STR-18
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
STARTER MOTOR
Type: M001T30671
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006275528
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal. Refer to PG-164, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove engine cover. Refer to EM-25, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Remove intake manifold. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Remove “B” terminal nut, and then “B” terminal harness.
5. Remove harness clip of “S ” connector from heater pipe.
6. Disconnect “S” connector.
7. Remove starter motor mounting bolts.
8. Remove starter motor upward from the vehicle.
INSTALLATION
Note the following item, and then install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Be careful to tighten “B” terminal nut carefully.
InspectionINFOID:0000000006275534
INSPECTION AFTER DISASSEMBLY
JPBIA2426GB
1. Magnetic switch assembly 2. Adjusting plate 3. “B” terminal extension
4. Gear case assembly 5. Stopper ring 6. Stopper
7. Pinion assembly 8. Internal gear 9. Yoke assembly
10. Armature assembly 11. Brush holder assembly 12. Metal RR
13. Rear cover 14. Through bolt 15. Packing
16. Ball 17. Planetary gear 18. Gear shaft
19. Dust cover kit 20. Shift lever
: High-temperature grease point
Refer to GI-4, "
Components" for symbols not described on the above.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-6
< PRECAUTION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006226734
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
General PrecautionsINFOID:0000000006226735
Turn ignition switch OFF an d disconnect the battery cable
from the negative terminal before connecting or disconnect-
ing the A/T assembly connector. Because battery voltage is
applied to TCM even if igniti on switch is turned OFF.
Perform “DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE” after performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS.
If the repair is completed DTC should not be displayed in the
“DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”.
Always use the specified brand of ATF. Refer to MA-10, "
Fluids
and Lubricants".
Use lint-free paper not cloth rags during work.
Dispose of the waste oil using the methods prescribed by law, ordi-
nance, etc. after replacing the ATF.
Before proceeding with disassembly, thoroughly clean the outside of the transmission. It is important to prevent the internal parts from
becoming contaminated by dirt or other foreign matter.
SEF289H
SEF217U
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-62
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
INPUT SPEED (rpm) X X Displays the input speed calculated from front
sun gear revolution and front carrier revolution.
F SUN GR REV (rpm) — — Displays the front sun gear revolution calculat-
ed from the pulse signal of input speed sensor
1.
F CARR GR REV (rpm) — — Displays the front carrier gear revolution calcu-
lated from the pulse signal of input speed sen-
sor 2.
ENGINE SPEED (rpm) X X Displays the engine speed received via CAN
communication.
TC SLIP SPEED (rpm) — X Displays the revolution difference between in-
put speed and engine speed.
ACCELE POSI (0.0/8) X — Displays the accelerator position estimated val-
ue received via CAN communication.
THROTTLE POSI (0.0/8) X X Displays the throttle position received via CAN
communication.
ATF TEMP 1 ( °C or °F) X X Displays the ATF temperature of oil pan calcu-
lated from the signal voltage of A/T fluid tem-
perature sensor.
ATF TEMP 2 ( °C or °F) X X Displays the ATF temperature estimated value
of torque converter outlet calculated from the
signal voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor.
ATF TEMP SE 1 (V) — — Displays the signal voltage of A/T fluid temper-
ature sensor.
BATTERY VOLT (V) X — Displays the power supply voltage of TCM.
LINE PRES SOL (A) — X Displays the command current from TCM to the
line pressure solenoid.
TCC SOLENOID (A) — X Displays the command current from TCM to the
torque converter clutch solenoid.
L/B SOLENOID (A) — X Displays the command current from TCM to the
low brake solenoid.
FR/B SOLENOID (A) — X Displays the command current from TCM to the
front brake solenoid.
HLR/C SOL (A) — X Displays the command current from TCM to the
high and low reverse clutch solenoid.
I/C SOLENOID (A) — X Displays the command current from TCM to the
input clutch solenoid.
D/C SOLENOID (A) — X Displays the command current from TCM to the
direct clutch solenoid.
2346/B SOL (A) — X Displays the command current from TCM to the
2346 brake solenoid.
L/P SOL MON (A) — — Monitors the command current from TCM to the
line pressure solenoid, and displays the moni-
tor value.
TCC SOL MON (A) — — Monitors the command current from TCM to the
torque converter clutch solenoid, and displays
the monitor value.
L/B SOL MON (A) — — Monitors the command current from TCM to the
low brake solenoid, and displays the monitor
value.
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG- NALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM ITEM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-68
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
TCM
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION
TCM
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000006226782
VALUES ON DIAGNOSIS TOOL
NOTE:
1. The CONSULT-III electrically displays shift timi
ng and lock-up timing (that is, operation timing of each
solenoid).
Check for time difference between actual shift timi ng and the CONSULT-III display. If the difference is
noticeable, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sens ors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical
parts in accordance with the specified diagnostic procedures.
2. Shift schedule (that implies gear position) on CONSULT-III may slightly differ from that is described in Ser-
vice Manual. This occurs because of the reasons as per the following:
- Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance
- Shift schedule in Service Manual refers to the point where shifting starts
- Gear position on CONSULT-III indicates the point where shifting completes
3. Display of solenoid valves on CONSULT-III changes at t he start of shifting, while gear position is displayed
upon completion of shifting (which is computed by TCM).
CONSULT-III MONITOR ITEM
Item name Condition Value / Status (Approx.)
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately equals the speed-
ometer reading.
ESTM VSP SIG During driving Approximately equals the speed-
ometer reading.
OUTPUT REV During driving (lock-up ON) Tachometer / Gear ratio
INPUT SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately equals the engine
speed.
F SUN GR REV During driving Revolution of front sun gear is indi-
cated.
F CARR GR REV During driving Revolution of front carrier is indi-
cated.
ENGINE SPEED Eng ine running Closely equals the tachometer
reading.
TC SLIP SPEED During driving Engine speed − Input speed
ACCELE POSI Accelerator pedal is released 0.0/8
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed 8.0/8
THROTTLE POSI Accelerator pedal is released 0.0/8
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed 8.0/8
ATF TEMP 1 Ignition switch ON Temperature of ATF in the oil pan is
indicated.
ATF TEMP 2 Ignition switch ON Temperature of ATF at the exit of
torque converter.
AT F T E M P S E 1 0 °C (32 ° F) – 20 °C (68 °F) – 80 °C (176 °F) 3.3 – 2.7 – 0.9 V
BATTERY VOLT Ignition switch ON Battery voltage (11 V – 14 V)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 – 0.6 A
TCC SOLENOID Slip lock-up is active 0.2 – 0.8 A
Lock-up is active 0.8 A
Other than the above 0 A
L/B SOLENOID Low brake is engaged 0.6 – 0.8 A
Low brake is disengaged 0 – 0.05 A
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TCM
TM-73
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
*: Not mounted but always display as OFF.
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever in “N
” and “P” positions N/P
Selector lever in “R” position R
Selector lever in “D” and “DS” positions D
Selector lever in “M” position: 7GR
Selector lever in “M” position: 6GR 6
Selector lever in “M” position: 5GR 5
Selector lever in “M” position: 4GR 4
Selector lever in “M” position: 3GR 3
Selector lever in “M” position: 2GR 2
Selector lever in “M” position: 1GR 1
GEAR During driving 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th
NEXT GR POSI During driving 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th
SHIFT MODE Driving with the D position 0 or 3
Driving with the manual mode 4 or 8
D/C PARTS At 1GR - 2GR shift control FAIL
Other than the above NOTFAIL
FR/B PARTS At control fixed to 1GR FAIL
Other than the above NOTFAIL
2346/B PARTS At control fixed to 1GR FAIL
Other than the above NOTFAIL
2346B/DC PARTS At 2GR - 3GR - 4GR
shift control FAIL
Other than the above NOTFAIL
N IDLE STATUS Idle neutral is active ON
Other than the above OFF
Item name Condition Value / Status (Approx.)
SCIA1658E
Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
+ −Signal name Input/
Output
1
(V) Ground Power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
2
(P) Ground Power supply
(Memory back-up) Input Always Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-74
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
TCM
Fail-Safe
INFOID:0000000006226783
TCM has the electrical fail-safe mode. The mode is divi ded into a maximum of 3 phases (1st fail-safe, 2nd fail-
safe and final fail-safe) and functions so that the operat ion can be continued even if the signal circuit of the
main electronically controll ed input/output parts is damaged.
Even if the electronic circuit is normal, the fail-safe mode may start under special conditions (such as when the
brake pedal is depressed suddenly from a hard wheel spin status to stop the rotation of wheels). In this case,
turn the ignition switch OFF and back to ON after 5 seconds to resume the normal shift pattern.
Consequently, the customer's vehicle may already return to the normal condition. Refer to TM-88, "
Diagnosis
Flow".
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
3
(L) —CAN-H
Input/
Output ——
4
(SB) —K-line Input/
Output ——
5
(B) Ground Ground Output Always 0 V
6
(V) Ground Power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
7
(R) Ground Back-up lamp relay Input Ignition switch ON Selector lever in
“R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other than
above. Battery voltage
8
(P) —CAN-L Input/
Output ——
9
(BR) Ground Starter relay Output Ignition switch ON Selector lever in “N” and “P” po-
sitions.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other than
above. 0 V
10
(B) Ground Ground Output Always 0 V
Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
+ −Signal name Input/
Output
1st Fail-Safe The mode that the vehicle can stop safely, to prompt the driver to stop if the malfunction occurs and to shift to
2nd fail-safe early. It shifts to 2nd fail-safe or final fail-safe after the vehicle stopped.
2nd Fail-Safe The mode that the vehicle shifts to final fail-safe without changing the behavior, by identifying the malfunction-
ing parts in the condition that the driving force required for the driving is secured.
Final Fail-Safe Selects the shifting pattern that the malfunctioning parts identified at 1st fail-safe and 2nd fail-safe are not
used, and then secure the driving forc e that is required for the driving.
The mode that the shifting performance does not decrease by normal shift control.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0615 STARTER RELAY
P0615 STARTER RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226801
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226802
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Shift the selector lever to “P” and “N” positions.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P0615” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-104, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226803
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check starter relay circuit. Refer to STR-7, "Wiring Diagram".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly c onnector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/T assembly vehi cle side harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R vehi-
cle side harness connector terminal.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P0615 Starter Relay Circuit The starter monitor value is
OFF when the ignition switch is
ON at the “P” and “N” positions. Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit
is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
IPDM E/R connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E15 48 Selector lever in “P” and
“N” positions.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other
positions. 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226843
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “G EAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0750” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-132, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226844
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P0750 Shift Solenoid A The anti-interlock solenoid
valve monitor value is ON
when the anti-interlock sole-
noid valve command value is
OFF.
The anti-interlock solenoid valve monitor value is OFF
when the anti-interlock sole-
noid valve command value is
ON. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Anti-interlock solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56