CCS
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMCCS-15
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Component Parts LocationINFOID:0000000005145981
1. ICC system display 2. Combination meter M23, M24 (with
built in information display) 3. ICC steering switch M102
4. ICC brake hold relay E134 5. ICC sensor E426. ICC brake switch E43
7. Stop lamp switch E38 8. ICC unit B13, B17 (view with luggage
side finisher lower LH removed)
ALOIA0014ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT)
CCS-17
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT)
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000005145983
The ICC system includes the on board self-diagnosis functi on that allows the technician to check for any trou-
ble codes on the ICC system display by operating the ICC steering switch.
ON BOARD SELF-DIAGNOSIS OPERETION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine.
3. From 5 seconds through 15 seconds after start engine, press
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch 5 times, and SET/COAST
switch 5 times.
NOTE:
• Never turn the MAIN switch ON.
• When operation above is not completed from 5 secondsthrough 15 seconds, start again from above go to 1.
4. When the on board self-diagnosis starts up, the ICC system display shows DTC No. (1) at the set vehicle speed indicator. Refer to CCS-56, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart".
NOTE:
• DTC will disappear after 5 minutes.
• When more than one malfunction is detected, a maxi mum of 3 code numbers can be stored; the latest
malfunction will be displayed first.
WHEN ON BOARD SELF-DIAGNOSIS WILL NOT START UP
If the on board self-diagnosis does not start up, check the following items.
PKIB8371E
JSOIA0008GB
Assumed abnormal point Inspection item
ICC steering switch malfunction. Perform the inspection for DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC. Refer to CCS-30, "
DTC
46 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
Harness malfunction between ICC
steering switch and ECM.
ECM malfunction.
ICC unit malfunction. • Inspect the ICC sensor power and ground circuits. Refer to
CCS-25, "
DTC 31
POWER SUPPLY CIR1, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2"
• Perform the self-diagnosis for the ICC unit with CONSULT-III, and check the diag-
nosis results. Refer to CCS-56, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart".
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS-18
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT)
ERASING ON BOARD SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and start on board self-diagnosis.
3. During on board self-diagnosis, press CANCEL switch 5 times,
and DISTANCE switch 5 times in this order.
NOTE:
• Press them within 10 seconds after pressing CANCEL switch
at first.
• When operation is not completed within 10 seconds, start again from step 2 above.
4. DTC 55 will be shown. NOTE:
DTC of an existing malfunction will not be erased.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
CONSULT-III Function (ICC)INFOID:0000000005145984
DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item us ing the diagnostic test modes shown following.
WORK SUPPORT
Cause of Auto-Cancel Display Item List
×: Applicable
PKIB8373E
Test mode Function
Work Support • Monitors aiming direction to facilitate laser beam aiming operation.
• Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system.
Self Diagnostic Result Displays malfunctioning system memorized in ICC sensor integrated unit.
Data Monitor Displays real-time input/output data of ICC sensor integrated unit.
Active Test Enables operation check of electrical loads by sending driving signal to them.
ECU Identification Displays part number of ICC sensor integrated unit.
Work support item Function
CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system.
LASER BEAM ADJUST Outputs laser beam, calculates dislocation of the beam, and indicates adjustment direction.
For the adjustment procedure, refer to
CCS-5, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement".
Cause of cancellationVehicle-to-vehi-
cle distance
control modeConventional
(fixed speed)
cruise control
mode
Description
OPERATING WIPER ×Windshield wipers were operated at HI or LO speed operation.
OPERATING ABS ×ABS function was operated.
OPERATING TCS ××TCS function was operated.
OPERATING VDC ××VDC function was operated.
OPE SW VOLT CIRC ××Outside the standard control switch input voltage was detected.
ECM CIRCUIT ××ECM did not permit ICC operation.
LASER SUN BEAM ×Intense light such as sunlight entered ICC sensor integrated unit
light sensing part.
LASER TEMP ×Temperature around ICC sensor integrated unit became low.
OP SW DOUBLE TOUCH ××ICC steering switches were pressed at the same time.
WHL SPD ELEC NOISE ××Wheel speed sensor signal caught electromagnetic noise.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT)
CCS-19
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• Last five cancel (system cancel) causes are displayed.
• “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” displays times of ignition switch ON/OFF up to 254 maximum. 254 is kept though the number exceeds 254. The num ber returns to 0 when detecting the same cancellation causes.
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
For details, refer to CCS-56, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart".
NOTE:
“DTC RESULTS” and “TIME” are indicated on “Self Diagnostic Result”. “TIME” is used as a reference data of
diagnosis. It shows when malfunction is detected.
“TIME” shows the following.
• 0: malfunction is detected at present (from malfunction detection to ignition switch OFF).
CAN communication ([U1000], [U1010])
• 1 ~ 39: Displays when it is normal at present and finds malfunction in the past. It increases like
0→ 1→ 2...38→ 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFF→ ON. If it is over 39, it is fixed to
39 until the self-diagnostic results are erased. It retu rns to 0 when malfunction is detected again in the pro-
cess.
Other than CAN communication (other than [U1000], [U1010])
• 1 ~ 49: Displays when it is normal at present and finds malfunction in the past. It increases like 0→ 1→ 2...48→ 49 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFF→ ON. If it is over 49, it is fixed to
49 until the self-diagnostic results are erased. It retu rns to 0 when malfunction is detected again in the pro-
cess.
DATA MONITOR
× : Applicable
VDC/TCS OFF SW ×VDC OFF switch was pressed.
WHEEL SPD UNMATCH ××Wheel speed became different from A/T vehicle speed.
TIRE SLIP ××Wheel slipped.
IGN LOW VOLT ××Power supply voltage became low.
NO RECORD ××—
Monitored Item [unit]MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM
MENU Description
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph] ××Indicates vehicle speed calculated from ICC sensor integrated unit through
CAN communication [ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) transmits
vehicle speed signal (wheel speed) through CAN communication].
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph] ××
Indicates set vehicle speed memorized in ICC sensor integrated unit.
THRTL OPENING
[%] ××Indicates throttle position read from ICC sensor integrated unit through CAN
communication (ECM transmits accelerator pedal position signal through
CAN communication).
SET DISTANCE
[SHOR/MID/LONG] ××
Indicates set distance memorized in ICC sensor integrated unit.
MAIN SW
[On/Off] ××Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
SET/COAST SW
[On/Off] ××
Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
CANCEL SW
[On/Off] ××Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
RESUME/ACC SW
[On/Off] ××Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
DISTANCE SW
[On/Off] ×
Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
CRUISE OPE
[On/Off] ××
Indicates whether controlling or not (ON means “controlling”).
BRAKE SW
[On/Off] ××Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC brake switch signal (ECM trans-
mits ICC brake switch signal through CAN communication).
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRCINFOID:0000000005145992
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to CCS-48, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK ECM CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and connect it securely again. Erase DTC, then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
Does the DTC reset?
YES >> • Poor connector connection. • Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch.
Does the ICC steeri ng switch check OK?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace ICC steering switch assembly. Refer to CCS-73, "
Removal and Installation". Erase DTC
and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running
Te s t".
3.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM and spiral cable connectors.
3. Check continuity between ECM harness connectors E16 and F54 terminals 67, 99 and spiral cable harness connector M30
terminals 33, 34.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> • Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable. • Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test".
4.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect remaining spiral cable connector.
2. Check continuity between spiral cable (A) (to vehicle) terminals 33, 34 and spiral cable (B) (to switch) terminals 14,15.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Replace ECM. Erase DTC and perform ICC system run- ning test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System
Running Test".
NO >> • Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-7, "
Removal and
Installation".
67 - 33, 99 - 34
Continuity should exist.
WKIA1928E
34 - 14, 33 - 15Continuity should exist.
WKIA4572E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS-56
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
ICC UNIT
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
INFOID:0000000005146007
× :Applicable
DTC
No. CONSULT-III screen terms ICC sys-
tem
warning lamp Fail-safe
Malfunctions detected where... Refer-
ence
page
Vehicle-
to-vehi-cle dis-
tance
control mode Conven-
tional
(fixed
speed) cruise
control mode Brake as-
sist (with
preview
function)
11 CONTROL UNIT ×××× • ICC unit internal malfunctionCCS-22
12 VDC CONTROL UNIT ×××× • VDC malfunction
• Brake booster signal harness is
open or shorted CCS-23
20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
×××× • ICC unit detected
CAN communi-
cation malfunction CCS-24
31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1
×××× • ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively low (less than 8V) CCS-25
34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2
×××× • ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively high. CCS-25
41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC
×××× • Wheel sensor malfunction
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction
• A/T vehicle speed sensor mal-
function
•TCM malfunction CCS-26
43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC
×××× • VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunc-
tion CCS-27
45 BRAKE SW/ STOP L SW
×××× • ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch harness is open or shorted
• ICC brake switch or stop lamp switch is stuck to OFF
• ICC brake switch or stop lamp switch is stuck to ON CCS-28
46 OPERATION SW CIRC
××× • ICC steering switch harness or
spiral cable is open or shorted
• ICC steering switch malfunction CCS-30
74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR
××ו Laser beam of ICC sensor is off
the aiming point CCS-32
90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX
××ו Normally open terminal of stop
lamp relay is stuck CCS-33
92 ECM CIRCUIT
×××× •ECM malfunction
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
malfunction
• ICC unit malfunction CCS-38
96 NP RANGE
××× • Transmission range switch har-
ness is open or shorted
• Transmission range switch mal- function
•TCM malfunction CCS-39
97 AT CIRCUIT
××× •TCM malfunctionCCS-40
98 GEAR POSITION ××× •TCM malfunction
• A/T input speed sensor malfunc-
tion
• A/T vehicle speed sensor mal- function CCS-41
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS
ICC STEERING SWITCH (OTHER THAN MAIN SWITCH) DOES NOT FUNCTION
CCS-61
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ICC STEERING SWITCH (OTHER THAN MAIN SWITCH) DOES NOT
FUNCTION
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005146011
RESUME will not function in the following cases:
• When ON/OFF switch is pressed once after the ICC system was ON.
• When the vehicle speed is less than 32 km/h (20 MPH).
1.CHECK SWITCH
1. With "DATA MONITOR", check that the following switches operate normally.
“RESUME/ACC SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “DISTANCE ADJ”.
Do the monitor items display properly?
YES >> Replace ICC unit and erase DTC. Refer to CCS-71, "ICC Unit". Perform ICC system running test.
Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
Is "CAN COMM CIRCUIT" indicated?
YES >> Refer to CCS-24, "DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT".
NO >> Refer to CCS-30, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS-68
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
• The sensor detection distance is limited if the vehicle-to-vehicledistance is close. The vehicle distance may not maintain properly
because the motorcycle (A) driving on the lane edge is not
detected or detecting the vehicle ahead (cutting in the own vehicle)
delays.
• The sensor dirt is detected automatically. But it is not perfect. Dirt
is not judged despite the sensor is dirt. Dirt is not detected if snow
or ice is on the sensor.
Keeping the vehicle-to-vehicle distance is difficult. Drive the vehi-
cle safely. Always clean the sensor.
Intelligent Cruise Control is released automatically if dirt is
detected.
• The vehicle ahead may not be detected temporarily, the vehicle or object on the neighboring lane may be
detected or the warning buzzer may sound according to the road shape (curve and nar\
row road) and the
own vehicle condition (steering, driving lane position, accident, malfunction etc.).
The vehicle ahead is not detected temporarily. The vehicle approaches too close.
PRECAUTIONS FOR CONVENTIONAL (FIXED SPEED) CRUISE CONTROL MODE
• Conventional cruise control mode does neither control the brake nor activate the warning.
Drive the vehicle safely. Keep a safe distance between vehicles by decreasing the vehicle speed according
to the driving condition etc.
• Never use the conventional cruise c ontrol mode in the following conditions.
- A well-trafficed road, and a tight turn.
It may cause any accident because the dr iving does not fit to the road condition.
- A slippery road (e.g., freezing, or snowy road) The vehicle may lose the control by wheelspin.
- A steep downhill The engine brake does not activate effectively on a steep downhill. The preset vehicle speed may exceed.
JSOIA0050ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56