Page 319 of 2453
GW-24
Rear Window Defogger System
GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS
16.Rear Window Defogger System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
B: INSPECTION
NOTE:
Rear window defogger system can be customized on the Subaru Select Monitor.
Symptom Repair order
Rear window defogger does not operate.
1. Fuse (M/B No. 10) (F/B No. 22)
2. Rear defogger relay
3. Defogger switch
4. Rear defogger condenser
5. Defogger wire
6. Wiring harness
7. Body integrated unit
System name Initial setting Customize setting
Rear window defogger timer OFF after 15 min.Repeat 15 min. operation and
2 min. stop.
Page 325 of 2453
GW-30
Wiper Deicer System
GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS
21.Wiper Deicer System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
B: INSPECTION
Refer to “Rear Window Defogger” for inspection.
NOTE:
Wiper deicer system can be customized on the Subaru Select Monitor.
*: When one of the following conditions occurs, continuous operation is suspended and turned off after 15 min.
•Ambient temperature at 5°C (41°F) or more continues for 10 sec.
•Malfunction occurs on ambient sensor.
•Vehicle speed below 15 km/h (9 MPH) continues 15 min.
•Malfunction occurs in CAN communication.
C: REPAIR
Refer to “Rear Window Defogger” for repair.
Symptom Repair order
Wiper deicer does not operate.
1. Fuse (F/B No. 4, 9)
2. Wiper deicer relay
3. Wiper deicer switch
4. Wiring harness
5. Body integrated unit
System name Initial setting Customize setting
Wiper deicer timer OFF after 15 min. Continuous operation*
Page 395 of 2453
AC(diag)-18
Diagnostics for A/C System Malfunction
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: BLOWER MOTOR DOES NOT ROTATE.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Blower motor does not rotate.
•Blower motor does not rotate in “HI”.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AC-01336
B2B3B16
B419
B87
B86
MB-33 FUSE NO. 15
F/B NO. 22
SBF-3MAIN SBF
SBF-6
532
1235
21
B87B86
3412
B283B:
E
M
3
12
BLOWER MOTOR
AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
BATTERY
IGNITIONSWITCHBLOWER MOTORRELAY
POWERTRANSISTOR
B283
345678910
16 17 18 19 20
121112132425262122231415
B:B419
12345678121314151610119
Page 397 of 2453

AC(diag)-20
Diagnostics for A/C System Malfunction
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE DOES NOT CHANGE, OR A/C SYSTEM
DOES NOT RESPOND PROMPTLY.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AC-01337
MAIN SBFSBF-6F/B NO.22
B360
F109
B143B:
F37A:
F35C:
1
9
F24
1
B361
F108
B136C:ECM
B283B:
B282A:
F27
B10
14
9
2830
2931
EE
C3C7
A4B13
43
12
C9
C33C24
A10B6
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
MAGNETCLUTCH
MAIN FUSE BOX
THROUGH JOINTCONNECTORTHROUGH JOINTCONNECTOR
IGNITION SWITCHBATTERY
PRESSURESWITCH
A/C RELAY
B282B10 A:
B143
B360
F109
F108B:F37A:
F35F27C:
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1234567891011122314
234 567891112 13 14 17 18 19 201101516
B361
1234567891011121314
123 8910411 12 13 14 15 165671718
12389104111213 1415165671236
7
45
131415
11
3031
1617891012
2627
18 192928222320 21
24 25
3412 8910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B136C:
1289563410 11 121920 2129 3031
13 14 15161727281822 2324 25 267
32 3334 35
B283
345678910
16 17 18 19 20
121112132425262122231415
B:
Page 436 of 2453

IM (diag)-20
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Communication failure between body integrated unit and ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN SBF
SBF-8
SBF-3BATTERYF/B NO.12
IGNITIONSWITCH
A1B28B18C9C2B7C8
E
F/B NO.7
M/B NO.8
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
i84A:
B280B:
B281C:
B22
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280A:C:B:B136C:
C26C34
B136C:ECM
IM-00142
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B281) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and fuse.
2CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and ignition
switch.
Page 496 of 2453

LAN(diag)-40
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
F: DTC B0103 IGNITION POWER FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
IGN power supply circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Symptoms such as illuminating the malfunction indicator light or high speed CAN error display “Er HC” may
occur.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00150
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
A1A24
MICRO COMPUTER
B1A8
B72
IGNITION SWITCH
1B
2
4
ACC
ACCOFF
IG
ON
B52B:
34128910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B280B:
B281C:
567821943102422 2325111213141526 27281617181920 21
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
i84A:
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
12345678910 11 12 19 2013 14 15 16 17 18
i5A:
ACC POWER SUPPLY
B52i5A:B:
E
MAIN SBF-11
FB-28 NO.31
BATTERY
IG POWER SUPPLY
i84
B280B:
A:
B281C:
A21C9B22C8
EE
FB-37 NO.12
B72
134562
FUSE &RELAY BOX
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse (No. 12).
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 12). If the
replaced fuse has
blown out easily,
repair the short cir-
cuit of harness
between fuse (No.
12) and body inte-
grated unit.
Go to step 2.
Page 498 of 2453

LAN(diag)-42
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
G: DTC B0104 ACC POWER FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
ACC power supply circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Rear wiper may not operate at ACC position.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00150
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
A1A24
MICRO COMPUTER
B1A8
B72
IGNITION SWITCH
1B
2
4
ACC
ACCOFF
IG
ON
B52B:
34128910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B280B:
B281C:
567821943102422 2325111213141526 27281617181920 21
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
i84A:
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
12345678910 11 12 19 2013 14 15 16 17 18
i5A:
ACC POWER SUPPLY
B52i5A:B:
E
MAIN SBF-11
FB-28 NO.31
BATTERY
IG POWER SUPPLY
i84
B280B:
A:
B281C:
A21C9B22C8
EE
FB-37 NO.12
B72
134562
FUSE &RELAY BOX
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse (No. 31).
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 31). If the
replaced fuse has
blown out easily,
repair the short cir-
cuit of harness
between fuse (No.
31) and body inte-
grated unit.
Go to step 2.
Page 500 of 2453

LAN(diag)-44
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
H: DTC B0106 SHIFT LOCK CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Shift lock circuit is shorted to ground.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Shift lock does not be released or remain locked.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B6
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITFB-28F/B FUSE NO.31 (ACC)
FB-37F/B FUSE NO.12 (IG)
MB-28M/B FUSE NO.34 (B)
FB-3F/B FUSE NO.8 (B)
E
F9
F5
3
4
A24C23C1A1
i84A:B280B:B281C:
B159F:
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B116
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
JOINT FUSE BOX
STOP LIGHTSWITCH
3
2
B65
LAN00190
12345678910
B116
123495678
B159F:
567821943102422 2325111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281C:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
B280B:
3412
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
A:i84
B65
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance between 10
— 30 Ω?
Go to step 5.Go to step 2.