B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMUSEC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between steering lock unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNI T COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
1. Connect steering lock unit connector and BCM connector.
2. Read voltage signal between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Steering lock unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M12 7 Not existed
Steering lock unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M12 5
Existed
6
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 2 Ground Steering lock unit Lock status 12
Lock or unlock
For 15 seconds after
unlock
12
15 seconds or later
after unlock. 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
JMKIA0066GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2555 STOP LAMPSEC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2555 STOP LAMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226222
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Depress the brake pedal and wait 1 second or more.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226223
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 7, lo cated in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between BCM and fuse.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 2
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2555 STOP LAMP BCM makes a comparison between the
upper voltage and lower voltage of stop
lamp switch. It judges from their values to
detect the malfunctioning circuit. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Fuse
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal M71 105 Ground Battery voltage
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Sto p l am p s w it ch
Connector Terminal E115 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226225
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Release push-button ignition switch and wait 100 seconds or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226226
1.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B2556 PUSH-BTN IGN SW BCM detects the push-button ignition switch
stuck at ON for 100 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit is
shorted.)
Push-button ignition switch
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector Terminal M101 4 Ground 12
Push-button ignition switch BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M101 4 M71 100 Existed
Push-button ignition switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M101 4 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2601 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226230
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
3. Shift the selector lever to any position other than P, and wait 2 seconds or more.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226231
1.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector ( detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between A/T shift select or (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2601 SHIFT POSITION When there is a difference between P range
signal from A/T shift selector (detention switch)
and P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN). Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors [A/T shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
Connector Terminal M57 13 Ground 12
A/T shift selector (detention switch) BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 13 M71 104 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2603 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2603 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226236
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC B2601, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2601. Refer to SEC-79, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Shift the selector lever to any positi on other than P, and wait 1 second or more.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226237
1.INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 6.
2.CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to TM-78, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2603 SHIFT POSI STATUS BCM detects the following status when ignition
switch is in the ON position.
P position signal from TCM: approx. 0 V
A/T shift selector (detention switch) signal:
approx. 0 V Harness or connector
[A/T shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]
Harness or connectors (TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
A/T assembly (TCM)
BCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2603 SHIFT POSITION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
4.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
5.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
4. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and BCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector ( detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 102 Ground Selector lever P or N position 12
Other than above 0
A/T assembly BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 9 M71 102 Existed
A/T assembly GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F51 9 Not existed
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
Connector Terminal M57 13Ground12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2604 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2604 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226239
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1010, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 5 seconds or more.
3. Shift the selector lever to the N position and wait 5 seconds or more.
4. Shift the selector lever to any position ot her than P and N, and wait 5 seconds or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-89, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226240
1.CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to TM-78, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2604 PNP/CLUTCH SW The following states are detected for 5 seconds
while ignition switch is ON.
P/N position signal is sent from TCM but shift
position signal input (CAN) from TCM is other
than P and N
P/N position signal is not sent from TCM but
shift position signal input (CAN) from TCM is P
or N Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 102 Ground Selector lever P or N position 12
Other than above 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2604 SHIFT POSITION
For initialization and registration procedures, refer
to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
3. Disconnect BCM connector.
4. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and BCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
A/T assembly BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 9 M71 102 Existed
A/T assembly GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F51 9 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56