LAN(diag)-23
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
5) After setting, make sure that vehicle equipment is same as the setting changed in the {Current Data Dis-
play & Save}.
CAUTION:
•It is possible to control the original functions of vehicle when settings above are corresponded to
vehicle equipment.
•Do not change the settings except for setting above during operation of equipment setting.
•Be sure not to change Factory initial setting except installation of new body integrated unit.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”.
Hazard answer-
back setupON
ON
Workable when hazard answer-back setup is set to “ON.”
When lock/unlock is selected by keyless entry system
operated, hazard answer-back buzzer operates.
OFFWhen lock/unlock is selected by keyless entry system
operated, hazard answer-back does not operate.
Automatic lock-
ing setupONONWorkable when Automatic locking setup is set to “ON”
Automatic locking operates.Not supported by North
American specificationsOFF Automatic locking does not operate.
Ans.-back
BuzzerON
ONVe h i c l e i s c o n t r o l l e d i n a n sw e r - b a c k b u z z e r e q u i p p e d
mode.Not supported by North
American specificationsOFF
Ve h i c l e i s c o n t r o l l e d i n a n sw e r - b a c k b u z z e r n o n - e q u i p p e d
mode. (Set Ans.-back Buzzer to “OFF” in model without
answer back buzzer.)
Auto locking ON
ON Vehicle is controlled in auto locking equipped mode.Not supported by North
American specificationsOFFVe h i c l e i s c o n t r o l l e d i n a u t o l o c k i n g n o n - e q u i p p e d m o d e .
(Set Auto locking to “OFF” in model without auto locking.)
Initial Keyless
Setting—
——
Execution
Settings of keyless entry system are initialized. (Auto-lock
time: 30 sec., Answer-back buzzer setup: ON, Hazard
answer-back setup: ON, Automatic locking setup: ON,
Ans.-back Buzzer: ON)
Initial button set-
ting—
——
Execution
Settings of each function are initialized. (Off delay time:
Normal, Rr defogger op. mode: 15 min., Wiper deicer op.
mode: 15 min., Lockout prevention: ON)
Initial Security
setting—
——
Not supported by North
American specificationsExecution
Settings of security system are initialized. (Security Alarm
Setup: OFF, Impact Sensor Setup: OFF, Alarm monitor
delay setting: ON, Siren setting: OFF)
Passive Alar m
(Not used)OFFONWorkable when passive ar ming is set to “ON.”
OFF
Door open
warning (pre-
vention of bat-
tery run-out)
OFF
ON
If detecting door open for 30 minutes, room light, key illu-
mination and door warning light are turned off to prevent
battery run-out.
OFFRoom light, key illumination and door warning light is not
turned off.
Alarm inter-
locked room
light switch
OFF
ONThe room light lights by being interlocked with the activa-
tion of the alarm.
OFFRoom light does not illuminate even if the alarm is acti-
vated.
DataInitial set-
ting value
Customize
settingRemarksDestination
Specifications
LAN(diag)-30
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
B0302 CAN-LS bus off Any unit is cut communi-
cation.
ble Code (DTC).>
B0311 CAN-LS meter unit data abnor-
mal
Received error data from
meter.
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0313 CAN-LS monitor data abnormal Received error data from
monitor.
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0321 CAN-LS meter no-receive data Not received error data
from meter.
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0401 M collation NG Malfunction related immo-
bilizer
B0402 Immobilizer Key collation NG Malfunction related immo-
bilizer
B0403 E/G request NG Malfunction related immo-
bilizer
B0500 Keyless UART com. malfunction Open or short circuit in
keyless UART circuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
DTC Item Content of diagnosis Note
LAN(diag)-31
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. DTC TABLE
NOTE:
When more than two DTC codes are recorded, referring to their combination will make it easy to identify the
possible cause. Refer to the list for typical examples.
DTC to Check Diagnostic Code that was displayed. Probable cause
Body inte-
grated unitECM TCMVDC/ABS
CM
Combina-
tion meter
display
B0100
ERROR, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0100 P0600 P1718 — Er IU There could be a prob-
lem in the body inte-
grated unit.
B0221
MAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0221 — P1718 C0057 Er HC It is possible that the
ECM is faulty.
B0222
MAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0222 P0600 — C0057 Er HC It is possible that the
TCM is faulty.
B0223
ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0223 P0600 P1718 — Er HC It is possible that the
VDC/ABS CM is faulty.
B0321
DATA, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0321 — — — — It is possible that the
combination meter is
faulty.
B0313
ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0313 — — — — It is possible that the
navigation monitor or
MFD is faulty.
B0500
FUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0500 — — — — It is possible that the
keyless entry module
is faulty.
LAN(diag)-38
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
E: DTC B0102 BATT P/SUPPLY MALFUNCTION CONT.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Battery power supply backup circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine malfunction indicator light may illuminates.
•Keyless entry, room light and key illumination do not operate.
•“En IU” may display in combination meter.
NOTE:
When some B0101 BATT p/supply malfunction cont. are output at the same time, all function of body inte-
grated unit may not function.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00149
SYSTEM CONTROL POWER SUPPLYBACK-UP POWER
SUPPLY
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
B7C2
A21C9B22C8
MICRO COMPUTER
C24B13
i84
B52
B280
R168C:B:
B:
A:
12345678910 11 12 19 2013 14 15 16 17 18
R168C:
B52B:
34128910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
E
MAIN SBF-11BATTERY
B281C:
EE
B280B:
B281C:
567821943102422 2325111213141526 27281617181920 21
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
i84A:
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
FB-18 NO.7MB-29 NO.8
LAN(diag)-63
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Q: DTC B0300 CAN-LS MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Either end of low-speed CAN communication line is open or shorted, the connector is not connected prop-
erly, or the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
“Er LC” is displayed in odo/trip meter, but communicating function is OK.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00192
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITFB-10M/B FUSE NO.28 (P)
1
4
3
7
A9
A4
5
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
ILLUMINATION & BACK-UPJOINT CONNECTOR
KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE
i84
i99
i99
i96
E
i84i96i99
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343510 11 12349561728
12345678
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the CAN junction connector
(i128) and body integrated unit connector (i84).
2) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 26 — (i128) No. 7 to 12:
(i84) No. 27 — (i128) No. 1 to 6:
NOTE:The i128 junction connector is freely arranged.
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
LAN(diag)-72
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
V: DTC B0321 CAN-LS METER NO-RECEIVE DATA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Combination meter unit error, or harness between the main harness splice and combination meter unit is
open or shorted, the connector is not connected properly and the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Fail mode occurs because the data is not received from combination meter unit.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00192
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITFB-10M/B FUSE NO.28 (P)
1
4
3
7
A9
A4
5
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
ILLUMINATION & BACK-UPJOINT CONNECTOR
KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE
i84
i99
i99
i96
E
i84i96i99
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343510 11 12349561728
12345678
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE.
1) Warm up the engine.
2) Compare the data of body integrated unit
and combination meter using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Check item:
•Engine speed
•Shift range
Is the data displayed same? Go to step 2.Perform the self-
diagnosis of com-
bination meter.
SIS, INSPEC-
TION,
Combination
Meter System.>
LAN(diag)-74
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
W: DTC B0500 KEYLESS UART COM. MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
UART between keyless control unit and body integrated unit is open or shorted, the connector is not con-
nected properly, or the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Door lock does not operate with keyless.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (i84) and keyless entry control unit con-
nector (i96).
2) Measure the resistance between har-
nesses.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — (i96) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
LAN(diag)-75
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1M
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 4.
4OPERATION CHECK.
Check the door lock operation when the doors
LOCK/UNLOCK using manual LOCK switch.
Does it operate on switch oper-
ation?
Go to step 5.Replace the body
integrated unit.
Integrated Unit.>
5OPERATION CHECK.
1) Disconnect the key warning switch connec-
tor (B350).
2) Close all the doors, and then perform the
LOCK/UNLOCK operation on keyless entry
operation.
Does it operate? Check key warning
switch.
Replace the key-
less entry control
module.
Keyless Entr y
Control Module.>
Step Check Yes No