CCS-6
< PRECAUTION >[ICC]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006224261
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precautions For Harness RepairINFOID:0000000006224262
ITS communication uses a twisted pair line. Be careful when repairing it.
Solder the repaired area and wrap tape around the soldered area.
NOTE:
A fray of twisted lines must be within 110 mm (4.33 in).
SKIB8766E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SWCCS-91
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YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN I CC BRAKE SWITCH AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check for continuity between ICC brake sw itch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between ICC br ake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
8.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
10.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check stop lamp switch. Refer to CCS-93, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
ICC brake switch Ground
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Battery voltage
ICC brake switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E68 2 E80 147 Existed
ICC brake switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E68 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SW
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
11 .CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
12.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ECM, rear combination la mp and high-mounted stop lamp connectors.
3. Check for continuity between stop lamp s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between stop la mp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
13.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWIT CH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check for continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between stop la mp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
Te r m i n a l s Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
Sto p l am p s w it ch
Ground
Connector Terminal
E115 1
Battery voltage
3
Stop lamp switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 2 E80 158 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 2 Not existed
Stop lamp switch ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 4 E36 17 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 4 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAYCCS-99
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YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
9.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
10.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check the voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace ICC brake hold relay power supply circuit.
11 .CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ADAS CONTROL UNIT
1. Disconnect ADAS control unit connectors.
2. Check for continuity between ICC brake hold re lay harness connector and ADAS control unit harness
connector.
3. Check for continuity between ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
12.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “STOP LAMP” on “Active Test” of “ICC/ ADAS”, and then check the voltage between ADAS con-
trol unit harness connector and ground.
Te r m i n a l
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ICC brake hold relay
Ground
Connector Terminal
E64 1 Battery
voltage
ICC brake hold relay ADAS control unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E64 2 B61 5 Existed
ICC brake hold relay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E64 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to
DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
13.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair or replace ICC brake hold relay power supply circuit.
14.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BR AKE HOLD RELAY AND ECM
1. Disconnect ECM, rear combination lamp, and high- mounted stop lamp connectors and remove ICC brake
hold relay.
2. Check for continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
15.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Remove ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check ICC brake hold relay. Refer to CCS-102, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
16.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check that “STOP LAMP SW” operate norma lly in “DATA MONITOR” of “ABS”.
Te r m i n a l
Condition
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ADAS control unit
GroundActive Test
item
“STOP LAMP”
Connector Terminal
B61 5 Off
Battery
voltage
On 0 V
Te r m i n a l
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ICC brake hold relay
Ground
Connector Terminal
E64 3 Battery
voltage
ICC brake hold relay ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E64 5 E80 158 Existed
ICC brake hold relay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E64 5 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAYCCS-101
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> GO TO 17.
17.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
18.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check stop lamp switch. Refer to CCS-93, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 19.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
19.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
NO >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch power supply circuit.
20.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch, ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3. Check for continuity between the stop lamp swit ch harness connector and the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
21.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
Te r m i n a l
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Connector Terminal
E115 3 Battery
voltage
Stop lamp switch ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 4 E36 17 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 4 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to
EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> GO TO 22.
22.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUAT OR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”. Refer to BRC-51, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006224325
1.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Apply battery voltage to ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2, and
then check for continuity under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
Terminal Condition Continuity
35 When the battery voltage is applied Existed
When the battery voltage is not ap-
plied
Not exist-
ed
JSOIA0075GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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PRECAUTIONSCHG-3
< PRECAUTION >
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O P
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006274854
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air ba g inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wh eel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000006274855
NOTE:
Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the batte ry disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. (At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock wil l remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56