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DTC P0607 ECM
Description INFOID:0000000004501091
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004306009
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T and CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004306010
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1395, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004306011DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
3. Is the 1st trip DTC P0607 displayed again?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> INSPECTION END ECM Re-communicating Function " .
3. Perform EC-1084, " VIN Registration " .
4. Perform EC-1084, " Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
5. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
6. Perform EC-1084, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0607
0607 CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis for CAN controller of each control unit. • ECM
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-1417
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500287
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500288
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500289
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1417, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045002901.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside. 2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
3. Perform EC-1084, " Idle Air Volume Learning " . PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2) BBIA0711E
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-1419
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501208
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500293
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500294
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1419, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045012091.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside. 2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " . PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2) BBIA0711E
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-1423
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500301
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-1033 for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500302
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500303
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1393 .
1. ASCD steering switch 2. MAIN switch 3. CANCEL switch
4. RESUME/ACCELERATE switch 5. SET/COAST switch BBIA0707E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW • Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW • Ignition switch: ON CANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW • Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Re-
leased OFF
SET SW • Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564
1564 ASCD steering switch • An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the
ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(ASCD switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• ECM
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1429
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500308
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch (2) is
turned OFF and stop lamp switch (1) is turned ON. ECM detects the
state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-1033 for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500309
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500310
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-1393 .
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when igniti on switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory. BBIA0708E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch) • Ignition switch: ON• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully re- leased (M/T) ON
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slight- ly depressed (M/T) OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch) • Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572 ASCD brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the ASCD brake switch are sent to ECM
at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)
(M/T)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• ASCD clutch switch (M/T)
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation (M/T)
• ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
EC-1432< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045003131.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
M/T models
A/T and CVT models
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 100 and ground under the following conditions.
M/T models
A/T and CVT models
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG (M/T models) >>GO TO 3.
NG (A/T and CVT models) >>GO TO 4. 2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode. TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
99 R Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
100 G ASCD brake switch • Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slightly de-
pressed (M/T) Approximately 0V
• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully released (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) CONDITION INDICATION
Clutch pedal and/or brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Clutch pedal and brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Clutch pedal and/or brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Clutch pedal and brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage PBIB3315E
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1433
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 11. 3.
CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD clutch switch (1) harness connector.
- Clutch pedal (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD clutch switch terminal 1 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage PBIB0311E
BBIA0709E
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approx. 0V PBIB0857E
EC-1436< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 13.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 14.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-1436, " Component Inspection "
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. 15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500314
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to BR-6 , and
perform step 3 again.
ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD clutch switch harness connector. Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should not exist. SEC023D