EC-90
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL PO SITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen- sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSI TION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0354E
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2) 2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2) 3. Drive belt
4. Radiator hose 5. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1) 6. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0771E
PBIB2613E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-91
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing contro l position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-93, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EC-495
.
9.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2) 2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2) 3. Drive belt
4. Radiator hose 5. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1) 6. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
BBIA0771E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
EC-92
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valv e timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-93, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-494
.
13.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-203, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-207, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EC-495
.
15.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick -up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-62, "
Inspec-
tion after Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0351E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
EC-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P00
52 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24, 43 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal
3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
BBIA0354E
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0376E
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
EC-100
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-100, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149104
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18
or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 21
P0057, P0058 25 22
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 8 - 10 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
SEF249Y
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
EC-102
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-102, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-494
.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149109
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2) 2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2) 3. Drive belt
4. Radiator hose 5. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1) 6. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0351E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-107
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
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G H
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M A
EC
NP
O
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CI RCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-117, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-243, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-108, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
EC-112
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-112, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149120
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56