Published: 11-May-2011
Multifunction Electronic Modules - Passenger Door Module (PDM)
Diagnosis and Testing
Description and Operation
For a detailed description of the multifunction electronic control modules, refer to the relevant Description and Operation
sections in the workshop manual. REFER to: (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules)
Module Controlled Functions (Description and Operation), Module Controlled Functions (Description and Operation), Module Controlled Functions (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage and system integrity.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index.
DTC Index
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part
number 3548-1358-00.
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
Warranty Policy and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan
tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give additional information
read by the manufacturer approved diagnostic system).
When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal
places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads
into account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
DTC Description Possible Cause Action B10EB11
Driver door double
locking motor
Driver door double locking motor
control circuit - short to ground Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and test driver
door double locking motor control circuit for short ground Electrical
Fuse(s)
Electrical connector(s)
Wiring Harness Visual Inspection
Rear View Mirrors - Rear View Mirrors
Diagnosis and Testing
Principles of Operation Published: 11-May-2011
For a detailed description of the rear view mirrors and systems, refer to the relevant Description and Operation sections in the
workshop manual. REFER to: (501-09 Rear View Mirrors)
Rear View Mirrors (Description and Operation), Rear View Mirrors (Description and Operation), Rear View Mirrors (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage and system integrity.
Visual Inspection
Mechanical Electrical
Exterior rear view mirror glass
Fuse(s)
Relay(s)
Wiring Harness
Electrical connector(s)
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index.
DTC Index
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part
number 3548-1358-00.
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
Warranty Policy and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan
tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give additional information
read by the manufacturer approved diagnostic system).
When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal places,
and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance always take the resistance of the DMM leads into
account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
When carrying out repair/diagnosis of the system, on removal of the front or rear bumper inspect the sensor connectors
to ensure they were correctly latched and check fly leads for signs of chaffing or trapped wires.
7 Front seat climate control module 8 Passenger seat squab climate module 9 Drivers seat cushion climate module 10 Passenger seat cushion climate module 11 Drivers seat squab climate module 12 Passenger seat cushion heater element 13 Passenger seat squab heater element 14 Drivers seat cushion heater element 15 Drivers seat squab heater element 16 CJB
HEATED SEATS - OPERATION
Heated Front Seats System Operation
The TSD receives a fused power supply from the RJB. One of the 3 seat heat temperature selections made by the driver or passenger using the TSD soft keys are passed from the TSD on the MOST ring to the Information and Entertainment module.
The information and entertainment module processes the information and transmits the request on the medium speed CAN bus to the ATC module.
The cushion heaters have a thermal sensor which supplies a feed back signal back to the CJB. The squab heater elements do not have a thermal sensor and are maintained at the same temperature as the seat cushion elements.
The ATC module reacts to the driver request information received from the information and entertainment module and requests the CJB to activate the seat heaters. The CJB measures the returned temperature signals from the thermal sensors and relays the temperature signals back to the ATC module. The ATC module then uses the measured seat element temperatures to provide closed-loop control of the heater elements to maintain the temperature at one the 3 heat ranges selected.
NOTE: To prevent excessive battery discharge, the heated front seats will only operate when the engine is running.
Heated and Cooled Front Seats
The TSD receives a fused power supply from the RJB. Selections made by the driver using the TSD soft keys are passed from the TSD on the MOST ring to the Information and Entertainment module. The information and entertainment module processes
the information and transmits the request on the medium speed CAN bus to the front seat climate control module. The front seat climate control module is located beneath the RH (right-hand) front seat, on the floor cross member.
The front seat climate control module receives its power supplies from the CJB. Heating and cooling requests are generated using the soft buttons on the TSD. These requests are transmitted to the information and entertainment module over the
MOST ring. The Information and Entertainment module forwards these requests to the front seat climate control module over
the medium speed CAN bus.
The front seat climate control module supplies power to the two climate modules in each seat. The temperature sensor in each
climate module is monitored by the front seat climate control module which uses the temperature information to control the
Peltier cells accordingly and also the blower fans to distribute the heated or cooled air.
NOTE: To prevent excessive battery discharge, the heated and cooled front seats will only operate when the engine is
running.
Electric Driver's Seat Adjustment - Non-Memory Seats
The CJB supplies 3 power supplies to the driver's seat switchpack. The fused supplies provide power for the seat height and squab recline, the seat slide and seat tilt and the lumbar adjustment respectively. The CJB only provides the power to the driver's seat switch pack when the ignition is on (power mode 6).
For the seat movement motors, when the applicable switch is operated, the power is supplied to the applicable side of the
motor and the ground path is completed to operate the motor in the required direction. To move the motor in the opposite
direction the polarity is reversed.
For the lumbar adjustment, when the switch is operated in the inflate position, power is supplied to the pump motor to inflate
the lumbar support. When the switch is operated in the opposite direction, the power energizes a solenoid which in turn opens
a valve to deflate the lumbar support.
Electric Passenger Seat Adjustment ( 8, 10 and 12 way)
The CJB supplies 3 power supplies to the passenger seat switchpack. The fused supplies provide power for the seat height and squab recline, the seat slide and seat tilt and the head restraint and lumbar adjustment respectively. The CJB only provides the power to the passenger seat switch pack when the ignition is on (power mode 6).
For the seat movement and head restraint motors, when the applicable switch is operated, the power is supplied to the
applicable side of the motor and the ground path is completed to operate the motor in the required direction. To move the
Seating - Seats
Diagnosis and Testing
Principle of Operation Published: 18-Apr-2013
For a detailed description of the seats and seat operation, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section in the
workshop manual. REFER to: (501-10 Seating)
Seats (Description and Operation), Seats (Description and Operation), Seats (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
NOTE: Prior to carrying out any diagnosis, ensure the vehicle battery is in a good serviceable condition, refer to the
battery care manual.
1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage and system integrity.
Visual Inspection
Mechanical Electrical
Security, condition and correct installation of seat components and fixings
Fuses
Harnesses for damage/corrosion
Electrical connectors
Damaged/corroded pins
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the concern and refer to the Symptom Chart, alternatively, check for
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index.
5. Check DDW for open campaigns. Refer to the corresponding bulletins and SSM's which may be valid for the specific
customer complaint and carry out the recommendations as needed.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Possible Cause Action No seat movement from switch pack
(including no memory recall)
Seat module has
gone into sleep
mode
Seat switch pack
LIN, power or
ground circuit -
open circuit
Seat switch pack
LIN circuit - short
to power, ground Set ignition ON. Re-check seat function from switch pack.
Check for DTC B1A9887 and refer to DTC Index. Check for
DTC B1A9888 and refer to DTC Index No seat movement or lumbar movement
from switch pack (including no memory
recall)
NOTE: Seat module
does not control the seat
lumbar function
Seat switch pack
power or ground
supply circuits -
open circuit Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check seat
switch pack power and ground supply circuits for open
circuit Seat movement and lumbar movement
from switch pack is ok, however, no recall
from memory switch pack
Seat switch pack to
memory switch
pack circuits -
short, open circuit
NOTE: Memory switch pack is separate switch
hardwired to seat adjust switch
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check seat
switch pack to memory switch pack circuits for short,
DTC Description Possible Cause Action U300317 Battery Voltage
Circuit voltage above threshold Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : FRONT SEAT FORE/AFT MOVEMENT NOT FUNCTIONING TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: CHECK FOR FRONT SEAT FORWARD-REARWARD SEAT MOTOR OPERATION
WARNING: Before work is carried out, make the air bag supplemental restraint system safe. For
additional information, refer to Standard Workshop Practices section of workshop manual. 1 Set ignition status to ' ON'. 2 From the switch pack, operate the front seat forward-rearward seat motor switch and listen for evidence of the motor operating. Does the motor operate? Yes
GO to A2. No
GO to A3. A2: CHECK FRONT SEAT FORWARD-REARWARD SEAT MOTOR DRIVE BAR 1 Check front seat drive bar for correct installation and condition Is the front seat drive bar correctly installed and in a serviceable condition? Yes
Re-check for correct front seat forward-rearward movement. Remove seat to allow for further investigation
if required.
No
Correctly install front seat forward-rearward seat motor drive bar, or replace if required. A3: CHECK FRONT SEAT FORWARD-REARWARD SEAT MOTOR
WARNING: When carrying out the following steps, stand clear of all moving parts and ensure link harness is routed
accordingly. 1 Set ignition status to 'OFF'. 2 Disconnect front seat forward-rearward seat motor connector.
NOTE: It may be that the seat has been driven to the limit of travel along the relevant axis, and when
the link harness is connected, the seat will remain in the same position. If this is the case, a jolt may be felt
from the motor. To confirm the motor operation, swap the link harness to alternate motor pin connections and
the seat should travel in the opposite direction. 3 Using a locally made fused link harness and power supply, connect power and ground to forward-rearward seat motor. Battery positive terminal Battery negative terminal forward-rearward seat motor pin 1 forward-rearward seat motor pin 2 Does the motor operate? Yes
Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check for related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and
carry out the repair operations specified. Alternatively, refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
front seat forward-rearward seat motor circuits.
No
Replace front seat forward-rearward seat motor. Refer to relevant section of workshop manual.
PINPOINT TEST B : FRONT SEAT EXCESSIVE FORWARD-REARWARD FREE PLAY TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1: CHECK FRONT SEAT FOR EXCESSIVE FORWARD-REARWARD FREE PLAY
WARNING: Before work is carried out, make the air bag supplemental restraint system safe. For
additional information, refer to Standard Workshop Practices section of workshop manual. 1 Check all accessible front seat frame fixings are installed and to the correct torque. Are all accessible front seat frame fixings installed and to the correct torque?
Yes
GO to B2. No
Install and tighten all accessible front seat frame fixings to correct torque and re-check for excessive
free play. www.JagDocs.com
WARNINGS:
Before work is carried out, make the air bag supplemental restraint system safe. For additional information, refer to
Standard Workshop Practices section of workshop manual.
When carrying out the following steps, stand clear of all moving parts and ensure link harness is routed accordingly. 1 Set ignition status to ' OFF'. 2 Disconnect front seat height, tilt or extension motor connector.
NOTE: It may be that the seat has been driven to the limit of travel along the relevant axis, and when
the link harness is connected, the seat will remain in the same position. If this is the case, a jolt may be felt
from the motor. To confirm the motor operation, swap the link harness to alternate motor pin connections and
the seat should travel in the opposite direction. 3 Using a locally made fused link harness and power supply, connect power and ground to relevant motor. Battery positive terminal Battery negative terminal motor pin 1 motor pin 2 Does the motor operate? Yes
Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check for related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and
carry out the repair operations specified. Alternatively, refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
relevant motor circuits.
No
Replace the relevant motor. Refer to relevant section of workshop manual.
PINPOINT TEST E : FRONT SEAT HEIGHT, TILT AND/OR EXTENSION MOVEMENT NOISY TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1: COMPARE THE HEIGHT, TILT OR EXTENSION MOVEMENT NOISE WITH THE OTHER FRONT SEAT
WARNING: Before work is carried out, make the air bag supplemental restraint system safe. For
additional information, refer to Standard Workshop Practices section of workshop manual. 1 Compare the front seat movement noise to other front seat. Is the front seat height, tilt or extension movement noise excessive when compared to other front seat?
Yes
GO to E2. No
GO to E3. E2: COMPARE FRONT SEAT HEIGHT, TILT OR EXTENSION MOVEMENT NOISE TO FRONT SEAT IN OTHER VEHICLE 1 Compare the front seat height, tilt or extension movement noise to front seat in other vehicle. Is the front seat height, tilt or extension movement noise excessive when compared to front seat in other
vehicle?
Yes
GO to E3. No
The front seat frame is operating correctly. Submit Electronic Product Quality Report (EPQR) with any
further query. E3: CHECK FOR DEBRIS OBSTRUCTING SEAT MOVEMENT 1 Check for debris obstructing seat movement. Is the front seat height, tilt or extension movement obstructed by debris?
Yes
Remove obstruction and re-check for noisy height, tilt or extension seat movement.
No
GO to E4. E4: CHECK FOR HEIGHT, TILT OR EXTENSION MOVEMENT MECHANISM LUBRICATION 1 Check and apply manufacturer approved lubrication to seat height, tilt or extension movement mechanism and re-test for noise. Is the front seat height, tilt or extension noise still apparent?
Yes
Replace the relevant motor. Refer to relevant section of workshop manual.
No
The front seat height, tilt or extension motor is operating correctly.
Seating - Heater Mats
Diagnosis and Testing
Principles of Operation Published: 12-Jun-2013
Heated seats incorporate heater elements in the cushion and the backrest of the seat. Each cushion heater element has a
thermal sensor, which supplies a feedback temperature signal to the related seat heater module. The backrest heater elements
do not have a thermal sensor, and are regulated at the same temperature as the cushion heater elements.
For a detailed description of the seat heater mat, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section in the workshop
manual. REFER to: (501-10)
Seats (Description and Operation),
Seats (Description and Operation),
Seats (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
Visual inspection
Mechanical Electrical Seat heater switches condition and installation Fuses
Harnesses and connectors
Seat heater module
Seat heater switches
Seat heater mat
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) and refer to the DTC Index.
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
warranty policy and procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan
tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give additional information
read by the manufacturer approved diagnostic system).
When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal
places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads
into account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part
number 3548-1358-00.
DTC Index
For a complete list of all diagnostic trouble codes that could be logged on this vehicle, please refer to section 100-00.
REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index - DTC: Seat Module (Driver/Passenger/Rear Left/Rear Right) (100-00,
Description and Operation) /
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index - DTC: Seat Climate Control Module (SCCM) (100-00, Description and Operation).
Seating - Seats Vehicles With: Climate Controlled Seats
Diagnosis and Testing
Principle of Operation Published: 16-Apr-2014
For a detailed description of the seating systems and operation, refer to the relevant description and operation section of the
workshop manual. REFER to: (501-10 Seating)
Seats (Description and Operation), Seats (Description and Operation), Seats (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being checked and/or the donor vehicle
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
warranty policy and procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation
of a new module/component
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals
The DTC index containing an actions list is for guidance only any reference to “check and install new blower unit” should
only be carried out following failure confirmation using the pin out diagnostics and/or the over temperature and fluid/air leak
diagnostics contained below. The recording of a DTC does NOT signify a permanently failed unit
The climate system functions in a manner that means any detected error state either intermittent or permanent will shut
down the complete seat climate system until the next ignition cycle, this does not mean that both climate units within the one
seat have failed. This shut down is design intent to protect the system to ensure that the fault detected does not damage the
units, it is possible that both units are functioning correctly and that the fault lies elsewhere within the system. The following
process can be carried out without removing either the seats or the climate units from the vehicle and should correctly identify
any failed units, this should ensure that only failed units are changed under warranty. Any units exhibiting the correct reading
as per process below, should NOT be changed under warranty. If all units have a correct reading then re-confirm customer
symptom, if customer symptom is still present then carry out further system checks
1. Verify the customer concern
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage
Visual Inspection
Mechanical Electrical
Seat heater switch condition and installation
Battery condition and state of charge
Fuses
Harnesses and connectors
Seat heater switch(es)
Seat heater elements
Seat module(s)
Ignition switch
Battery junction box
Central junction box
LIN circuit
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step
4. If the cause is not visually evident, carry out normal dealer warranty process, perform on-demand self test, check for
DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index
5. Allow 30 mins since the last seat/cooled operation prior to carrying out pin testing detailed below in the section
"Connector and Pin Information"