Page 1529 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-368
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03739
SBF-7
B134A:B137B136D:
B362
E1
B20
C:E
EE
C1C21
38392019
1615
*
*
E2
B21
E57
461235
D4D5A29A19A5D3D7A3D2D1
3536375234
A28A18C6
ECM
57
86
B362
12
78
34
56
B21
12345678910 1112 1314 1516 1718 1920 21222324 25
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
48 49 50 51 52 53 5442 43 44 45 46 47
26 2728 2930 313233
B122
12345678
1289563410 11 121920 2129 3031
13 14 15161727281822 2324 25 267
32 3334 35
B136C:
12789563410 11 121920 2129 30 31
13 14 151617
27 281822 23 24 2526
B137D:
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROL RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLE CONTROL
B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
E57
123456
B122
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
Page 1530 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-369
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
3) Connect the battery to terminals No. 5 and
No. 6 of electronic throttle control relay.
4) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 7 — No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
Measure the voltage between electronic throt-
tle control relay connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B362) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B362) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 3.Repair the open or
ground short cir-
cuit of power sup-
ply circuit.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B362) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 5 V? Go to step 4.Repair the power
supply short cir-
cuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control relay.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B362) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B362) No. 8 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and electronic throttle control relay connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 — (B362) No. 6:
(B136) No. 1 — (B362) No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control relay.
Page 1531 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-370
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DW:DTC P2103 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
MOTOR CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03739
SBF-7
B134A:B137B136D:
B362
E1
B20
C:E
EE
C1C21
38392019
1615
*
*
E2
B21
E57
461235
D4D5A29A19A5D3D7A3D2D1
3536375234
A28A18C6
ECM
57
86
B362
12
78
34
56
B21
12345678910 1112 1314 1516 1718 1920 21222324 25
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
48 49 50 51 52 53 5442 43 44 45 46 47
26 2728 2930 313233
B122
12345678
1289563410 11 121920 2129 3031
13 14 15161727281822 2324 25 267
32 3334 35
B136C:
12789563410 11 121920 2129 30 31
13 14 151617
27 281822 23 24 2526
B137D:
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROL RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLE CONTROL
B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
E57
123456
B122
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
Page 1532 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-371
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DX:DTC P2109 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A MINIMUM STOP PER-
FORMANCE
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P2101.
ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
3) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 7 — No. 8:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 2.Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
2 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT OF ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY POWER SUP-
PLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B362) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 3.Repair the power
supply short cir-
cuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control relay.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
Page 1533 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-372
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DY:DTC P2122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “D” CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SOR/ SWITCH “D” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03741
E
ECM
A:B134
B137D:
B424
B315
ACCELERATORPOSITIONSENSOR
**
465132
B21B23B29B22B31B30
A3D2
B21
E2
A5
MAIN SUB
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:
B137
5678219431022 2311 12 13 14 1524 2526
16 1718 19 20 2127 28 29 30 31
D:
12345678
B122
B424
D1D7
C6
B:B135
D3
3734355236
B122
B315
123456
**
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
A:
Page 1534 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-373
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of main accelerator pedal
position sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of connector between
ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 23 — (B315) No. 6:
(B135) No. 21 — (B315) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the chas-
sis short circuit of
harness.
5CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ACCELERA-
TOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Go to step 6.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
6CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 4 — No. 5:
Is the resistance between 1.2
and 4.8 kΩ?
Go to step 7.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
7CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 6 — No. 5:
Check the measured value is within the specifi-
cation without depressing the accelerator
pedal.
Is the resistance between 0.2
and 1.0 kΩ?
Go to step 8.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
Page 1535 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-374
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
8CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 6 — No. 5:
Check the measured value is within the specifi-
cation with the accelerator pedal depressed.
Is the resistance between 0.5
and 2.5 kΩ?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1536 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-375
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DZ:DTC P2123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “D” CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SOR/ SWITCH “D” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03741
E
ECM
A:B134
B137D:
B424
B315
ACCELERATORPOSITIONSENSOR
**
465132
B21B23B29B22B31B30
A3D2
B21
E2
A5
MAIN SUB
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:
B137
5678219431022 2311 12 13 14 1524 2526
16 1718 19 20 2127 28 29 30 31
D:
12345678
B122
B424
D1D7
C6
B:B135
D3
3734355236
B122
B315
123456
**
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
A: