P0116 ECT SENSOREC-117
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771369
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771370
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771371
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-121, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously c onducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4.
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the value measured before soaking.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature °C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k
Ω)
− 10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0116
0116 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit range/
performance Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition. Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J -44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure
Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-395, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.)
Fuel lines
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-103
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine. At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-177
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-395, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.)
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-103
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine. At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-180
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771442
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-181, "Component Inspection"
.
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-181
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771443
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
If NG, replace fuel level sensor unit.
Temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
SEF476YA
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-183
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2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-184, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-184
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771448
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
If NG, replace fuel level sensor unit.
Temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
SEF476YA
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-191
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When disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector
one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not
produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fuel injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Check fuel injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-392,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
BBIA0374E
PBIB1986E
Spark should be generated.
BBIA0380E
PBIB2325E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56