BRC-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125,
C1127 OUT ABS SOL
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148004
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the flui d pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148005
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-50, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005194930
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, re\
pair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL RR LH OUT ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS act uator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005194931
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and c heck that the system operates as shown in the table
below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-50, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194915
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve
Up Keep Down
FR RH SOL FR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
FR LH SOL FR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR RH SOL RR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR LH SOL RR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1140 ACTUATOR RLYBRC-55
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148013
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148014
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005194932
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV
E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005194929
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2. Touch “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor re lay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-55, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194917
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation OnOff
MOTOR RELAY OnOff
ACTUATOR RLY OnOn
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148045
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) FR RH IN SOL
OffOff Off
FR RH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV1 OffOn On
SV1 OffOn* Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) FR LH IN SOL
OffOff Off
FR LH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV1 OffOn On
SV1 OffOn* Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) RR RH IN SOL
OffOff Off
RR RH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV2 OffOn On
SV2 OffOn* Off
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-87
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000005148081
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CAUTION:
The display shows the control unit calculation data, so a normal value might be displayed even in the
event the output circuit (harness) is open or short-circuited.
CONSULT-III MONITOR ITEM
Monitor item Display content Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
FR LH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
FR RH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR LH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR RH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
DECEL G-SEN Longitudinal acceleration detected by Decel
G-Sensor Vehicle stopped
Approx. 0 G
Vehicle running -1.7 to 1.7 G
FR RH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive
(in fail-safe mode) ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
FR RH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive
(in fail-safe mode) ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
FR LH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive
(in fail-safe mode) ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
FR LH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive
(in fail-safe mode) ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-88
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
RR RH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)
ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
RR RH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)
ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
RR LH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)
ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
RR LH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)
ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
EBD WARN LAMP EBD warning lamp
(Note 2) When EBD warning lamp is ON
ON
When EBD warning lamp is OFF OFF
STOP LAMP SW Stop lamp switch signal status When brake pedal is depressed
ON
When brake pedal is released OFF
MOTOR RELAY Motor and motor relay operation When the motor relay and motor are op-
erating
ON
When the motor relay and motor are not
operating OFF
ACTUATOR RLY Actuator relay operation When the actuator relay is operating
ON
When the actuator relay is not operating OFF
ABS WARN LAMP ABS warning lamp
(Note 2) When ABS warning lamp is ON
ON
When ABS warning lamp is OFF OFF
OFF LAMP VDC OFF indicator lamp
(Note 2) When VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON
ON
When VDC OFF indicator lamp is OFF OFF
OFF SW VDC OFF switch ON/OFF VDC OFF switch ON
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON)
ON
VDC OFF switch OFF
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is OFF) OFF
SLIP LAMP SLIP indicator lamp
(Note 2) When SLIP indicator lamp is ON
ON
When SLIP indicator lamp is OFF OFF
BATTERY VOLT Battery voltage supplied to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) Ignition switch ON
10 – 16 V
GEAR Gear position determined by TCM 1st gear
2nd gear
3rd gear
4th gear
5th gear 1
2
3
4
5
Monitor item
Display content Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-89
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
SLCT LVR POSI A/T selector lever position P position
R position
N position
D positionP
R
N
D
ENGINE SPEED With engine running With engine stopped
0 rpm
Engine running Almost in accor-
dance with tachome-
ter display
YAW RATE SEN Yaw rate detected by yaw rate/side/decel G
sensor When vehicle is stopped
Approx. 0 d/s
When vehicle turning −75 to 75 d/s
R POSI SIG Transmission range switch signal ON/OFF
condition A/T shift position = R position
ON
A/T shift position = other than R position OFF
4WD FAIL REQ
(Note 3) Transfer control unit fail-safe signal When transfer control unit is in fail-safe
mode
ON
When transfer control unit is normal OFF
N POSI SIG Transmission range switch signal ON/OFF
condition A/T shift position = N position
ON
A/T shift position = other than N position OFF
P POSI SIG Transmission range switch signal ON/OFF
condition A/T shift position = P position
ON
A/T shift position = other than P position OFF
CV1 VDC switch-over valve When actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)
ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
CV2 VDC switch-over valve When actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)
ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
SV1 VDC switch-over valve When actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)
ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
SV2 VDC switch-over valve When actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)
ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
2WD/4WD Drive axle 2WD model
2WD
4WD model 4WD
Monitor item
Display content Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
Revision: April 20092010 QX56