ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-105
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NOTE:
*: Service $0A is not applied for regions where it is not mandated.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect “GST” to data link connector (1), which is located under
LH dash panel.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Enter the program according to instruction on the screen or in the operation manual.
(*: Regarding GST screens in this section, sample screens are
shown.)
5. Perform each diagnostic mode according to each service proce- dure.
For further information, see th e GST Operation Manual of
the tool maker.
Service $07 (ON BOARD TESTS) This diagnostic service enables the off board test drive to obtain test results for emission-
related powertrain components/systems that are continuously monitored during normal
driving conditions.
Service $08 — This diagnostic service can close EVAP system in ignition switch ON position (Engine
stopped). When this diagnostic service is performed, EVAP canister vent control valve can
be closed.
In the following conditions, this diagnostic service cannot function.
• Low ambient temperature
• Low battery voltage
• Engine running
• Ignition switch OFF
• Low fuel temperature
• Too much pressure is applied to EVAP system
Service $09 (CALIBRATION ID) This diagnostic service enables the off-board test device to request specific vehicle infor-
mation such as Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and Calibration IDs.
Service $0A
*PERMANENT DTCs This diagnostic service gains access to permanent DTCs which were stored by ECM.
Diagnostic Service
Function
BBIA0734E
SEF398S
SEF416S
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-110
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO
R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
1. Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-432, "
Component Function Check".)
2. Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-423, "
Component Function Check".)
3. Intake air leakage
4. Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-23, "
Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel injector and then GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, refer to EC-176, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P0131, refer to EC-182, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P0132, refer to EC-187, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P0133, refer to EC-192, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P2A00, refer to EC-410, "
DTC Logic".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is engine running?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse (No. 6)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity betw een ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 93 Ground Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F10 10
Ground Existed
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E16 108
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-117
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Go to EC-434, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO-1 >> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 9.
NO-2 >> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 11.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
IPDM E/R Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E43 3 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB2658E
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 105 Ground After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage
will exist for a few seconds, then drop approxi-
mately 0 V.
PBIB3037E
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F10 32 Ground Battery voltage
PBIA9562J
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 105 E43 4Existed
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harnes
s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Replace 20 A fuse.
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity betw een ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 32E43 7Existed
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F10 10
Ground Existed
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Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398288
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398289
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> EC-121, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
U0101 Lost communication with
TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U0140 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0140 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398292
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398293
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> EC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
U0140 Lost communication with
BCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission related
diagnosis) with BCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between
BCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398296
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398297
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-125, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1001 CAN communication line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa