Page 1615 of 3745
EC-350
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0605 ECM
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005398513
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase 1st trip DTC. Refer to “How to Erase DTC and 1st Trip DTC” in EC-84, "
Diagnosis Description".
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. Refer to EC-349, "
DTC Logic".
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform EC-23, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1616 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0607 ECMEC-351
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0607 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398514
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0607 ECMEC-351
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0607 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398514
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1615.png)
P0607 ECMEC-351
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0607 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398514
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398515
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398516
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC. Refer to “How to Erase DTC and 1st Trip DTC” in EC-84, "
Diagnosis Description".
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. Refer to EC-351, "
DTC Logic".
4. Check DTC.
Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform EC-23, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0607 CAN communication bus When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of ECM.
•ECM
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1617 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-352
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398517
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Conf NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-352
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398517
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Conf](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1616.png)
EC-352
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398517
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-353, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 Sensor power supply
circuit short ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sens or (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1618 of 3745
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-353
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398518
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398519
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
BBWA2649E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1619 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconn NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconn](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1618.png)
EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (Refer to EC-266, "
Component Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.CHECK TP SENSOR
Refer to EC-168, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-25, "
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-395, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
APP sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E12 4Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIA9606J
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal NameConnector Terminal
F11 72 Electric throttle control actuator
F72
78 CMP sensor (PHASE) F211
E16 106 APP sensor E124
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1621 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398520
When the shift lever position is Neutral, pa
rk/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
W NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398520
When the shift lever position is Neutral, pa
rk/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
W](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1620.png)
EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398520
When the shift lever position is Neutral, pa
rk/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the shift lever position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON. (A/T)
ECM detects the position because the conti nuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398521
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRANSMI SSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T) FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-358, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850 Park/neutral position
switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch (M/T) or transmis
sion range switch (A/T)
is not changed in the process of engine starting
and driving. • Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
(M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T)
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T)
• Transmission range switch (A/T)
Selector lever position Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above position OFF
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1622 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-357
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-358, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION EN NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-357
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-358, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION EN](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1621.png)
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-357
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-358, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-357, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check t he overall function of the park/neutral pos ition (PNP) switch (M/T) or transmis-
sion range switch (A/T) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-358, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005398522
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-358, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED A/T: 1,650 - 6,375 rpm
M/T: 1,930 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL A/T: 3.5 - 31.8 msec
M/T: 2.5 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 69
(PNP sig- nal) Ground
Selector
lever P or N (A/T)
Neutral (M/T)
Approx. 0 V
Except
above Battery voltage
SEC910C
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1623 of 3745
EC-358
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398523
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398524
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) harness connec-
tor.
ABBWA0352GB
Revision: January 20102010 Versa