BRC-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector E21 ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Perform the brake fluid level switch component inspection. Refer to BRC-64, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same re sults appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148031
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194919
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 8Ground No
Brake fluid level switch
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E21 2Ground Yes
AWFIA0026ZZ
Brake fluid level switch
ConditionContinuity
Te r m i n a l
1 − 2 When brake fluid is full in the reser-
voir tank.
No
When brake fluid is empty in the
reservoir tank. Ye s
ALFIA0026ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148033
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuat
or and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148034
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148035
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check ter-
minal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace
terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Inspection End
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR When steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN
communication signal to th
e ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit). • Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148039
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount,
angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148040
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148041
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN-
SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-
III Function (ABS)".
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1163 ST ANGL SEN SAFE When steering angle sensor is in safe mode. • Adjust steering angle sensor
neutral position
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-69, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194920
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) RR LH IN SOL
OffOff Off
RR LH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV2 OffOn On
SV2 OffOn* Off
Operation
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-73
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125 (A) and active booster connector
E49 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and body
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.ACTIVE BOOSTER INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the active booster and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the active booster component inspection. Refer to BRC-73, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the active booster. Refer to BR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148050
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “RELEASE SWITCH NO” and “RELEASE SWITCH NC” is nor-
mal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-72, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194921
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Active booster
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 17
E49 (B) 3
Ye s
27
1
28 5
30 2
31 4
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Con tin uit y
Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 17
Ground No
27
28
30
31
AWFIA0028ZZ
Condition
RELEASE SWITCH NO
(DATA MONITOR) RELEASE SWITCH NC
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is applied. ONOFF
When brake pedal is released. OFFON
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1
189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and body
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the delta stroke sensor component inspection. Refer to BRC-76, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the delta stroke sensor.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148055
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-75, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194922
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 26
Ground No
39
40
Condition DELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is applied. 1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released. 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1185 ICC UNIT
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125 terminal 7 and ICC unit connector
B13 terminal 10.
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 7 and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194923
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ICC unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 7B13 (B) 10Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 7Ground No
AWFIA0067ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56