EC-320
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-261, "
Component Inspection".)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-451, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-395, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly
2. Perform EC-395, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
10.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal NameConnector Terminal
F11 74 Refrigerant pressure sensor
E173
75 CKP sensor (POS) F151
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor B104 3
E16 102 APP sensor E125
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B104 1F1151Existed
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EC-322
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
18.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 14.
19.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
20.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398478
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister. Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2, psi) Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal
F11 42
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) Not applied
1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower
than above value
PBIB3314E
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EC-324
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P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during
the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
• Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Tighten fuel filler cap secure ly until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met. COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70 °C (32 - 158° F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60 °C (32 - 140° F)
6. Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EV APORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within t he range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC
Check DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0455 >> Go to EC-324, "Diagnosis Procedure".
P0442 >> Go to EC-279, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of DIRVING PATTERN in EC-471, "
HowtoSetSRTCode" before driving
vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to DRIVING PATTERN.
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES-1 >> P0455: Go to EC-324, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> P0442: Go to EC-279, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-3 >> P0441: Go to EC-274, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398480
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel fi ller neck threads using air blower. Then retighten
until ratcheting sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-327, "
Component Inspection (Fuel filler cap)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or
disconnection.
Refer to EC-68, "
System Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
6.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-328, "
Component Inspection (Drain filter)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace drain filter.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly. Refer to EC-500, "
Exploded View".
• EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EC-298, "
Component Inspection".
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NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
15.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-238, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
16.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-308, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
17.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-443, "
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
18.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between fuel filler tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 19.
NO >> Repair or replace hose, tube or fuel filler tube.
19.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-446, "
Component Inspection (Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
20.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Fuel filler cap)INFOID:0000000005398481
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel filler cap.
3. Wipe clean valve housing.
SEF445Y
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EC-330
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
• If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, firs t perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
• After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
• Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
• If any of following conditions are met just be fore the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE, leave the
vehicle for more than 1 hour.
- Fuel filler cap is removed.
- Fuel is refilled or drained.
- EVAP component parts is/are removed.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4 V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32 °C (32 - 90° F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35° C (32 - 95°F)
INT A/TEMP SE: More than 0° C (32°F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining
fuel until the output voltage condition of the “FUEL LEVEL SE” meets within the range above and leave
the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EVAPO RATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed canno t be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT-III screen, go to
EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-331, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-331, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the EVAP very small leak function. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
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NO >> Go to
EC-331, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005398484
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
CAUTION:
• Do not use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
• Do not start engine.
• Do not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi).
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP service port.
2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3. Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Connect GST and select Service $08.
6. Using Service $08 control the EVAP canister vent control valve
(close).
7. Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are sat-
isfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (0.028 kg/cm
2, 0.39 psi)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP
system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and
the pressure should not be dropped more than 0.4 kPa
(0.004 kg/cm
2, 0.06 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-331, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.RELEASE PRESSURE
1. Disconnect GST.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for 90 seconds.
5. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST Instruction Manual.
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398485
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Refer to
EC-308, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
17.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-68, "
System Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
18.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-443, "
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
NO >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
20.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between fuel filler tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace hose, tube or fuel filler tube.
21.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-446, "
Component Inspection (Refueli ng EVAP vapor cut valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 22.
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
22.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to DI-17, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 23.
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
23.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Fuel filler cap)INFOID:0000000005398486
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel filler cap.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa