C1142 PRESS SENSORBRC-59
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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3.REAR PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the rear pressure sens or and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the rear pressure sensor component inspection. Refer to BRC-59, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace the rear pressure sensor.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148021
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” or “PRESS SEN2” and check the brake fluid pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-57, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Condition PRESS SENSOR or PRESS SEN2
(DATA MONITOR)
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released. Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed. Positive value
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C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCHBRC-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148028
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid leve l to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148029
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-63, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148030
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and brake fluid level switch connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAK E FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A) te rminal 8 and brake fluid level
switch harness connector E21 (B) terminal 1.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) terminal 8 and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW Brake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and el
ectric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted. • Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level switch
• Brake fluid level
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Brake fluid level switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 8E21 (B) 1Yes
AWFIA0025ZZ
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BRC-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector E21 ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Perform the brake fluid level switch component inspection. Refer to BRC-64, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same re sults appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148031
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194919
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 8Ground No
Brake fluid level switch
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E21 2Ground Yes
AWFIA0026ZZ
Brake fluid level switch
ConditionContinuity
Te r m i n a l
1 − 2 When brake fluid is full in the reser-
voir tank.
No
When brake fluid is empty in the
reservoir tank. Ye s
ALFIA0026ZZ
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C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCHBRC-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
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C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148042
CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148043
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005194933
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1164 CV1 VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1165 CV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1166 SV1 VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1167 SV2 VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
Self-diagnosis results
CV1
CV2SV1
SV2
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRAKE WARNING LAMPBRC-83
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRAKE WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148072
× : ON –: OFF
NOTE:
• 1: Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of parking brake op eration (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation
(when brake fluid is insufficient).
• 2: After starting engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005148073
1.BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK
Check that the lamp illuminates after the ignition switch is turned ON, and turns OFF after the engine is
started.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-83, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148074
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-22, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-100, "
Removal and Installation".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194926
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING AN GLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Condition Brake warning lamp (Note 1)
Ignition switch OFF –
Ignition switch ON × (Note 2)
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-90
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ACCEL POS SIG Throttle actuator opening/closing is dis-
played (linked with accelerator pedal) Accelerator pedal not depressed (ignition
switch is ON)
0 %
Accelerator pedal depressed (ignition
switch is ON) 0 - 100 %
SIDE G-SENSOR Transverse G detected by side G sensor Vehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle turning rightNegative value
(m/s2)
Vehicle turning left Positive value
(m/s
2)
STR ANGLE SIG Steering angle detected by steering angle
sensor Straight-ahead
Approx. 0°
Steering wheel turned –720 to 720°
BST OPER SIG Active booster operation Active booster is active
ON
Active booster is inactive OFF
PRESS SENSOR Brake fluid pressure detected by front pres-
sure sensor With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal released
Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed –40 to 300 bar
EBD SIGNAL EBD operation EBD is active
ON
EBD is inactive OFF
ABS SIGNAL ABS operation ABS is active
ON
ABS is inactive OFF
TCS SIGNAL TCS operation TCS is active
ON
TCS is inactive OFF
VDC SIGNAL VDC operation VDC is active
ON
VDC is inactive OFF
EBD FAIL SIG EBD fail-safe signal In EBD fail-safe
ON
EBD is normal OFF
ABS FAIL SIG ABS fail-safe signal In ABS fail-safe
ON
ABS is normal OFF
TCS FAIL SIG TCS fail-safe signal In TCS fail-safe
ON
TCS is normal OFF
VDC FAIL SIG VDC fail-safe signal In VDC fail-safe
ON
VDC is normal OFF
CRANKING SIG Crank operation Crank is active
ON
Crank is inactive OFF
FLUID LEV SW Brake fluid level switch signal status When brake fluid level switch ON
ON
When brake fluid level switch OFF OFF
PRESS SEN2 Brake fluid pressure detected by rear pres-
sure sensor With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal released
Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed –40 to 300 bar
DELTA S SEN Value detected by delta stroke sensor When brake pedal is depressed
1.05 - 1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
RELEASE SW NO Active booster signal status When brake pedal is depressed
ON
When brake pedal is released OFF
Monitor item
Display content Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-101
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
BRC-39, "Description"C1146SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW BRC-63, "
Description"
C1156ST ANG SEN COM CIR BRC-66, "Description"
C1160DECEL G SEN SET BRC-67, "Description"
C1163ST ANGL SEN SAFE BRC-68, "Description"
C1164CV1
BRC-69, "
Description"C1165CV2
C1166 SV1
C1167 SV2
C1170 VARIANT CODING BRC-36, "
DTC Logic"
C1178ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG BRC-72, "Description"
C1179ABS DELTA S SEN NG BRC-75, "Description"
C1181ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG
BRC-72, "Description"C1184ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
C1185 ABS ACC CU INTERNAL NG BRC-77, "
Description"
C1189ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT BRC-72, "Description"
U1000CAN COMM CIRCUIT BRC-79, "Description"
DTCItems (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
Revision: April 20092010 QX56