P0527 COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOREC-367
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0527 COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217867
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Keep the engine speed approximately 1,000 rpm at no load.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-367, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217868
1.CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electrically-controlled c ooling fan coupling harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling harness connector terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0527 Cooling fan speed sen-
sor circuit range/perfor-
mance The number of fan speed signals is 16 rpm or
less during engine rev. Harness or connectors
(The Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(The Power steering pressure sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted)
(The Electrically-controlled cooling fan
coupling circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Cooling fan speed sensor
Electrically-controlled cooling fan cou- pling
Cooling fan
IPDM E/R
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
terminal
F39 2 4 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-374
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Repeat step 2 and 3 for five times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-374, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217874
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
20 A fuse (No. 43)
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603 ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT
(ECM power supply circuit) ECM back up RAM system does not
function properly. Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is open or
shorted.]
ECM
ECM
Vol tag e
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E80 156 E80 175 Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-380
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P062B ECM
P062B ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217879
This DTC is detected when the ECM-integrated injector dr
iver unit has a malfunction. For injector driver unit,
refer to EC-23, "
ECM".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217880
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 30 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-380, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217881
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Perform fuel injector. Refer to EC-498, "
Component Function Check".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC cfirmation procedure again. Refer to EC-380, "
DTC Logic".
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the DTC P062B displayed again?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P062B Internal control module fuel injector
control performance Injector driver unit is malfunctioning. Harness and connectors
(Injector circuit is open or
shorted)
Battery power supply
ECM (injector driver unit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-381
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-381, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217883
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(Sensor power su
pply circuit
short) ECM detects that the voltage of
power source for sensor is ex-
cessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 2) circuit is shorted.]
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor circuit is
shorted.]
(Throttle position sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
Camshaft position sensor (bank 2)
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
Throttle position sensor
APP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E110 (Without ICC) 2 Ground Approx. 5
E67 (With ICC) 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-387
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217894
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1089 or P1092 is displayed with DTC P1608, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1608.
Refer to EC-453, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-387, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217895
1.VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect VVEL control shaft pos ition sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between VVEL control shaf t position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1089 VVEL POS SEN/CIRC-B1
[VVEL control shaf
t position sen-
sor (bank 1) circuit] An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to VVEL control module.
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to VVEL control module.
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to VVEL control module compared with the signals
from VVEL control shaft position sensor 1
and VVEL control shaft position sensor 2. Harness or connectors
(VVEL control shaft position sen-
sor circuit is open or shorted.)
VVEL control shaft position sen- sor
VVEL control module
P1092 VVEL POS SEN/CIRC-B2
[VVEL control shaf
t position sen-
sor (bank 2) circuit]
DTC No. VVEL control shaft position sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P1089 1 F72 3
Ground Approx. 5
6
P1092 2 F70 3
6
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-390
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1090 or P1093 is displayed with DTC P1091,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1091.
Refer to EC-393, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 second.
2. Keep the engine speed at approximately 3,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds under no load.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-390, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217897
1.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
2. Disconnect VVEL actuator motor assembly harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL control modul e harness connector and VVEL actuator motor assem-
bly harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1090 VVEL ACTR MOT-B1
[VVEL system performance
(bank 1)]
Event angle difference between the
actual and the target is detected.
Abnormal current is sent to VVEL actuator motor assembly. Harness or connectors
(VVEL actuator motor assembly circuit is open
or shorted.)
VVEL actuator motor assembly
VVEL actuator housing assembly
VVEL ladder assembly
VVEL control module
P1093
VVEL ACTR MOT-B2
[VVEL system performance
(bank 2)]
DTC No.
VVEL control module VVEL ac
tuator motor assembly
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P1090 1 F5612
F73 1Existed
2 Not existed
25 1 Not existed
2Existed
P1093 2 2
F71 1Existed
2 Not existed
15 1 Not existed
2Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-393
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-393, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217901
1.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VVEL actuator motor relay.
3. Check the voltage between VVEL actuator motor relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link (letter O)
Harness for open or short between VVEL actuator motor relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1091 VVEL ACTR MOT PWR
[VVEL actuator motor relay
circuit] VVEL control module detects the VVEL
actuator motor relay is stuck OFF.
VVEL control module detects the VVEL actuator motor relay is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(VVEL actuator motor rela y circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Abort circuit is open or shorted.)
VVEL actuator motor relay
VVEL control module
ECM
VVEL actuator motor relay Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E62 1
Ground Battery voltage
3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1197 OUT OF GASEC-397
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1197 OUT OF GAS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217903
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level
of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not
run normally.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217904
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to EC-398, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature. NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III
reaches at least 70 °C (158 °F).
2. Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds..
3. Check the 1st trip DTC. NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1197 FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas) Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa (15
bar, 15.3 kg/cm
2, 217.5 psi) or less for 3
seconds or more with the fuel level too
low.
Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27
bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2, 392 psi) lower than a tar-
get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more
with the fuel level too low.
Fuel rail pressure remains at 0.23 MPa
(2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm
2, 33.35 psi) or less
for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level
too low.
NOTE:
Allow engine coolant temperature to reach
70 °C (158 °F) or more once. Out of gas
Harness or connectors (The low pressure fuel
pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Low pressure fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator
Low pressure fuel system
Low fuel pressure sensor
Harness or connectors (The high pressure fuel
pump circuit is shorted.)
High pressure fuel pump
High pressure fuel system
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Disconnection of the fuel hose
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56