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.)
Battery voltage
When overrun clutch solenoid valve
does not operate. (When overrun clutch
engaged. Refer to AT-22 .)
0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
26 Y PNP switch “1” position
and When setting selector lever to “1” posi-
tion. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other po-
sitions. 0 V
27 G PNP switch “2” position When setting selector lever to “2” posi-
tion. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other po-
sitions. 0 V
28 GR Power supply
(memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
29 V Revolution sensor When driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH) 150 Hz
30 *1
BR CONSULT- III (RX) — —
31 *1
Y CONSULT- III (TX) — —
34 LG PNP switch “D” position
and When setting selector lever to “D” posi-
tion. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other po-
sitions. 0 V
35 SB PNP switch “R” position When setting selector lever to “R” posi-
tion. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other po-
sitions. 0 V
36 R PNP switch “N” or “P”
position When setting selector
lever to “N” or “P”
position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other po-
sitions. 0 V
38 G Turbine revolution sen-
sor (power train revolu-
tion sensor) When driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH) 360 Hz
Terminal
Wire
color Item Condition Judgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
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AT
N
O P
*1
: These terminals are connected to the data link connector.
*2 : These terminals are connected to the ECM.
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) INFOID:0000000004305330
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test models shown following.
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT-III electrically displays shift timi ng and lock-up timing (that is, operation timing of each
solenoid).
Check for time difference between actual shift timi ng and the CONSULT-III display. If the difference is
noticeable, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sens ors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical
parts using applicable diagnostic procedures.
2. Shift schedule (which implies gear position) display ed on CONSULT-III and that indicated in Service Man-
ual may differ slightly. This occurs because of the following reasons:
- Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance,
- Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual re fers to the point where shifts start, and
- Gear position displayed on CONSULT-III indicates the point where shifts are completed.
3. Shift solenoid valve “A” or “B” is displayed on CONSUL T-III at the start of shifting. Gear position is dis-
played upon completion of shifting (which is computed by TCM).
39
*2
L Engine speed signal
and Refer to
EC-461 (HR16DE),
EC-597 (MR Type 1) or
EC- 1109 (MR Type 2).
40 O Vehicle speed sensor When driving vehicle at 2 to 3 km/h (1 to
2 MPH) for 1 m (3 ft) or more. Voltage varies
between less
than 0 V and
more than 4.5 V
42 B Sensor ground Always 0 V
47 BR A/T fluid temperature
sensor and When A/T fluid temperature is 20
°C
(68 °F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80 °C
(176 °F). 0.5 V
48 B Ground Always 0 V
Terminal
Wire
color Item Condition Judgement stan-
dard (Approx.) Diagnostic test mode Function
Work Support This mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accuratelyI.
Self Diagnostic Results Retrieve DTC from ECU and display diagnostic items.
Data Monitor Monitor the input/output signal of the control unit in real time.
CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor It monitors the status of CAN communication.
Function Test This mode can show results of self-diagnosis of ECU with either “OK” or “NG”. For engine, more
practical tests regarding sensors/switches and/or actuators are available.
DTC & SRT confirmation The status of system monitoring tests and the self-diagnosis status/result can be confirmed.
ECU Identification Display the ECU identification number (part number etc.) of the selected system. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer
reading.
VHCL/S SE-MTR
THROTTLE POSI Released accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
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AT
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SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
Display Items List
*1: Refer to AT-41, " Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) " .
LINE PRES DTY Line pressure low
⇔ Line pressure high 0 % ⇔ 94 %
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4 % ⇔ 94 %
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.) Items (CONSULT-III
screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... OBD-II (DTC)
Reference page
MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
CAN COMM CIRCUIT • When TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal
for 2 seconds or more. U1000
AT-88PNP SW/CIRC
• TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal (based on the gear
position) from the switch. P0705
AT-91ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC • TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor. P0710
AT-96VHCL SPEED SEN-A/T • TCM does no
t receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor. P0720 AT-101ENGINE SPEED SIG • TCM does not
receive the proper voltage signal from the ECM. P0725 AT-106A/T 1ST GR FNCTN
• A/T cannot be shifted to the 1st gear
position even if electrical circuit
is good. P0731
*2
AT-110 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN
• A/T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear position even if electrical circuit
is good. P0732
*2
AT-113 A/T 3RD GR FNCTN
• A/T cannot be shifted to the 3rd gear position even if electrical circuit
is good. P0733
*2
AT-116 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN
• A/T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear position even if electrical circuit
is good. P0734
*2
AT-119 T/C CLUTCH SOL/V
• TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the so-
lenoid valve. P0740
AT-124A/T TCC S/V FNCTN • A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
P0744*2
AT-129 LINE PRESSURE S/V
• TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the so-
lenoid valve. P0745
AT-134SHIFT SOLENOID/V A
• TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the so-
lenoid valve. P0750
AT-139SHIFT SOLENOID/V B
• TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the so-
lenoid valve. P0755
AT-144OVERRUN CLUTCH S/
V • TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the so-
lenoid valve. P1760
AT-149VHCL SPEED SEN-
MTR • TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor. —
AT-154BATT/FLUID TEMP
SEN • TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor. —
AT-157TURBINE SENSOR • TCM does not receive proper voltage signal from sensor. —
AT-163CONTROL UNIT (RAM) • TC
M memory (RAM) is malfunctioning. — AT-168CONTROL UNIT (ROM) • TCM memory
(ROM) is malfunctioning. — AT-168No failure
(NO SELF DIAGNOS-
TIC FAILURE INDICAT-
ED FURTHER
TESTING MAY BE RE-
QUIRED) • No failure has been detected. — —
Page 90 of 4331
AT
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OD OFF indicator lamp
All judgement flickers are the same.
All circuits that can be confirmed by self-diagnosis are OK. 1st judgement flicker is longer than others.
Revolution sensor circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
⇒ Go to AT-101 .
2nd judgement flicker is longer than others.
Vehicle speed sensor circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
⇒ Go to AT-154 .
4th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Shift solenoid valve A circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
⇒ Go to AT-139 .
5th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Shift solenoid valve B circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
⇒ Go to AT-144 .
6th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Overrun clutch solenoid valve circuit is short-circuited or discon-
nected.
⇒ Go to AT-149 .
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.
8th judgement flicker is longer than others.
A/T fluid temperature sensor is disconnected or TCM power supply
circuit is damaged.
⇒ Go to AT-157 .
9th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Engine speed signal circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
⇒ Go to AT-106 .
10th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) circuit is
short-circuited or disconnected.
⇒ Go to AT-163 .
OD OFF indicator lamp
Page 103 of 4331
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 2. (HR16DE),
EC-627, " Wiring Diagram " (MR Type 1) or
EC-1139," Wiring Diagram " (MR Type 2).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4. Item
Connec-
tor Terminal Condition Judge-
ment stan- dard
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32 47 - 42 When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20 °C (68 °F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid tempera- ture is 80 °C (176 °F). 0.5 V
Page 104 of 4331
AT
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3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
2. Check the following.
- A/T fluid temperature sensor
• Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
- Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG
Page 105 of 4331
AT-100< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMP
ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8. 8.
CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-77, " TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004305353
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-221, " Control Valve Assembly and
Accumulators " .
• Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[° C ( °F)] Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor F30 6 - 7
AT-379, " A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor "
SCIA7831E