B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226264
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Press driver side door switch and wait 2 seconds or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226265
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis procedure rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26F0 STRG LCK RELAY ON BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn steering lock
relay OFF, but BCM cannot receive steering
lock relay OFF state signal from IPDM E/R
(CAN) within 2 seconds. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
Harness or connector (Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 1 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAYSEC-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226266
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Wait 2 seconds after engine started.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226267
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis procedure rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26F3 START CONT RLY ON BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter
control relay OFF, but BCM cannot receive
starter control relay OFF state signal from
IPDM E/R (CAN). Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226268
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the followi ng conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226269
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26F4 START CONT RELAY
OFF BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter control
relay ON, but BCM cannot
receive starter control
relay ON state signal from IPDM E/R. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCHSEC-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226270
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26F5 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26F5 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Press driver side door switch.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226271
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B26F5 STRG LCK STS SW When BCM performs steering lock request
to IPDM E/R, steering lock state signal
from IPDM E/R is already lock state. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 12
Unlock 0
65 Lock 0
Unlock 12
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 63
M12 8
Existed
65 3
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 0
Unlock 12
108 Lock 12
Unlock 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B26F8 BCMSEC-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F8 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B26F8 can be detected even though the relat ed circuit is not used in this vehicle.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226275
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of ”BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F8. Refer to SEC-117, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B26F8 BCM Starter control replay control signal and feedback circuit
signal (inside BCM) does not match. BCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226276
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B26F9 can be detected even though the rela
ted circuit is not used in this vehicle.
If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start engine and wait 2 seconds or more at idle speed.
2. Drive vehicle for 2 seconds or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226277
1.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26F9 CRANK REQ CIR SHORT BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
Cranking request signal from ECM
Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN) Harness or connectors
(Can communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
ECM
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M69 64 Ground Ignition switch ON Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: P
0
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: Other than P 12
Engine running 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226278
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B26FA can be detected even though the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start engine and wait 2 seconds or more at idle speed.
2. Drive vehicle for 2 seconds or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-120, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226279
1.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26FA CRANK REQ CIR OPEN BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
Cranking request signal from ECM
Starter control relay
control signal from
ECM (CAN) Harness or connectors
(Can communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
BCM
ECM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M69 64 Ground Ignition switch ON Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: P
0
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: Other than P 12
Engine running 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56