Page 1454 of 4331
DTC Index " )
How to Switch Diagnostic Test Mode
NOTE:
• It is better to count the ti me accurately with a clock.
• It is impossible to switch the di agnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit has
a malfunction.
• Always ECM returns to Diagnostic Test Mode I after ignition switch is turned OFF.
HOW TO SET DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II (SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS)
1. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully releas ed, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
2. Repeat the following procedure quickly five times within 5 seconds.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
- Fully release the accelerator pedal.
3. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for approx. 10 seconds until the MIL starts
blinking.
NOTE:
Do not release the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds if MIL start blinking during this period. This
blinking is displaying SRT status and is continued for another 10 seconds.
Page 1615 of 4331
EC
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P0327, P0328 KS
Description INFOID:0000000004780154
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder blo ck is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780155
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> Go to
EC-260, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327 Knock sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328 Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1646 of 4331
EC-290< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Blow air into port A and check t hat it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace drain filter. PBIB3641E
Page 1659 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-303
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CON NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-303
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CON](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1658.png)
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-303
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve
harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors E7, M69
• Harness connectors M12, B101
• Harness for open or short between EVAP cani ster vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Junction block connector F8, E8 Clicking sound should be heard.
EVAP canister vent control valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B105 1 Ground Battery voltage PBIB0080E
EVAP canister vent control valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B105 2 E16 28 Existed
Page 1662 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-306< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004780187
The EVAP canister vent control valve is locate NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-306< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004780187
The EVAP canister vent control valve is locate](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1661.png)
EC-306< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004780187
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780188
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures three times.
- Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
- Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4, 500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds. PBIB1263E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448 EVAP canister vent control
valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
Page 1687 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-331
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection res NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-331
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection res](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1686.png)
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-331
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap. 2.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel fi ller neck threads using air blower. Then retighten
until ratcheting sound is heard. 3.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-333, " Component Inspection (Fuel filler cap) " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one. 5.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or
disconnection.
Refer to EC-74, " System Description " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or reconnect the hose. 6.
CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 7. 7.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-334, " Component Inspection (Drain filter) " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace drain filter. 8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to EC-502, " Exploded View " .
• EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EC-304, " Component Inspection " . SEF915U
Page 1697 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-341
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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3. Wipe clean valve housing.
4. Install fuel filler cap adapter (commercial service tool) to NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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3. Wipe clean valve housing.
4. Install fuel filler cap adapter (commercial service tool) to](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1696.png)
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-341
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3. Wipe clean valve housing.
4. Install fuel filler cap adapter (commercial service tool) to fuel filler cap.
5. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
REPLACE FUEL FILLER CAP
Replace fuel filler cap.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may
illuminate.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Drain filter) INFOID:00000000048030971.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace drain filter. SEF445Y
Pressure:
15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm 2
, 2.22 -
2.90 psi)
Vacuum: −6.0 to −3.3 kPa ( −0.061 to −0.034 kg/cm 2
,
− 0.87 to −0.48 psi) SEF943S
PBIB3641E
Page 1726 of 4331

Checking Radiator Cap " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace radiator cap. Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat. Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace water control valve Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio "
3 • Coolant level • Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck CO-11, " Inspection "
4 • Radiator cap • Pressure tester
CO-14, " Checking Radiator Cap "
ON*
2
5 • Coolant leaks • Visual No leaks CO-11, " Inspection "
ON*
2
6 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot
CO-23, " Inspection "
ON*
1
7 • Cooling fan motor • CONSULT-III Operating EC-422, " Component
Function Check "
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON* 3
9 • Coolant temperature
gauge • Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank • Visual No overflow during driving
and idling CO-11, " Inspection "
OFF*
4
10 • Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator • Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank CO-25, " Inspection "
OFF 11 • Cylinder head • Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-82, " Disassembly and
Assembly "
12 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons • Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston EM-103, " Inspection "