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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-126
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398300
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the tr
oub NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-126
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398300
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the tr
oub](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1390.png)
EC-126
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398300
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the tr
ouble diagnosis for EC-352, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 Intake valve timing control
performance There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 4.2 msec
Selector lever P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,175 rpm (A cons
tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (221 °F)
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OCAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-127
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OCAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1391.png)
P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-127
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OCAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398301
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Go to LU-7, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-128, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-261, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-266, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-128
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
• Accumulation of debris to the si
gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection resul NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
• Accumulation of debris to the si
gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection resul](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1392.png)
EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
• Accumulation of debris to the si
gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-49, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-65, "
Inspection", “INSPECTION AFTER INSTALATION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clean lubrication line.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398302
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
PBIA9557J
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20°C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0574E
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2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
JMBIA2108ZZ
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398313
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by O NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-138
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398313
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by O](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1402.png)
EC-138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398313
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398314
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-139, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
JMBIA0098GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-139
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398315
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398316
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO
LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
ABBWA0350GB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-140
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result n NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-140
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result n](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1404.png)
EC-140
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R connector E43
• Harness for open or short between IVT control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT control sol enoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-140, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398317
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
IVT control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F23 1 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB0285E
IVT control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 2F11 73Existed
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-141
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3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0574E
JMBIA2108ZZ
Revision: January 20102010 Versa