Page 1067 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 6 (SSV6) CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
• Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
TCM TERMINAL RESISTANCE
A/T ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR E-037
TERMINAL TCM
CONNECTOR E-036
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
B2
14Yes
• Check the harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P2709 present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–124Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1070 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T SOLENOID SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
X-431 REFERENCE VALUE
SELECT
POSITION RANGESHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 1 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 2 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 3 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 4
P 0- -#-
R R----
N 0- -#-
D 1- -##
2-#-#
3----
4## -
-
•
#: Operating solenoid
Is the check result normal and DTC not present?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.ACTUATE TEST
• With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• The solenoid should be heard.
CHECK CONDITION
SOLENOID ACTUATE CONDITION SOLENOID CONDITION
Fluid Cooler Flow Control Solenoid Valve TFT
≥100°C
Open
RPM ≥2000 RPM
EPDE RANGE CONDITION
EPDE PIN 12-212-2
CONDITION TFT
≥100°C
RPM ≥2000 RPM TFT
≤60°C
RPM ≤2000
VALUE (V) 120
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–127Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1071 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK FLUID COOLER FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect fluid cooler flow control solenoid valve (1) connector E-043.
• Check fluid cooler flow control solenoid valve resistance as shown in the following table:
EPDE TERMINAL RESISTANCE
EPDE Solenoid (1) Resistance Based On Transaxle Temperature
Temperature Resistance
23°C 36 - 44
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, go to step 6.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged solenoid valve.
4.CHECK FLUID COOLER FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check power supply between fluid cooler flow con-
trol solenoid valve E-043 terminal 1 and ground in
the A/T assembly connector E-043.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short
to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080022
LTSMD080048
08–128Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1072 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK FLUID COOLER FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check the harness for an open or short to ground.
• Check the harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connec-
tors.
6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P2753 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–129Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1074 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
U0001 CAN
Communication Error With the ignition
switch on The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) lost
communication over
the CAN-Bus circuit.
The circuit is
continuously
monitored. •
CAN Converter
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
• Transaxle Control
Module (TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
• Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
• Before performing any DTC diagnostic procedures, verify the TCM power and ground circuits are properly con-
nected.
• Before performing the diagnostic procedure, repair all other TCM DTCs first.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 12 Brakes).
• Inspect the ground connection C-201 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Main Harness in
Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–131Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1075 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK DTC
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, select view TCM DTC and data stream.
Is DTC U0001 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
3.CHECK OTHER MODULE DTC
• With the scan tool X-431, attempt to enter all the other CAN communication modules such as ECM, CAN con-
verter module.
• Read the CAN DTCs.
Were other modules DTCs found?
Ye s>>If all of the other modules have the same DTC CAN Communication, go to the next step.
If all of the other modules have the DTC Lost communication with TCM, and do not have the CAN
Communication, replace and program the TCM module.
No
>>Go to step 8.
4.CHECK CAN-BUS LINE TERMINAL RESISTANCE IN TCM
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check resistance between TCM connector 38 and 39.
CAN TERMINAL RESISTANCE
CAN-H CAN-L RESISTANCE
3839123
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace TCM.
The problem caused by TCM internal error.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–132Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1076 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK CAN-BUS LINE
• Disconnect ECM and CAN converter connectors.
• Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
CHECK CAN-H CONTINUITY
CAN TCM
TERMINAL ECM
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
CAN-
H 38
62Yes
CHECK CAN-L CONTINUITY
CAN TCM
TERMINAL ECM
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
CAN-
L 39
81Yes
• Check the harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace CAN-Bus line.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–133Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1077 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK CAN-BUS LINE
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Connect TCM and ECM connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check CAN-Bus voltage between the following terminals:
CAN-H 0.025 V should exist with bus communication inactive.
0.65 V should exist with bus communication active.
CAN-L 11 V should exist with bus communication inactive.
4.65 V should exist with bus communication active.
• Check CAN-Bus voltage between the following terminals:
CHECK CAN-BUS LINE VOLTAGE
DLC TERMINAL GROUND
6 (CAN-H)
Ground
14 (CAN-L)
Is the check result normal and DTC U0001 not present?
Ye s>>Replace CAN converter.
The problem caused by CAN converter internal error.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.CHECK CAN-BUS LINE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect CAN converter.
• Disconnect ECM connectors.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CAN-Bus voltage as the standard value.
Is the check result normal and DTC U0001 not present?
Ye s>>Replace and program ECM.
The problem caused by ECM internal error.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–134Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.