BRC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#74).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (49) and 10A fuse (#74).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RE LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RE LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 50A fusible link (M).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (4 and 47) and 50A fusible link (M).
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground 10 − 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE, ANS CUT VALVE, SUCTION VALVE POW-
ER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE, ANS CUT VALVE, SUCTION VALVE POW-
ER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check for continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 2
Ground Existed
3
E37 48
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRM-58
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
LOCATION OF PLASTIC PARTS
LOCATION OF PLASTIC PARTS
Precautions for PlasticsINFOID:0000000006248513
CAUTION:
When repairing and painting a portion of the body adjacent to plastic parts, consider their characteristics (influence of heatand solvent) and remove them if necessary or take suitable measures to protect them.
Plastic parts should be repaired and painted using methods suiting the materials
, characteristics.
Abbre-
viation Material name Heat resisting
temperature °C ( °F) Resistance to gasoline and
solvents Other cautions
PE Polyethylene 60 (140) Gasoline and most solvents are
harmless if applied for a very
short time (wipe out quickly).Flammable
ABS Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene 80 (176) Avoid gasoline and solvents. —
EPM/
EPDM Ethylene Propylene (Diene) co-
polymer
80 (176)Gasoline and most solvents are
harmless if applied for a very
short time (wipe out quickly). Flammable
PS Polystyrene 80 (176) Avoid solvents. Flammable
PVC Poly Vinyl Chloride 80 (176) Gasoline and most solvents are
harmless if applied for a very
short time (wipe out quickly).Poisonous gas is emitted
when burned.
TPO Thermoplastic Olefine 80 (176) ↑Flammable
AAS Acrylonitrile Acrylic Styrene 85 (185) Avoid gasoline and solvents. —
PMMA Poly Methyl Methacrylate 85 (185) ↑—
EVAC Ethylene Vinyl Acetate 90 (194) ↑—
PP Polypropylene 90 (194) Gasoline and most solvents are
harmless if applied for a very
short time (wipe out quickly).Flammable, avoid bat-
tery acid.
PUR Polyurethane 90 (194) Avoid gasoline and solvents. —
UP Unsaturated Polyester 90 (194) ↑Flammable
ASA Acrylonitrile Styrene Acrylate 100 (212) ↑Flammable
PPE Poly Phenylene Ether 110 (230) ↑—
TPU Thermoplastic Urethane 110 (230) ↑—
PBT+
PC Poly Butylene Terephthalate +
Polycarbonate
120 (248)
↑Flammable
PC Polycarbonate 120 (248) ↑—
POM Poly Oxymethylene 120 (248) ↑Avoid battery acid.
PA Polyamide 140 (284) ↑Avoid immersing in wa-
ter.
PBT Poly Butylene Terephthalate 140 (284) ↑—
PAR Polyarylate 180 (356) ↑—
PET Polyethylene terephthalate 180 (356) ↑—
PEI Polyetherimide 200 (392) ↑—
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-6
< PRECAUTION >[ICC]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006224261
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precautions For Harness RepairINFOID:0000000006224262
ITS communication uses a twisted pair line. Be careful when repairing it.
Solder the repaired area and wrap tape around the soldered area.
NOTE:
A fray of twisted lines must be within 110 mm (4.33 in).
SKIB8766E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-48
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[ICC]
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
Fail-safe
INFOID:0000000006227986
If a malfunction occurs in each system, ADAS contro l unit cancels each control, sounds a beep, and turns ON
the warning lamp or indicator lamp.
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
1
(V/W)
Ground Warning systems
switch
InputIgnition
switch ON When warning systems
switch is not pressed
12 V
When warning systems
switch is pressed 0 V
3
(R/Y) IBA OFF switch Input Ignition
switch
ON When IBA OFF switch is
not pressed
12 V
When IBA OFF switch is
pressed 0 V
4
(LG/B) Warning systems ON
indicator
OutputIgnition
switch ON Warning systems ON indi-
cator ON
0 V
Warning systems ON indi-
cator OFF 12 V
5
(R) ICC brake hold relay
drive signal
OutputIgnition
switch ON —12 V
At “STOP LAMP” test of
“Active test” 0 V
6
(B) Ground — Ignition
switch ON —0 V
7
(L) ITS communication-H — — — —
8
(Y) ITS communication-L — — — —
12
(G/R) Warning buzzer signal Output Ignition
switch ON Warning buzzer operation 0 V
Warning buzzer not oper-
ating
12 V
14
(L) CAN -H — — — —
15
(P) CAN -L — — — —
16
(W/G) Ignition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery Voltage
System Buzzer Warning lamp/Indicator lamp Description
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode High-pitched
toneICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode High-pitched
tone
ICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Intelligent Brake Assist (IBA) High-pitched
toneIBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Forward Collision Warning (FCW) High-pitched
toneIBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Distance Control Assist (DCA) High-pitched
tone
ICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Lane Departure Warning (LDW) — Lane departure warning lamp Cancel
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
ICC SENSORCCS-55
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [ICC]
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Fail-safeINFOID:0000000006224286
If a malfunction occurs in the ICC sensor, ADAS cont rol unit cancels control, sounds a beep, and turns ON the
ICC system warning lamp in the combination meter.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000006224287
If multiple DTCs are detected simultaneously, che ck them one by one depending on the following DTC inspec-
tion priority chart.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006224288
NOTE:
The details of time display are as per the following.
- 0: The malfunctions that are detected now
CAN communication system (U1000, U1010)
- 1 - 39: It increases like 0 → 1 → 2 ··· 38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever the ignition
switch OFF → ON. It returns to 0 when a malfunc tion is detected again in the process.
- If it is over 39, it is fixed to 39 unt il the self-diagnosis results are erased.
Other than CAN communication s ystem (Other than U1000, U1010)
- 1 - 49: It increases like 0 → 1 → 2 ··· 38 → 49 after returning to the normal condition whenever the ignition
switch OFF → ON. It returns to 0 when a malfunc tion is detected again in the process.
- If it is over 49, it is fixed to 49 unt il the self-diagnosis results are erased.
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ – Signal name Input/
Output
1
(W/G)
GroundIgnition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
3
(L) ITS communication-H — — —
4
(B) Ground — Ignition switch ON 0 V
6
(Y) ITS communication-L — — —
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
2 C1A50: ADAS MALFUNCTION
3 C1A01: POWER SUPPLY CIR
C1A02: POWER SUPPLY CIR 2
C1A12: LASER BEAM OFFCNTR
C1A16: RADAR STAIN
C1A18: LASER AIMING INCMP
C1A21: UNIT HIGH TEMP
C1A39: STRG SEN CIR
U0104: ADAS CAN CIR1
U0121: VDC CAN CIR2
U0126: STRG SEN CAN CIR1
U0405: ADAS CAN CIR2
U0415: VDC CAN CIR1
U0428: STRG SEN CAN CIR2
4 C1A00: CONTROL UNIT
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
CCS-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006227992
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A01” or “C1A02” is detected as t he current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/
ADAS”.
Is
“C1A01” or “C1A02” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-85, "ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006227993
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT PO WER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check power supply and ground circuit of ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-62, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
ICC SENSOR
ICC SENSOR : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224306
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A01” or “C1A02” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of
“LASER”.
Is
“C1A01” or “C1A02” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-86, "ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC
(On board dis- play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A01 (1) POWER SUPPLY
CIR The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains less than 7.9 V for 5 seconds
Connector, harness, fuse
ADAS control unit
C1A02
(2) POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2 The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains more than 19.3 V for 5 seconds
DTC
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY
CIR The battery voltage sent to ICC sensor remains
less than 7.9 V for 5 seconds
Connector, harness, fuse
ICC sensor
C1A02 POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2 The battery voltage sent to ICC sensor remains
more than 19.3 V for 5 seconds
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SWCCS-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN I CC BRAKE SWITCH AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check for continuity between ICC brake sw itch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between ICC br ake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
8.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
10.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check stop lamp switch. Refer to CCS-93, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
ICC brake switch Ground
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Battery voltage
ICC brake switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E68 2 E80 147 Existed
ICC brake switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E68 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56