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P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-317
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connec INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-317
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connec](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1643.png)
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-317
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. : Vehicle front
3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between battery cu rrent sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0744E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9891J
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between battery current INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between battery current](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1644.png)
EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery curr ent sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-318, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771619
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. Continuity should exist.
BBIA0745E
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P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-319
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5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly. Voltage: Approximately 2.5V
PBIB2617E
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EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771620
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771620
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1646.png)
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771620
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771621
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-285, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003771622
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the bat tery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 12.8V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
4. If NG, go to EC-321, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and let it idle.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554
1554 Battery current sensor performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-321
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2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground for 10 seconds.
The voltage should be ab ove 2.3V at least once.
3. If NG, go to EC-321, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771623
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. : Vehicle front
3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB2616E
BBIA0354E
BBIA0744E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9891J
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EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1648.png)
EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between battery curr ent sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery curr ent sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-322, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771624
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-323
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1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.
BBIA0745E
Voltage: Approximately 2.5V
PBIB2617E
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EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771625
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistanc INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771625
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistanc](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1650.png)
EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771625
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to CCS-13, "System Description"
for the ICC function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771626
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis .
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-282, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771627
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Press DISTANCE switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-324, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771628
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB2640E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564
1564 ICC steering switch An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ICC steering switch
Combination switch (spiral cable)
ECM
Revision: December 20092009 QX56