P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-165
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398343
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398344
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
uble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-352, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-168
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398347
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-25, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-168, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005398348
1.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CL OSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-25, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LE ARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-26, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 33
(TP sensor
1 signal)
GroundAccelerator
pedal Fully released
More than
0.36V
Fully de-
pressed Less than
4.75V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal) Fully released
Less than
4.75V
Fully de-
pressed More than
0.36V
PBIB3038E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1EC-193
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” of “A/F SEN1 ” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “START”.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on COUSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-195, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTIN G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
- Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
- Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds. If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, go to EC-106, "
Component Function Check".
2. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the conditi on that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
3. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “O UT OF CONDITION”, go to EC-106, "
Component Function Check".
4. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-195, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short-term fuel trim” and “Long-term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
•PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
3. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1EC-197
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Refer to
EC-147, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-449, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair or replace.
13.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-243
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398411
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398412
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
P0223 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398415
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-25, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-246, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005398416
1.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CL OSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-25, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LE ARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-26, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 33
(TP sensor
1 signal)
GroundAccelerator
pedal Fully released
More than
0.36V
Fully de-
pressed Less than
4.75V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal) Fully released
Less than
4.75V
Fully de-
pressed More than
0.36V
PBIB3038E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-112, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-112, "
Spark
Plug".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-23, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-496, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
For specification, refer to EC-502, "
Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-272
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398437
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441 EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow EVAP control system does not operate properly,
EVAP control system has a leak between intake
manifold and EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor. • EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
Revision: January 20102010 Versa