5AT(diag)-121
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
1) Move the select lever to manual mode.
2) Shift and hold the select lever to up side.
3) Read the “Up Switch” data of TCM using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
1) Move the select lever to manual mode.
2) Shift and hold the select lever to down side.
3) Read the “Down Switch” data of TCM using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed? Go to the proce-
dure for “CHECK
RANGE POSI-
TION/GEAR
POSITION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT”.
RANGE POSI-
TION/GEAR
POSITION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT,
Diagnostic Proce-
dure without Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 12.
3CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Shift and hold the select lever to up side.
3) Read the “TIP UP SW” data of body inte-
grated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC of CAN communication
displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Check the TCM.
5CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the up/down
switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between the up/down switch connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 11— Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the up/
down switch con-
nector and chassis
ground.
6CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
Measure the up/down switch resistance.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 10 — No. 11:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Replace the guide
plate assembly.
7CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
1) Shift and hold the select lever to up side.
2) Measure the up/down switch resistance.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 10 — No. 11:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Replace the guide
plate assembly.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND UP/DOWN
SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the resistance of the harness
between body integrated unit and up/down
switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 10 — (B281) No. 25:
(B116) No. 9 — (B281) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the up/
down switch con-
nector and body
integrated unit
connector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
5AT(diag)-122
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (Engine
OFF).
3) Check the signal voltage for body inte-
grated unit.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 25 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.5 — 8 V? Go to step 11.Go to step 10.
10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Hold the select lever to the up side.
2) Check the signal voltage for body inte-
grated unit.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 25 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage less than 1V? Go to step 20.Replace the body
integrated unit.
11 CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Shift and hold the select lever to down side.
3) Read the “TIP DOWN SW” data of body
integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed? Go to step 12.Go to step 13.
12 CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC of CAN communication
displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Check the TCM.
13 CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the up/down
switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between the up/down switch connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 14.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the up/
down switch and
chassis ground.
14 CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
Measure the up/down switch terminal resis-
tance.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 11 — No. 9:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 15.Replace the guide
plate assembly.
15 CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
1) Shift and hold the select lever to down side.
2) Measure the up/down switch terminal resis-
tance.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 11 — No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 16.Replace the guide
plate assembly.
16 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND UP/DOWN
SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the resistance of the harness
between body integrated unit and up/down
switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 11 — (B281) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 17.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the up/
down switch con-
nector and body
integrated unit
connector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-123
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
17 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND UP/DOWN
SWITCH.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between the up/down switch and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 18.Repair the short
circuit of the har-
ness between the
up/down switch
connector and
TCM connector.
18 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
3) Check the signal voltage for body inte-
grated unit.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.5 — 8 V? Go to step 19.Go to step 20.
19 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Shift and hold the select lever to down side.
2) Check the signal voltage for body inte-
grated unit.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 20.Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
20 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in the up/
down switch circuit?
Repair the poor
contact.
A temporary poor
contact of the up/
down switch cir-
cuit connector or
harness
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-124
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: CHECK RANGE POSITION/GEAR POSITION INDICATOR LIGHT
DIAGNOSIS:
Output signal circuit of the range position/gear position indicator light is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Range position/gear position indicator light does not illuminate or remains illuminated.
•Cannot understand range position/gear position indicator light display.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03290
34
2930
COMBINATIONMETER
i10
A27A26
B20B30
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
i84A:
B280B:
43
TCMB54
BATTERY
MAIN SBF SBF-6 NO.5
E
IGNITIONSWITCH
i84
8765432122232120191615141312111093435333217301831292827262524
A:
B54
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
B280
87654321
2223212019161514131211109173018292827262524
B:
i10
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
RANGE POSITION/GEAR POSITIONINDICATOR
5AT(diag)-125
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC of AT CAN communica-
tion circuit displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TCM.
Check DTC of TCM.
Is DTC of AT CAN communica-
tion circuit displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK TCM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to
ON.
5) Shift the select lever to manual mode side,
and then shift down the select lever.
6) Read the indicator.
Is gear position 1 and “ ” dis-
played?
Go to step 4.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
4CHECK TCM.
1) Shift up the select lever.
2) Read the indicator.
Is the gear position 2, and is
“” displayed?
Go to step 5.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
5CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Read the data of gear position using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is SPORT shift gear position
2?
Go to step 6.Check the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
6CHECK COMBINATION METER.Is the range position/gear posi-
tion indicator light normal?
Refer to “Symptom
Related Diagnos-
tic”.
General Diagnos-
tic Table.>
Replace the com-
bination meter
assembly.
tion Meter.>
5AT(diag)-126
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: CHECK BUZZER
DIAGNOSIS:
Output signal circuit of buzzer is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Buzzer remains beeping.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
34
2122
AT-02940
17
COMBINATIONMETER
JOINT CONNECTOR
i77
i10
i84A:B280B:
28
A27A26
B20B30
43
TCMB54
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
SPORTSHIFTBUZZER
i10
i77
i84
B280
21346789102221201918171615141312115
121110987654321
8765432122232120191615141312111093435333217301831292827262524
87654321
2223212019161514131211109173018292827262524
BATTERY
SBF-1 SBF-7
IGNITION SWITCH
NO.12
EA:
B:
B54
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
5AT(diag)-127
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC of CAN communication
displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TCM.
Check DTC of TCM.
Is DTC of CAN communication
displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK BUZZER STOP.
Disconnect the connector (B54).
Does the buzzer stop? Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Go to step 4.
4CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to
ON.
5) Read the data of SPORT shift buzzer using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the SPORT shift buzzer dis-
play “ON”?
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK COMBINATION METER.Is the buzzer OK? Refer to “Symptom
Related Diagnos-
tic”.
General Diagnos-
tic Table.>
Replace the com-
bination meter
assembly.
tion Meter.>
5AT(diag)-128
General Diagnostic Table
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
16.General Diagnostic Table
A: INSPECTION
Symptom Problem parts
Shifting vehicle speed is low on “D” range.
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•ATF temperature sensor
•CAN communication signal
Shifting vehicle speed is high on “D” range.
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•CAN communication signal
•Brake switch signal
•ATF temperature sensor
Excessive shock. (“N”→“D” range)
•Engine idle speed
•Engine speed signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•ATF temperature sensor
•Oil pressure switch 1 and front brake solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•Fluid level and condition
•TCM power supply
•PVIGN relay
Excessive shift shock on 1st of “D” range → 2nd of “D”
range or “1st of manual mode” → “2nd of manual mode”.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•Oil pressure switch 4 and direct clutch solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•Engine speed signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Fluid level and condition
Excessive shift shock on 2nd of “D” range → 3rd of “D”
range or “2nd of manual mode” → “3rd of manual mode”.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•Oil pressure switch 5 and high & low reverse clutch solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•Engine speed signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Fluid level and condition
Excessive shift shock on 3rd of “D” range → 4th of “D”
range or “3rd of manual mode” → “4th of manual mode”.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•Oil pressure switch 3 and input clutch solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•Engine speed signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Fluid level and condition