PM-25
Suspension
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE SERVICES
4. WHEEL ALIGNMENT OF FRONT SUS-
PENSION
1) Check the alignment of front suspension to en-
sure that following items conform to standard val-
ues.
•Toe-in
•Camber
•Caster
•Steering angle
2) When the caster angle does not conform to ref-
erence obviously, visually inspect the following
components and replace deformed parts.
•Suspension components [Strut assembly, cross-
member, front arm, etc.]
•Parts connecting suspension and body
3) When the toe-in and camber are out of standard
value, adjust them so that they conform to standard
value.
4) When the right-and-left turning angles of tire are
out of standard, adjust to standard value.
5. WHEEL ALIGNMENT OF REAR SUS-
PENSION
1) Check the alignment of rear suspension to en-
sure that following items are within standard val-
ues.
•Toe-in
•Camber
•Thrust angle
2) When the camber angle does not conform to
standard value, visually inspect the following com-
ponents. If the deformation is observed, replace the
damaged parts.
•Suspension components [Shock absorber, rear
upper arm, front lateral link, rear lateral link, rear
trailing link, sub frame]
•Parts connecting suspension and body
3) When the toe-in and thrust angle are out of stan-
dard value, adjust them so that they conform to
standard value.
6. OIL LEAKAGE OF STRUT AND SHOCK
ABSORBER
Visually inspect the front strut and rear shock ab-
sorber for oil leakage. Replace the front strut and
rear shock absorber if oil leaks excessively.
7. TIGHTNESS OF BOLTS AND NUTS
Check the bolts and nuts for looseness. Retighten
the bolts and nuts to specified torque. If the self-
locking nuts and bolts are removed, replace them
with new ones.
•Front suspension
•Rear suspension
8. DAMAGE TO SUSPENSION PARTS
Check the following parts and the fastening portion
of the vehicle body for deformation or excessive
rusting which impairs the suspension. If necessary,
replace the damaged parts with new ones. If minor
rust formation, pitting, etc. are noted, remove the
rust and take rust prevention measure.
•Front suspension
•Front arm
•Crossmember
•Strut
•Rear suspension
•Upper arm
•Front lateral link
•Rear lateral link
•Rear trailing link
•Rear sub frame
•Shock absorber
•In the area where salt is sprayed to melt snow on
a road in winter, check suspension parts for dam-
age caused by rust every 12 months after lapse of
60 months. Take rust prevention measures as re-
quired.
5AT(diag)-30
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
P0957Backup Light Relay Cir-
cuit Low
Back-up relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay OFF mal-
function
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0958Backup Light Relay Out-
put Circuit High
Back-up relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay ON mal-
function
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1601TCM Data Communica-
tion Failure
Communication Failure between
TCM and Memory Box
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1706
AT Ve h i c l e S p e e d S e n -
sor Circuit Malfunction
(Rear Wheel)
Rear wheel speed sensor is faulty
or input circuit, ground, power
supply is open or shorted.
TION (REAR WHEEL), Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1707AT A W D S o l e n o i d V a l v e
Circuit Malfunction
AWD solenoid circuit malfunction
or AWD solenoid body malfunc-
tion
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1710
To r q u e C o n v e r t e r Tu r -
bine 2 Speed Signal Cir-
cuit 2 Malfunction
To r q u e c o n v e r t e r s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, input circuit, ground,
power open, short circuit
CIRCUIT 2 MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1716AT F Te m p . S e n s o r 2 C i r -
cuit Low
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, or open input signal cir-
cuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1717AT F Te m p . S e n s o r 2 C i r -
cuit High
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, short input signal circuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1718AT C A N C o m m u n i c a t i o n
Circuit
CAN communication line bus off
is open, EUM short circuit, ABS/
VDCCM, integrated CU malfunc-
tion
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1798 Gear 1 Engine Brake
Malfunction of clutch oil pressure
related to 1st engine brake, sole-
noid current malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1799 Interlock
Malfunction of clutch oil pressure
which emit interlock, solenoid
current malfunction
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1817SPORT Mode Switch
Circuit (Manual Switch)
Manual mode switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1840
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch A
Circuit
Fr/B oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1842
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch C
Circuit
I/C oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1843
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch D
Circuit
D/C oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1844
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch E
Circuit
H&LR/C oil pressure switch is
open or shorted, or switch mal-
function.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
DTC Item Content of diagnosis Reference target
5AT(diag)-43
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Disconnect the connector from turbine
speed sensor 1.
4) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and turbine speed sensor 1
connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 3:
(T3) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 2:
(AT1) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
8CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(T3) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
9CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 4th
speed driving condition of manual mode.
NOTE:Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be mea-
sured only on 4th speed.
4) Read the current data of turbine speed sen-
sor 1 using the Subaru Select Monitor.
AT I O N , S u b a r u S e l e c t M o n i t o r . >
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Does the value of the turbine
speed sensor 1 change
depending on the acceleration,
deceleration and shifting range
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Replace the tur-
bine speed sensor
1.
Sensor 1.>
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-48
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and drive it.
4) Read the current data of front wheel speed
using Subaru Select Monitor.
AT I O N , S u b a r u S e l e c t M o n i t o r . >
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
Does the value of the front
wheel speed change depend-
ing on the acceleration and
deceleration of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B11) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
(B11) No. 1 — (T5) No. 14:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 14 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and transmission
ground.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-53
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
N: DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Target gear ratio and actual gear ratio do not match.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Shift point is too high or too low.
•Excessive shift shock.
•Gear is not changed.
•The vehicle does not move in D or R range with the engine running at high speed.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any DTC of the followings
detected? P0715, P0720,
P0753, P0758, P0763, P0768,
P0773, P0751, P0756, P0761,
P0766, P0771, P1706, P1710,
P1798, P1799
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine, and drive it.
3) Read the current data of torque converter
turbine speed using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
Does the displayed value of the
Subaru Select Monitor change
according to engine speed and
shifting?
Go to step 3.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0715,
P1710.
3CHECK FRONT AND REAR VEHICLE
SPEED SENSORS.
Do the values displayed for
each of the Subaru Select
Monitor and the speedometer
substantially match?
Go to step 4.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0720,
P1706.
4CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.Do the values displayed for the
Subaru Select Monitor and the
meter indicator match?
Go to step 5.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0705.
5DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After restarting the engine, check that the
SPORT indicator light is not blinking, and per-
form a drive check based on the inspection
mode.
Is DTC displayed again? Check the DTC.
Then, when pro-
ceeded again to
step 5, go to step
6.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK AFTER REPAIR.Is the trouble symptom inre-
pairable (malfunction in shifting
such as excessive shift shock,
engine speed increases exces-
sively when shifting)?
Replace the trans-
mission assembly.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Check that the
harness connec-
tor is not faulty.
5AT(diag)-90
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine.
3) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 20 km/h (12
MPH).
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
4) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the SPORT
indicator light up,
the circuit has
returned to nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in
reverse inhibitor
control circuit.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in the
reverse inhibitor control circuit?
Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-103
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle.
4) Read the current data of front wheel speed
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Monitor.>
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
Does the value of the front
wheel speed depending on the
acceleration and deceleration
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair poor
contact of har-
ness in ATF tem-
perature sensor
and transmission
connector.
Replace the trans-
mission harness.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-109
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st
speed driving condition of manual mode.
4) Read the current data of torque converter
turbine speed 2 using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
Does the value of the turbine
speed sensor 2 change
depending on the acceleration,
deceleration and shifting gear
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness of turbine
speed sensor 2
and transmission
connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 6 — (T6) No. 3:
(T4) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 3 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and transmission
ground.
Step Check Yes No