P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-213
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149233
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with
other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149234
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149235
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441
0441 EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow EVAP control system does not operate proper-
ly, EVAP control system has a leak between in-
take manifold and EVAP control system
pressure sensor. • EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con- nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-219
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• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
• Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70 °C (32 - 158° F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 30 °C (32 - 86° F)
5. Select “EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPO RATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
EC-13, "
Basic Inspection".
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-219, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-459, "
DTC Index" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-459, "
DTC Index".
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
- If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-219, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
- If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-214, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149240
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
SEF915U
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EC-238
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149257
The EVAP canister vent control
valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149258
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149259
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min- utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-239, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
8. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
PBIB1263E
BBIA0443E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
EC-256
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P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened proper ly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-268, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or
disconnection.
Refer to EC-37, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
6.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly. Refer to EC-493, "
Removal and Installation".
• EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EC-236, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP cani ster vent control valve and O-ring.
8.INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
SEF915U
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-263
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1. Attach the EVAP service port
adapter (commercial service tool)
securely to the EVAP service port.
2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3. Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Connect GST and select Service $08.
6. Using Service $08, control the EVAP canister vent control valve (close).
7. Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are sat- isfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (20 mmHg, 0.79 inHg)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP
system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and
the pressure should not be dr opped more than 0.4 kPa (3
mmHg, 0.12 inHg).
If NG, go to EC-263, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to next step.
8. Disconnect GST.
9. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
11. Restart engine and let it idle for 90 seconds.
12. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
13. Turn ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST Instruction Manual.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149284
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. 2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
BBIA0366E
SEF462UI
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EC-304
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to “PROCEDURE
A”.)
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-10, "
Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. •Hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Reservoir tank
5.CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
• RESERVOIR TANK CAP (Refer to CO-10, "
Inspection".)
• Thermostat. (Refer to CO-22, "
Removal and Installation".)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-123, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-304, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
>> INSPECTION END
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000005149353
SEF882V
Engine Step Inspection item EquipmentStandardReference page
OFF 1 • Blocked radiator • Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper • Visual
No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureCO-10
3 • Coolant level • VisualCoolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck CO-11, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
4 • Reservoir tank cap • Pre
ssure tester 95 - 125 kPa
(0.97 - 1.28 kg/cm2, 14 -
18 psi) (Limit) CO-10, "
Inspection"
ON*25 • Coolant leaks
• VisualNo leaks CO-10, "Inspection"
ON*26 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot
CO-22, "Removal and In-
stallation"
ON*17 • Cooling fan • CONSULT-IIIOperating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 ( EC-36
).
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-305
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
CO-8, "
Troubleshooting Chart".
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative
—
ON*
39 • Coolant temperature gauge • Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank • Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling CO-11, "
Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF*410 • Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator • Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank CO-11, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF 12 • Cylinder head
• Straight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-72, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
13 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons • Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston EM-90, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
Engine Step Inspection item
EquipmentStandardReference page
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
EC-340
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RE
LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
• 10 A fuse (No.15)
• Harness for open or short between ICC brake hold relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 108, ICC brake switch
terminal 2 and ICC unit terminal 29.
Refer Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-343, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
9.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0059E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56