CCS-60
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
ICC SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET (MAIN SWITCH TURNS ON/OFF)
ICC SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET (MAIN SWITCH TURNS ON/OFF)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005146010
The ICC cannot be set in the following cases.
• When the vehicle speed is not in range of approx . 40 km/h (25 MPH) to 144 km/h (89 MPH).
• When the selector lever is in "N".
• While the brake is in operation.
• When the windshield wipers are operating.
1.CHECK CAUSE OF AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
1. With “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” in "WORK SUPPOR T", check if any cause of cancellation exists.
Is there a cause of cancellation stored?
YES >> • Cancel with appropriate cause. • For causes A, B, or C, go to specified diagnosis.A: “OPE SW VOLT CIRC” : Refer to CCS-30, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
B: “VHCL SPD UNMATCH” : Refer to CCS-26, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC".
C: “IGN LOW VOLT” : Refer to CCS-25, "
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1, DTC 34
POWER SUPPLY CIR2".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform -self-diagnosis to check for malfunctioning items.
Does the ICC have any DTC’s stored?
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary, erase DTC. Perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8,
"ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK SWITCHES AND VE HICLE SPEED SIGNAL
1. With "DATA MONITOR", check that the following switches and vehicle speed signal operate normally. A: VHCL SPEED SE B: NP RANGE SW
C: BRAKE SW D: SET/COAST SW
Do the monitor items display properly?
YES >> Replace ICC unit and erase DTC. Refer to CCS-71, "ICC Unit". Perform ICC system running test.
Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> • A: Refer to CCS-26, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC".
• B: Refer to CCS-62, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
• C: Refer to CCS-28, "
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SW".
• D: Refer to CCS-30, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONCCS-67
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
C
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M B
N P A
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005146017
PRECAUTIONS FOR VEHICLE-TO-VEHICLE DISTANCE CONTROL MODE
• Intelligent Cruise Control is functionally limited. This never support careless driving and low visibility (rain,
fog, etc.). Drive the vehicle safely. Keep a safe distance between vehicles by decreasing the vehicle speed
according to the driving condition etc.
• Intelligent Cruise Control never stop the vehicle automatically. Intelligent Cruise Control is automatically released, and the buzzer sounds if any vehicle ahead is not detected when the vehicle speed is approxi-
mately 35 km (21.5 MPH) or less.
• Use this system when the vehicle speed does not ex tremely change. This system may not properly function
when any vehicle cuts in, or when the vehicle ahead suddenly applies the brake. Then, the warning (buzzer
and indication) activates.
• Never use Intelligent Cruise Control in the following conditions.
- A well-trafficed road, and a tight turn. It may cause any accident because the driving does not fit to the road condition.
- A slippery road (e.g., freezing, or snowy road) The vehicle may lose the control by wheelspin.
- The vehicle drives in bad whether (rain, fog, snow etc.). The distance from the vehicle ahead is not detected pr ecisely if the whether condition is bad. Intelligent
Cruise Control is released automatically if the wiper activates in low or high speed.
- The vehicle receives bright light (sunshine etc.). The distance from the vehicle ahead is not detected pr ecisely if bright light enters in the vehicle.
- Raindrop or snow is on the sensor.
The distance from the vehicle ahead is not detected precisely if raindrop or snow attaches on the sensor.
- A steep downhill The setting vehicle speed may exceed if Intelligent Cr uise Control does not detect the vehicle ahead. The
brake may heat up in the vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode.
- A repeated uphill and downhill Intelligent Cruise Control may not detect the vehicle ahead precisely. An accident may occur by tailgating.
- Maintaining proper vehicle distance is diff icult due to frequent acceleration/deceleration.
It may cause any accident because the driving does not fit to the road condition if keeping a proper vehicle-
to-vehicle distance is difficult.
- When entering in the highway interchange (swerving off the main line),
Unexpected accident may cause if the vehicle ahead drives slower
than the preset vehicle speed. The vehicle-to-vehicle distance con-
trol mode accelerates automatically because the vehicle ahead is
not detected on the lane if the own vehicle or the vehicle ahead
changes the lane.
• Intelligent Cruise Control does not activate to the parking vehicles, and vehicles driving extremely slower than the own vehicle. Never
hit the vehicle stopping at a tollgate, or the tail end of traffic jam.
• Intelligent Cruise Control does not activate to the vehicle edging way, and non-vehicle objects (passengers etc.).
• This function detects the reflector of the vehicle ahead. Intelligent Cruise Control may not detect the vehicle
ahead, and keep a proper vehicle-to-vehicle distance in the following conditions. Drive the vehicle according
to the driving condition.
- The vehicle ahead installs the reflector higher (trailer etc.).
- The rear of the vehicle ahead is extremely dirt.
- The vehicle ahead or vehicle on other lanes splashes water or snow on the road.
- The vehicle ahead provides dark exhaust gas. Smoke blocks the visibility.
- The vehicle ahead attaches film on the reflector. The vehicle ahead does not install the reflector. The reflec- tor is broken.
- Extremely heavy load is on the rear seat or in the cargo area.
- The vehicle drives on a repeated uphill and downhill
EL-2980D
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS-68
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
• The sensor detection distance is limited if the vehicle-to-vehicledistance is close. The vehicle distance may not maintain properly
because the motorcycle (A) driving on the lane edge is not
detected or detecting the vehicle ahead (cutting in the own vehicle)
delays.
• The sensor dirt is detected automatically. But it is not perfect. Dirt
is not judged despite the sensor is dirt. Dirt is not detected if snow
or ice is on the sensor.
Keeping the vehicle-to-vehicle distance is difficult. Drive the vehi-
cle safely. Always clean the sensor.
Intelligent Cruise Control is released automatically if dirt is
detected.
• The vehicle ahead may not be detected temporarily, the vehicle or object on the neighboring lane may be
detected or the warning buzzer may sound according to the road shape (curve and nar\
row road) and the
own vehicle condition (steering, driving lane position, accident, malfunction etc.).
The vehicle ahead is not detected temporarily. The vehicle approaches too close.
PRECAUTIONS FOR CONVENTIONAL (FIXED SPEED) CRUISE CONTROL MODE
• Conventional cruise control mode does neither control the brake nor activate the warning.
Drive the vehicle safely. Keep a safe distance between vehicles by decreasing the vehicle speed according
to the driving condition etc.
• Never use the conventional cruise c ontrol mode in the following conditions.
- A well-trafficed road, and a tight turn.
It may cause any accident because the dr iving does not fit to the road condition.
- A slippery road (e.g., freezing, or snowy road) The vehicle may lose the control by wheelspin.
- A steep downhill The engine brake does not activate effectively on a steep downhill. The preset vehicle speed may exceed.
JSOIA0050ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSISCO-9
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
C
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M A
CO
NP
O
Except cool-
ing system
parts mal-
function —
Overload on engine Abusive driving
High engine rpm under no
load
Driving in low gear for ex-
tended time
Driving at extremely high
speed
Powertrain system malfunc-
tion
—
Installed improper size
wheels and tires
Dragging brakes
Improper ignition timing
Blocked or restricted air
flow Blocked radiator grille Installed car brassiere
—
Mud contamination or paper
clogging
Blocked bumper
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked air flow
Installed large fog lamp
Symptom
Check items
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
INTELLIGENT KEY UNITDLK-173
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
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M A
B
DLK
N
O P
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000005380589
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
PUSH SW When ignition knob switch (push switch) is released
OFF
When ignition knob switch (push switch) is pushed ON
KEY SW When ignition key is removed from ignition cylinder
OFF
When ignition key is inserted into ignition cylinder ON
DR REQ SW When left door request switch is not pressed (driver side)
OFF
When left door request switch is pressed (driver side) ON
AS REQ SW When right door request switch is not pressed (passenger side) OFF
When right door request switch is pressed (passenger side) ON
BD/TR REQ SW When back door handle is released
OFF
When back door handle is pulled ON
IGN SW Ignition switch OFF or ACC
OFF
Ignition switch ON ON
ACC SW Ignition switch OFF
OFF
Ignition switch ACC or ON ON
STOP LAMP SW When the brake pedal is not depressed
OFF
When the brake pedal is depressed ON
P RANGE SW When selector lever is in any position other than P or N
OFF
When selector lever is in P or N position ON
BD OPEN SW Power liftgate switch OFF
OFF
While the power liftgate switch is turned ON ON
TR CANCEL SW Trunk lid opener cancel switch OFF
OFF
Trunk lid opener cancel switch ON ON
DOOR LOCK SIG Other than power door lock switch LOCK
OFF
Power door lock switch LOCK ON
DOOR UNLOCK SIG Other than power door lock switch UNLOCK
OFF
Power door lock switch UNLOCK ON
KEYLESS-PANIC When PANIC button of Intelligent Key is not pressed
OFF
When PANIC button of Intelligent Key is pressed ON
KEYLS PBD SIG When liftgate button of Intelligent Key is not pressed and held OFF
When liftgate button of Intelligent Key is pressed and held
ON
DOOR SW-DR Driver door closed
CLOSE
Driver door opened OPEN
DOOR SW-AS Passenger door closed
CLOSE
Passenger door opened OPEN
DOOR SW-RR Rear door RH closed
CLOSE
Rear door RH opened OPEN
DOOR SW-RL Rear door LH closed
CLOSE
Rear door LH opened OPEN
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-8
< BASIC INSPECTION >[ATX14B]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Does 4WD warning lamp turn ON?
YES >> GO TO CHECK AT IDLE.
NO >> GO TO
DLN-105, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CHECK AT IDLE
1.CHECK 4WD SHIFT INDICATOR LAMP
1. Park vehicle on flat surface and engage the parking brake.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
3. Move A/T selector lever to P position.
4. Set 4WD shift switch to 2WD position.
5. Start engine.
Does 4WD shift indicator lamp turn ON?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK 4WD WARNING LAMP
Check 4WD warning lamp state.
Is 4WD warning lamp turned ON?
YES >> Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-18, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
NO >> Refer to DLN-107, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK 4WD SHIFT INDICATOR AND 4LO INDICATOR OPERATION
1. Brake pedal depressed.
2. Move A/T selector lever to N position.
3. Set 4WD shift switch to 2WD, AUTO, 4H, 4LO, 4H, AUTO and 2WD in order. (Stay at each switch position for at least 1 sec-
ond.)
Do 4WD shift indicator and 4LO indicator lamps change properly?
Does buzzer sound?
YES >> GO TO CRUISE TEST.
NO >> GO TO DLN-107, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CRUISE TEST
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
1. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Park vehicle on flat surface.
3. Move A/T selector lever to P position.
4. Set 4WD shift switch to AUTO position.
5. Start engine.
6. Drive vehicle for at least 30 seconds at a speed higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH).
Is 4WD warning lamp turned ON?
On steady>>Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-18, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
WDIA0136E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCHDLN-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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DLN
N
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P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148788
The neutral-4LO switch detects that the transfer case is in neutral or 4LO range. DTC P1810 will set when an
improper signal from the neutral-4LO switch is input due to an open or short circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148789
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1810 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-29, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148790
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK 4LO POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of N POSI SW TF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1810] 4L POSI SW TF Improper signal from neutral-4LO switch
is input due to open or short circuit.Refer to DLN-29
.
Condition
Display value
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator mo-
tor is operating.) OFF
→ ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (While actuator motor
is operating.) ON
→ OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CO NTROL UNIT AND NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connecto r and the neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor E143 terminal 25 and neutral-4LO switch harness connector
F60 terminal 13.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between neutral-4LO switch harness connec- tor F60 terminal 12 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK 4LO SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Remove neutral-4LO switch.
Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire col- or) Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
E143 25 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator
motor is operating.) Battery
voltage
→ 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (While actuator
motor is operating.) 0V
→
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
SDIA2693E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2694E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2695E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56