EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VE
NT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771495
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771496
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771497
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-230, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771498
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
PBIB1263E
BBIA0443E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-231
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve. Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi- nal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E41, C1
Harness for open or short between EVAP cani ster vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0443E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VE
NT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771500
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771501
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771502
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
6. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min- utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not det ected, go to the next step.
PBIB1263E
BBIA0443E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771505
The EVAP control system pressure sens or detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771506
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-285
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771507
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771508
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
BBIA0443E
PBIB1207E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451
0451 EVAP control system pressure
sensor performance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the
EVAP control system pressure sensor Harness or connectors
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-242
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-242, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-242, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771513
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
PBIB1110E
BBIA0354E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0443E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-243
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control s ystem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENS OR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0°C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771518
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
PBIB1110E
BBIA0354E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0443E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-247
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OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control s ystem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENS OR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8. Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56