Page 1175 of 4331

CVT
N
O P
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) A
pproximately matches the engine speed.
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F). 1.0 V
VIGN SEN Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
VEHICLE SPEED During driving Approximately matches the speedometer
reading.
PRI SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) App roximately matches the engine speed.
SEC SPEED During driving 50 X Approximately matches the speedom-
eter reading.
ENG SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal 0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa
STM STEP During driving −20 step - 180 step
ISOLT1 Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
ISOLT2 Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 0.0 A
ISOLT3 Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure
high. 0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON1 Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
SOLMON2 “N” position idle 0.8 A
When stalled 0.3 - 0.6 A
SOLMON3 “N” position idle 0.6 - 0.7 A
When stalled 0.4 - 0.6 A
P POSITION SW Selector lever in “P” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
R POSITION SW Selector lever in “R” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
N POSITION SW Selector lever in “N” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
D POSITION SW Selector lever in “D” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
L POSITION SW Selector lever in “L” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
FULL SW Fully depressed accelerator pedal ON
Released accelerator pedal OFF
IDLE SW Released accelerator pedal ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal OFF
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
Page 1177 of 4331

CVT
N
O P
CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase “CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the CVT-213, " How to Perform Trouble Diag-
nosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List X: Applicable —: Not applicable
Less than 210000:
It is not necessary to change CVT fluid.
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT When TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or more U1000 U1000
CVT-238CONTROL
UNIT(CAN) When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN con-
troller of TCM U1010 U1010
CVT-241BRAKE SW/CIRC When the brake switch does not switch to ON or OFF P0703 —
CVT-242PNP SW/CIRC
When TCM does not receive the the correct voltage signal
(based on the gear position) from the switch P0705 P0705
CVT-244ATF TEMP SEN/
CIRC During running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low P0710 P0710
CVT-249INPUT SPD SEN/
CIRC • Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) signal is not in-
put due to an open circuit
• An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being driven P0715 P0715
CVT-254VEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT • Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or
short circuit
• Unexpected signal input during running P0720 P0720
CVT-258ENGINE SPEED
SIG • TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from
the ECM
• Engine speed is too low while driving P0725 —
CVT-263BELT DAMG Unexpected gear ratio detected P0730 —
CVT-265TCC SOLENOID/
CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit P0740 P0740
CVT-266A/T TCC S/V
FNCTN • CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation
• There is big difference engine speed and primary speed
when TCM lock-up signal is on P0744 P0744
CVT-271L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0745 P0745
CVT-273PRS CNT SOL/A
FCTN Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressure P0746 P0746
CVT-278PRS CNT SOL/B
FCTN Secondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the
commanded value while driving P0776 P0776
CVT-280
Page 1198 of 4331
Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
Page 1210 of 4331
Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1 Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
Page 1212 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-268< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043056741.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-268< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043056741.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1211.png)
CVT-268< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043056741.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQ UE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1 Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A Name Connector Terminal Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Torque con-
verter
clutch sole-
noid valve E31 3 - ground When vehi-
cle cruises
in “D” posi-
tion Lock-up ON 6.0 V
Lock-up OFF 1.0 V SCIA7954E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch so-
lenoid valve E31 3 - Ground 3 - 9
Ω SCIA1970E
Page 1215 of 4331

CVT
N
O P
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Description INFOID:0000000004305676
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
• This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (cir cuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunc-
tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305677
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305678
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” wit h CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
- When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305679
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305680
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)]
4. If DTC is detected go to CVT-271, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305681
Page 1216 of 4331

OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-219, " Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
Component Inspection " .
• Lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to CVT-309, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM AND INPUT SPEED ,
CVT-254 .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts. 2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-354, " Removal and Installation " .
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Eng ine runningClosely matches the ta-
chometer reading.
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches
the engine speed.
Page 1251 of 4331
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT
SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-307
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
O P
Wiring Diagram - CVT - L/USSV
INFOID:0000000004305769
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES Refer to CVT-228, " TCM Terminal and Reference Value " . BCWA0680E