12 V
OFF 0 V
91
(O) Ground LOCK indicator lamp Output LOCK indicator
lampOFF (Ignition switch OFF) Battery voltage
ON 0 V
92
(L) Ground Push-button ignition
switch illumination
ground Output Tail lamp OFF 0 V
ON
NOTE:
When the illumination brighten-
ing/dimming level is in the neutral position
6.0 - 7.0 V
93
(GR/R) GroundIntelligent Key warn-
ing buzzer
OutputIntelligent Key
warning buzzer Sounding 0 V
Not sounding 12 V
94
(Y/G) Ground Steering lock unit
communication Input/
Output Steering lock LOCK status 12 V
LOCK or UNLOCK
For 15 seconds after UN-
LOCK
12 V
15 seconds or later after
UNLOCK 0 V
95
(W) Ground
Steering lock unit
power supply Output Ignition switch OFF or ACC 12 V
ON 0 V
96
(BR) Ground ACC relay control Output Ignition switch OFF 0 V
ACC or ON 12 V
97
(R/W) Ground Starter relay control Output Ignition switch
ONWhen selector lever is in
P or N position
12 V
When selector lever is not
in P or N position 0 V
98
(O) Ground Ignition relay (IPDM
E/R) control
Output Ignition switch OFF or ACC 12 V
ON 0 V
99
(R) Ground Ignition relay-1 con-
trol
Output Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0 V
ON 12 V
100
(SB) Ground
Push-button ignition
switch (push switch) InputPush-button ig-
nition switch
(push switch) Pressed 0 V
Not pressed 12 V
101
(W/B) Ground Ignition power sup-
ply No. 2 Output Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0 V
ON 12 V
Terminal No.
(Wire color) Description
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
Signal name Input/
Output
+ −
JPMIA1554GB
JMKIA0066GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BCS-54
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
BCM
*: For Canada
Fail-safeINFOID:0000000006274820
FAIL-SAFE CONTROL BY DTC
BCM performs fail-safe control when any DTC are detected.
102
(BR) Ground P/N position Input Selector lever P or N position 12 V
Except P and N positions 0 V
104
(R/B) Ground A/T shift selector
(detention switch)
power supply Output Ignition switch ON 12 V
105
(O/L) Ground Stop lamp switch 2 Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
106
(Y/G) Ground
Blower fan motor re-
lay control Output Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0 V
ON 12 V
107 (L) Ground
Steering lock condi-
tion No. 1 Input Steering lock LOCK status 0 V
UNLOCK status 12 V
108 (P) Ground
Steering lock condi-
tion No. 2 Input Steering lock LOCK status 12 V
UNLOCK status 0 V
109
(L/W) Ground ACC indicator lamp Output Ignition switch OFF (LOCK indicator is
not illuminated)
Battery voltage
ACC 0 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
Signal name Input/
Output
+ −
Display contents of CONSULT Fail-safe Cancellation
B2013: ID DISCORD BCM-S/ L Inhibit engine cranking When communication between BCM and steering lock unit are commu-
nicated normally.
B2014: CHAIN OF S/L-BCM Inhibit engine cranking When communication between BCM and steering lock unit are commu-
nicated normally.
B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM Inhibit engine cranking Erase DTC
B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM Inhibit engine cranking Erase DTC
B2195: ANTI-SCANNING Inhibit engine cranking Ignition switch ON → OFF
B2198: NATS ANTENNA AMP Inhibit engine cranking Erase DTC
B2557: VEHICLE SPEED In hibit steering lockWhen the following CAN signal status (vehicle speed signal) becomes
consistent
Vehicle speed signal (ABS)
Vehicle speed signal (Meter)
B2601: SHIFT POSITION Inhibit steering lock 500 ms after the following signal reception status becomes consistent
Selector lever P position switch signal
P range signal (CAN)
B2602: SHIFT POSITION Inhibit steering lock 5 seconds after the following BCM recognition conditions are fulfilled
Ignition switch is in the ON position
Selector lever P position switch signal: Except P position (battery volt-
age)
Vehicle speed: 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BCS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBCS-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274841
1.CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connectors.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supply K
10
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
BCM
Ground
Connector Terminal
M70 70
Battery voltage
57
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M70 67 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BCS-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274842
1.CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair harnesses or connectors.
2.CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Repair harnesses or connectors.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1. Connect BCM connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
System BCM Combination switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M6836
M27 11
Existed
OUTPUT 2 35 9
OUTPUT 3 34 7
OUTPUT 4 33 10
OUTPUT 5 32 13
System
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M6836
Not existed
OUTPUT 2 35
OUTPUT 3 34
OUTPUT 4 33
OUTPUT 5 32
System Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
BCM
Ground
Connector Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M6836
7.0 - 8.0 V
OUTPUT 2 35
OUTPUT 3 34
OUTPUT 4 33
OUTPUT 5 32
PKIB4960J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BCS-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274843
1.CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair harnesses or connectors.
2.CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Repair harnesses or connectors.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect BCM and combination switch connectors.
2. Turn ON any switch in the system that is malfunction.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
Yes >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
SystemBCM Combination switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M686
M27 12
Existed
INPUT 2 5 14
INPUT 3 4 5
INPUT 4 3 2
INPUT 5 2 8
System
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M686
Not existed
INPUT 2 5
INPUT 3 4
INPUT 4 3
INPUT 5 2
System Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
BCM
Ground
Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M686
Refer to BCS-
33, "Refer-
ence Value".
INPUT 2 5
INPUT 3 4
INPUT 4 3
INPUT 5 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-2
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT) ..............................................
63
Description ........................................................... ...63
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN-
SOR NEUTRAL POSITION ...............................
64
Description ........................................................... ...64
Work Procedure ......................................................64
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR ...........66
Description ........................................................... ...66
Work Procedure ......................................................66
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ...................... ...68
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SEN-
SOR ................................................................. ...
68
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...68
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................68
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SEN-
SOR ....................................................................
70
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...70
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................70
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM .........72
Description ........................................................... ...72
DTC Logic ...............................................................72
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................72
C1111 PUMP MOTOR .......................................75
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...75
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................75
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR ...................................77
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...77
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................77
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH ............................79
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...79
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................79
Component Inspection (Stop lamp Switch) ............85
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Relay) .............86
C1118 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT ................87
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...87
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................87
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE
SYSTEM .......................................................... ...
88
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...88
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................88
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT
VALVE SYSTEM ................................................
90
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...90
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................90
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL ...................................92
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...92
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ ...92
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM ..............93
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...93
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................93
C1142 PRESS SENSOR ...................................95
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...95
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................95
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ...............97
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...97
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................97
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR ADJUSTMENT ..................................
99
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...99
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................99
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G
SENSOR ...........................................................
100
DTC Logic ............................................................ .100
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................100
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH ..........103
DTC Logic ............................................................ .103
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................103
Component Inspection ..........................................104
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET ..............................105
DTC Logic ............................................................ .105
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................105
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM .............................106
DTC Logic ............................................................ .106
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................106
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM .............................108
DTC Logic ............................................................ .108
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................108
C1170 VARIANT CODING ...............................110
DTC Logic ............................................................ .110
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................110
C118E ACCUMULATOR ..................................111
DTC Logic ............................................................ .111
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................111
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ...........................112
Description ........................................................... .112
DTC Logic .............................................................112
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................112
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT ....113
Description ........................................................... .113
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................113
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH .............................117
Component Function Check ................................ .117
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................117
Component Inspection ..........................................118
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1105, C1106, C1107,
C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222595
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2 When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sen-
sor is low.
When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and rear RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear
RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Sensor rotor
C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2
When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sen-
sor is low.
When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and
rear LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2 When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sen-
sor is low.
When distance between front RH wheel sensor and front RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2 When power supply voltage of front LH wheel sen-
sor is low.
When distance between front LH wheel sensor and
front LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor. Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Replace wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (front),
BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (rear).
3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle at vehicle s peed of approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) for approx. 1 minute.
5. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 20, 34
Ground Not existed
33, 19
22, 36
35, 21
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56