Page 1532 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-371
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DX:DTC P2109 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A MINIMUM STOP PER-
FORMANCE
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P2101.
ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
3) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 7 — No. 8:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 2.Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
2 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT OF ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY POWER SUP-
PLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B362) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 3.Repair the power
supply short cir-
cuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control relay.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
Page 1543 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-382
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
EC:DTC P2135 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A”/“B” VOLT-
AGE RATIONALITY
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SOR/ SWITCH “A”/“B” VOLTAGE RATIONALITY, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03739
SBF-7
B134A:B137B136D:
B362
E1
B20
C:E
EE
C1C21
38392019
1615
*
*
E2
B21
E57
461235
D4D5A29A19A5D3D7A3D2D1
3536375234
A28A18C6
ECM
57
86
B362
12
78
34
56
B21
12345678910 1112 1314 1516 1718 1920 21222324 25
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
48 49 50 51 52 53 5442 43 44 45 46 47
26 2728 2930 313233
B122
12345678
1289563410 11 121920 2129 3031
13 14 15161727281822 2324 25 267
32 3334 35
B136C:
12789563410 11 121920 2129 30 31
13 14 151617
27 281822 23 24 2526
B137D:
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROL RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLE CONTROL
B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
E57
123456
B122
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
Page 2208 of 2453
5AT(diag)-91
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AC:DTC P0817 STARTER DISABLE CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Open or short in P/N signal output circuit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine can be started on other than “P” or “N” range
•Engine can not be started on “P” or “N” range.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03288
B136
B55
31
19
ECM
TCM
B55
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK ECM.Is the communication between
Subaru Select Monitor and
ECM normal?
Go to step 3.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC concerning
ECM.
Page 2209 of 2453

5AT(diag)-92
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
3CHECK FUSE (No. 32).
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse.
Is the fuse (No. 32) blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 32). If the
replaced fuse (No.
32) has blown out
easily, repair the
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
(No. 32) and TCM.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — (B136) No. 31:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and chassis
ground.
6CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Connect the TCM and ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Shift the select lever to shift to the “P”
range.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7.Replace the TCM.
Tr a n s m i s s i o n C o n -
trol Module
(TCM).>
7CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Shift the select lever to “D” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 8.Replace the TCM.
Tr a n s m i s s i o n C o n -
trol Module
(TCM).>
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there any open or poor con-
tact of connector (loosing ter-
minal, entering foreign matter,
damaging connector body)?
Repair the poor
contact.
Check the neutral
switch of ECM.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2318 of 2453

WI-34
Engine Electrical System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08041
E/G-01E/G-01
R15
R60
B98
R1
MB-25M/B FUSE NO. 11(B)
FB-38F/B FUSE NO. 12(IG)
ALT-1GENERATOR
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
WGGRBR
C10
ECMB135B:B136C:
BR
C12
Lg
B19
GR
B33
LgB
B17B32
E/G-10A
E/G-07B
E/G-04C
R47R58
123214365
91011
YL
13
RL
1
BrLYR4723
LgBYL
R143
B
WGGR24B3RB1
B362
FUEL PUMP RELAY
RBLg108LgR9GR6GY7B5
R122
FUEL PUMPCONTROLUNIT
DRAIN VALVEFUEL TANKPRESSURE SENSOR
WB 16YG
20
LgB
5
Br
18
RB
23
Lg
8
LgR
21
LY
19
LgBBrLY
LgB
2
YG
RLBrLY
YL
YL
7
BGLgLgBRB
R122
12345678910
12
R143
21
WBBrW
C17
Or
WBYGOrBrWLY
REF. TOGND-03
B
REF. TOGND-07
C:B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
B135B:
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
B362
12
78
3456
235641
WBRLGYGR
WBGYGR
BL
R58
12
WB
1
FUEL PUMP ASSY
FUEL PUMPFUEL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
FUEL GAUGE MAIN UNIT
7
REF. TO FUELGAUGE SYSTEM[F/G-01]
GRGY
RL
JOINTCONNECTOR
R233
RL
B98(BLACK)
(BLACK)
R253
123456789121011
(GRAY)
R252(GRAY)(BLACK)(GRAY)(BLACK)(GRAY)
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
R60
12
10115634897131412
R233
1234
*1
*1*1
*1: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
JOINTCONNECTORR252
R2532*
2*
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
2*
Page 2319 of 2453
WI-35
Engine Electrical System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08042
E/G-02E/G-02
ECM
WL
C26
BP
C34
REF. TO AT CONTROLSYSTEM [5AT-05] REF. TO CRUISECONTROL SYSTEM [C/C-01] REF. TO STOP LIGHTSYSTEM [S/L-01]REF. TO IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM [IMB-01] REF. TO RADIATOR FAN SYSTEM [R/F-01] REF. TO FRONT AIR CONDITIONER SYSTEM [F-A/C-01•02]
GL
C31
C:B136B:B135A:B134
WL
B12
LP
B24
BrR
B28
Y
B20
PW
C24
YB
C33
LOr
C9
REF. TO VACUUMPUMP SYSTEM [VPC-01]
Y
C8
RB
A27
WR
B25
RY
C18
GR
C29
C:B136B135B:
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
Page 2320 of 2453

WI-36
Engine Electrical System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08043
E/G-03E/G-03
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FB-36F/B FUSE NO. 5(IG)
BrW
COMBINATIONMETER
i10A:
i11B:
BrWBrW
GOr
B10
OrW B11RW
A28
GB
GB A27
P
A29
V
A30
BY
A15
BY
A16
I/F
GOr
GOr
GOr
14
RWP
76
16
FB-17F/B FUSE NO. 7(B)
A2A1
B38
i3
B38
i3
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITI/F
B21
E231
A3A4
ECM
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
RW
C11
P
C22
R
C27
L
C35
C:B136
OIL PRESSUREWARNING LIGHTMAL FUNCTIONINDICATOR LIGHTI/F
MICRO COMPUTER
SEPEED-METERENGINECOOLANTTEMPERATUREGAUGE
TACHO-METER
B310YL
33
VDC CONTROLMODULE
BY
CAN TRANSEIVER& RECEIVER
E11GOr
B38
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
B21
12345678910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2223 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
34 3542 4336 3738 39
48 4950 5152 5354
40 41444546 47
REF. TO CAN COMMUNICATION
SYSTEM [CAN-01]
REF. TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM [CAN-02]
REF. TO GROUND CIRCUIT [GND-05]
JOINTCONNECTOR
i99
i1002*
2*
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT BETWEEN 3 AND 4
1*
2*
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 10, 11 AND 123*
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8 AND 94*
WL
WLWL
WLWL5
i102R167
JOINTCONNECTOR
R224
1*1*
JOINT CONNECTOR
i125i124
3*3*4*
JOINT CONNECTOR
i127i126
4*4*3*
1234567891413121110151617181920
i102(BLUE)(GREEN)
(GREEN)
(BLACK)
(BLACK)
i11
123 45678910 11 12 13 14
B:
i10
19 20 2115 16 17 182223242526272829301234568910 11 12 13 147
A:
C: B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
123456789101112
i126(BLACK)
i124(GRAY)
i100(BLACK)
R224
i127(BLACK)
i99(BLACK)i125(GRAY)
Page 2321 of 2453
WI-37
Engine Electrical System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08044
E/G-04E/G-04
B225
WG
15
16
WRWY
14
WB
13
RL
C21
LR
C1
B:B135A:B134B136C:
WB
ECM
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
STARTERRELAY
ST-2IG SW (ST)
WG
ST-1F/B FUSE NO. 21 (ST)
WL
MB-23SBF-7(B)
BR
MB-24SBF-7 (B)
WY
MB-22SBF-5(B)
B47
WL
2
1
GWG 3
WY
5
MAINRELAY
B362
BG
5
6
RLLR 8
BR
7
ELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROL
BG 4
WL
6
B327
WL
2
1
G
OXYGEN SENSORRELAY
YR 4
WL
6
G
C23
BG
B2
BG
A7
WY
C20
WG
C32
B327
B47 B362
12
78
34563412
56B225
131415 16
17
27
24
2526
20
212223
293031283235
33343738393640
8
91011 12
12
534
761918
E/G-13D
E/G-06E
E/G-07F
B: B135
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
STARTER MOTOR
BATTERY
WR
B14
(BROWN) (BLACK)
(BLACK)
(BROWN)
CE/G-01
C: B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34