Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 seconds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-90, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
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DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Description INFOID:0000000004305338
• The PNP switch assembly includes a transaxle range switch.
• The transaxle range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305339
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305340
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” with CONS ULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive
the correct voltage signal from the switch based on the gear position.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305341
• Harness or connectors [The PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.]
• PNP switch
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305342
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-93, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SW When setting selector lever
to “N” or “P” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “D” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4. OK >> Adjust control cable. Refer to
AT-216, " Adjustment of A/T Position " .
NG >> Check PNP switch (Refer to test group 1) again after adjusting PNP switch (Refer to AT-224 ).
• If OK, INSPECTION END
• If NG, repair or replace PNP switch. Refer to AT-224, " Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch " .
.
• Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3 .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Selector lever position Connector Terminal Continuity
P
F251 - 2, 3 - 7
Yes
*Continuity
should not
exist in posi-
tions other
than the
specified
positions.
R 3 - 8
N 1 - 2, 3 - 9
D 3 - 6 2 3 - 5
1 3 - 4
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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENS
OR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Description INFOID:0000000004305354
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the id ler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305355
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305356
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VHCL SPEED SEN-AT” with CONSULT-III or 1st judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not rece ive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305357
• Harness or connector (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Revolution sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305358
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an in crease of “VHCL/S SE-MTR” value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-103, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VEHICLE SPEED: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-103, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine. Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approxima tely matches the speedometer reading.
AT
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3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal. Refer to AT-50, " Circuit
Diagram " and
AT-169, " Wiring Diagram - AT - MAIN " .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG OK >> 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM
E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5. Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 10 Yes
Revolution sensor F38 1
TCM E31 19 Yes
Revolution sensor F38 1
CONSULT-III Function " (HR16DE),
EC-604, " CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR Type
1) or EC-1116, " CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR Type 2).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-439, " Description " (HR16DE),
EC-996, " Component Description " (MR Type 1) or
EC-1518, " Component Description " (MR Type 2).
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Approximately matches the tachome-
ter reading. item
Connec-
tor Terminal Condition
Judgement standard (Ap-
prox.)
Engine
speed signal E32
39 -
Ground
and Refer to
EC-461
(HR16DE), EC-597 (MR
Type 1) or EC-1109 (MR
Type 2).
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DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004305373
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into second gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuit s open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305374
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be
shifted to the 2nd gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specif ied value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck open.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows: In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4, 3*, 3 and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305375
• Shift solenoid valve B
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305376
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below. FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the vo ltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel- erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: L ess than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
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DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004305383
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as c ontrol valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305384
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305385
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be
shifted to the 4th gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the pos ition (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach t he specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2, 2, 3 and 3* positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305386
• Shift solenoid valve A
• Shift solenoid valve B
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305387
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated. Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTY Small throttle opening (Low line pressure)
⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure) 0%
⇔ 94%