Page 2226 of 4331
Idle Air Volume Learning " ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-1012 .
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-870, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004537376OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace. OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
Page 2227 of 4331
EC
NP
O
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-249, " ECM Re-communicating Function " .
4. Perform EC-572, " VIN Registration " .
5. Perform EC-572, " Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
6. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
7. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 2228 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-872< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0605 ECM
DTC P0605 ECM
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537377
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and outp NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-872< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0605 ECM
DTC P0605 ECM
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537377
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and outp](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2227.png)
EC-872< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0605 ECM
DTC P0605 ECM
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537377
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537378
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537379
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If th e 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-873, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-873, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Repeat step 3 for 32 times. PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605
0605 Engine control module A) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
• ECM
B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning. Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A • ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
• ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
Page 2232 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-876< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045373841.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten groun NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-876< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045373841.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten groun](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2231.png)
EC-876< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045373841.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 V Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
78 O Sensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
103 GR Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 0.6V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V
104 Y Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
106 P Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
110 G Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
111 R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Page 2235 of 4331

EC
NP
O
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537385
When the shift lever position is P or N (A/T, CVT), Neut ral (M/T), park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537386
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537387
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537388
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode wit h CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-882, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-882, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ON Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T) ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of en-
gine starting and driving. • Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit
is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• TCM (CVT models) Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above OFF
ENG SPEED More than 1,100 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64km/h (29 MPH)
Shift lever Suitable position
Page 2236 of 4331
EC-880< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004537389
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 69 (PNP switch signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-882, " Diagnosis Procedure " .Condition (Shift lever) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) Approx. 0
Except above BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) SEC910C
Page 2238 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-882< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004537391
A/T MODELS 1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-882< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004537391
A/T MODELS 1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2237.png)
EC-882< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004537391
A/T MODELS 1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT-95, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
69 L Park/neutral position
(PNP) switch [Ignition switch: ON]
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Except above Approximately 0VVoltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3002E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2244 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-888< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure flui NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-888< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure flui](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2243.png)
EC-888< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the reser voir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-890," Diagnosis Procedure " or
EC-890, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-890," Diagnosis Procedure " or
EC-890, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON- SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-890, " Diagnosis Procedure " or
EC-890, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-890," Diagnosis Procedure " .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-890," Diagnosis Procedure " .
3. Perform IPDM/ER auto active te st and check cooling fan motor
operation. Refer to PG-19, " Auto Active Test " .
4. If NG, go to EC-890, " Diagnosis Procedure " . SEF621W
SEF621W