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P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-349
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1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and gr INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-349
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and gr](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1675.png)
P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-349
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1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M60
10A fuse
Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-350, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-350
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003771660
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4 under the following conditions.
3. If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 2 again.
BBIA0373E
Conditions Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist.
PBIB2103E
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-351
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:000000000377166 INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-351
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:000000000377166](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1677.png)
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-351
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771661
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to
the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and batte ry voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771662
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MlL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771663
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, c onfirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771664
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
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EC-352
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-352
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1678.png)
EC-352
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
2. Check 20A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-353
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6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTL
E CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771665
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DT C INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTL
E CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771665
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DT C](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1680.png)
EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTL
E CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771665
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DT C P2100 or 2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100
or P2119. Refer to EC-351
or EC-360 .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of th rottle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control mo tor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771666
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771667
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-354, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771668
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101
2101 Electric throttle control
performance Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-355
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace g INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-355
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace g](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1681.png)
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-355
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
2. Check 20A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
BBIA0354E
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM h INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM h](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1682.png)
EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace.
10.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct. Continuity should exist.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal ECM terminal Continuity
5 5 Should not exist
4 Should exist
6 5 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1480E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56