Camshaft
EM-58Intake valve timing control
EM-49Intake valve
3EM-82 Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muf- fler/Gasket 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 EM-31 EX-4
Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tion Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/ Oil filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 EM-39 EM-42
LU-7
LU-9
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil
LU-7Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler
cap
5 5 5 5 5 5 5 4 5 CO-14 CO-14
Thermostat 5
CO-23Water pump
CO-21Water gallery
CO-9Cooling fan
5CO-19Coolant level (Low)/Contami-
nated coolant CO-9NVIS (NISSAN Vehicle Immobilizer Sys-
tem — NATS) 1 1
BL-257 SYMPTOM
Reference pageHARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code A AAB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-551
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
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• Sea level
• Flat road
• Ambient air temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86 °F)
• Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under normal conditions.
Under different conditions [For example: ambient air temperature other than 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86 °F)], diagno-
sis may also be performed.
Pattern 1:
• The engine is started at the engine coolant temperature of −10 to 35 °C (14 to 95 °F)
(where the voltage between the ECM terminal 38 and ground is 3.0 - 4.3V).
• The engine must be operated at idle speed until the engine coolant temperature is greater than 70 °C
(158 °F) (where the voltage between the ECM te rminal 38 and ground is lower than 1.4V).
• The engine is started at the fuel tank temperature of warmer than 0 °C (32 °F) (where the voltage
between the ECM terminal 43 and ground is less than 4.1V).
Pattern 2:
• When steady-state driving is performed again even afte r it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be conducted.
In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.
Pattern 3:
• Operate vehicle following the driving pattern shown in the figure.
• Release the accelerator pedal during decelerating vehicle speed
from 90 km/h (56 MPH) to 0 km/h (0 MPH).
Pattern 4:
• The accelerator pedal must be held very steady during steady-
state driving.
• If the accelerator pedal is moved, the test must be conducted all over again.
*1: Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56
MPH), then release the accelerator pedal and keep it released for
more than 10 seconds. Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle
speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH) again.
*2: Checking the vehicle speed with GST is advised.
Suggested Transmission Gear Po sition for A/T and CVT Models
Set the selector lever in the D position (CVT), D position with the overdrive switch turned ON (A/T).
Suggested upshift speeds for M/T models
Shown below are suggested vehicle speeds for shifting into a higher gear. These suggestions relate to fuel
economy and vehicle performance. Actual upshift speeds will vary according to road conditions, the weather
and individual driving habits.
Suggested Maximum Speed in Each Gear
Downshift to a lower gear if the engine is not running smoothly, or if you need to accelerate.
Do not exceed the maximum suggested speed (shown below) in any gear. For level road driving, use the high-
est gear suggested for that speed. Always observe post ed speed limits and drive according to the road condi-
tions to ensure safe operation. Do not over-rev t he engine when shifting to a lower gear as it may cause
engine damage or loss of vehicle control. PBIB2244E
For normal accelera
tion in low alti-
tude areas
[less than 1,219 m (4,000 ft)]: For quick acceleration in low alti-
tude areas For high attitude areas
[over 1,219m (4,000 ft)]:
Gear change ACCEL shift point km/h (MPH) km/h (MPH) km/h (MPH)
1st to 2nd 13 (8) 24 (15) 24 (15)
2nd to 3rd 27 (17) 40 (25) 40 (25)
3rd to 4th 40 (25) 53 (33) 65 (40)
4th to 5th 58 (36) 71 (44) 73 (45)
5th to 6th 82 (51) 82 (51) 82 (51)
EC
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
5 5 5 5 5 5 5 4 5 CO-38Thermostat
5CO-45 Water control valve
CO-47Water pump
CO-43Water gallery
CO-34Cooling fan
5CO-42 Coolant level (Low)/Contaminat-
ed coolant CO-35NVIS (NISSAN Vehicle
Immobilizer System-
NATS) 1 1
BL-248 SYMPTOM
Reference
pageHARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
EC
NP
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Item
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK SUP-
PORT SELF DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT DATA
MONI-
TOR ACTIVE
TEST DTC & SRT
CONFIRMATION
DTC* 1 FREEZE
FRAME
DATA* 2 SRT
STATUS DTC
WORK
SUP-
PORTENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
INPUT
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) × × ×
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) × × ×
Mass air flow sensor × ×
Engine coolant temperature sensor × × × ×
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 × × × ×
Heated oxygen sensor 2 × × × ×
Vehicle speed signal × × ×
Accelerator pedal position sensor × ×
Throttle position sensor × × ×
Fuel tank temperature sensor × × ×
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor × ×
Intake air temperature sensor × × ×
Knock sensor ×
Refrigerant pressure sensor ×
Closed throttle position switch (Ac-
celerator pedal position sensor sig-
nal) ×
Air conditioner switch ×
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch × ×
Stop lamp switch × ×
Battery voltage ×
Load signal ×
Fuel level sensor × ×
ASCD steering switch × ×
ASCD brake switch × ×
ASCD clutch switch × ×
Power steering operation signal ×
EC-752< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537232
The fuel tank temperature sensor (4) is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
• Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
• Fuel pressure regulator (2)
• Fuel level sensor (3)
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result da mage the ECM's transistor. Use
ground other than ECM, such as ground.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537233
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537234
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-753, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If 1st trip DTC is not det ected, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140 °F), the result will be OK.
If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140 °F), go to the following step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” signal is less than 60 °C (140 °F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-753, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST BBIA0704E
Fluid temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage*
V Resistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90 SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(Fuel tank temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
EC
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537394
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537395
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooli ng system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-35, " Changing Engine
Coolant " . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to
LU-17, " Changing Engine Oil " .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, " Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio " .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004537396
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING: Cooling fan speed
Cooling fan relay
1 2 3
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF OFF
Low (LOW) ON OFF OFF
High (HI) ON ON ON MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
COOLING FAN • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98 °C (208 °F) and 99 °C (210 °F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100 °C
(212 °F) or more HIGHDTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. • Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• Cooling fan
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Reservoir tank
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Water control valve
For more information, refer to EC-893, " Main 13 Causes of Overheating " .
EC-888< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the reser voir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-890," Diagnosis Procedure " or
EC-890, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-890," Diagnosis Procedure " or
EC-890, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON- SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-890, " Diagnosis Procedure " or
EC-890, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-890," Diagnosis Procedure " .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-890," Diagnosis Procedure " .
3. Perform IPDM/ER auto active te st and check cooling fan motor
operation. Refer to PG-19, " Auto Active Test " .
4. If NG, go to EC-890, " Diagnosis Procedure " . SEF621W
SEF621W
EC
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor. .
OK or NG OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-27, " Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R " .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 13 Causes of Overheating INFOID:0000000004537399
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page OFF 1 • Blocked radiator • Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper • Visual No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester See MA-15, " Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio " .
3 • Coolant level • Visual Coolant up to MAX level in reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck See
CO-35, " Inspection " .
4 • Radiator cap • Pressure tester See CO-40, " Checking Radiator Cap " .
ON* 2
5 • Coolant leaks • Visual No leaks See CO-35, " Inspection " .
ON* 2
6 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See
CO-45 , and
CO-47 ON*
1
7 • Cooling fan • CONSULT-III Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-890, " Di-
agnosis Procedure " ).
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON* 3
9 • Coolant temperature
gauge • Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank • Visual No overflow during driving
and idling See
CO-35, " Changing
Engine Coolant " .