Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
C1209 Right rear wheel
speed sensor circuit open or shorted •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Vehicle: Running ABS module
detected that the
Right Rear wheel
speed sensor input
signal to ABS
module is open or
shorted. •
Right Rear wheel
speed sensor
• Harness is open or
shorted
• ABS module
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ABS module.
• Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Start the engine. With the scan tool connected to the DLC, drive the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE :
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for fault setting conditions to be met.
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream and DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
• Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK ABS MODULE DTC
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream.
• With an assistant driving the vehicle, check the following data stream list items while driving the vehicle over 40
km/h (25 mph).
Left Front Wheel Speed
Right Front Wheel Speed
Left Rear Wheel Speed
Right Rear Wheel Speed
• With the scan tool, read active DTCs in the ABS module.
Is DTC C1209 present and the Right Rear Wheel Speed signal abnormal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnostic Help and Intermit-
tent DTC Troubleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12
12–71Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the wheel speed sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector as necessary.
3.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Measure the sensor reference voltage between ter-
minal 2 of the wheel speed sensor connector, ter-
minal side and ground.
• Voltage should exist (2.0 - 4.0 V).
Is the proper voltage present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open,
short to ground or short to battery in connector or
harness.
4.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the wheel speed sensor resistance between
the sensor terminals 1 and 2, component side.
Is the sensor resistance 700 - 1500 ohms?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the Right Rear wheel speed
sensor.
5.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ABS module electrical connector.
• For 1.6L/1.8L engine: Check the continuity between terminal 22 of the ABS module connector E-002, and termi-
nal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector B-022, terminal side.
• For 2.0L/2.4L engine: Check the continuity between terminal 22 of the ABS module connector A-020, and termi-
nal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector B-022, terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD120003
VISMD120005
12–72Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Check the continuity between terminal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector, terminal side and
ground.
• Continuity should not exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for a short to ground.
7.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Check the voltage between terminal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector, terminal side and
ground.
• Voltage should not exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for a short to battery.
8.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read the ABS module DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC C1209 present?
Ye s>>Replace the ABS module (See ABS Module Removal & Installation in Section 12 Brakes).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12
12–73Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Antilock Brake System (ABS) Hydraulic Control Module
Removal & Installation
NOTE :
The following special tools are required to perform the repair procedure:
•Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
NOTE :
The ABS hydraulic control module is comprised of the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) and the Electronic Control Unit
(ECU). These are serviced as a complete unit and cannot be serviced separately. 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Turn the ignition switch off.
3. Using a brake pedal holding tool, depress the brake pedal past its first 25 mm of travel and hold it in this posi- tion. This will isolate the master cylinder from the brake hydraulic system and will not allow the brake fluid to
drain out of the master cylinder reservoir while the lines are disconnected.
4. Remove the brake tubes (1) at the hydraulic con- trol unit.
(Tighten: Brake tube nuts to 10 N·m)
5. Disconnect the ABS hydraulic control module elec- trical connector.
6. Remove the mounting bolts attaching the HCU mounting bracket to vehicle.
(Tighten: ABS mounting bracket bolts to 20 N·m)
7. Position the brake tubes as necessary without bending them.
8. Remove the ABS HCU from vehicle.
9. Remove the ABS mounting bolts and mounting bracket as necessary. (Tighten: ABS mounting bolts to 10 N·m)
10. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Installation Notes:
• After installation, connect the X-431 scan tool to initialize the ABS hydraulic control module and bleed the brake
system (See Antilock Brake System (ABS) Bleeding Procedure in Section 12 Brakes).
Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Raise and support the vehicle.
3. Remove the wheel mounting nuts and the tire and wheel assembly.
(Tighten: Wheel mounting nuts to 110 N·m)
4. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM120025
12
12–77Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5. Remove the wheel speed sensor mounting bolt (1).(Tighten: Wheel speed sensor mounting bolt to
10 N·m)
6. Remove the front wheel speed sensor.
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Raise and support the vehicle.
3. Remove the wheel mounting nuts and the tire and wheel assembly. (Tighten: Wheel mounting nuts to 110 N·m)
4. Disconnect the rear wheel speed sensor electrical connector (1).
5. Remove the rear hub and bearing assembly (See Rear Hub and Bearing Removal & Installation in Section 09 Driveline & Axle).
6. Remove the rear wheel speed sensor with the rear hub and bearing. NOTE: The rear wheel speed sensor is integrated into the rear hub and bearing assembly and a one piece
sealed unit.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM120026
LTSM120027
LTSM120028
12–78Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1 - Condenser
2 - Compressor
3 - Suction Line
4 - Liquid Line
5 - Accumulator6 - Refrigerant Pressure Sensor
7 - Expansion Valve
8 - HVAC Housing
9 - HVAC Control Panel
GENERAL INFORMATION
LTSM130021
13
13–3Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
A/C System Performance
The ambient air temperature must be a minimum of 21°C for this test.1. Connect a manifold gauge set.
2. Set the A/C Heater mode control switch knob in the Panel position, the temperature control knob in the full cool position, the A/C button in the On position, and the blower motor switch knob in the highest speed position.
3. Start the engine and hold the idle at 2,000 RPM with the compressor clutch engaged.
4. The engine should be at operating temperature. The doors and windows must be open.
5. Insert a thermometer in the driver side center A/C (panel) outlet. Operate the engine for five minutes.
6. The compressor clutch may cycle, depending upon the ambient temperature and humidity.
7. With the compressor clutch engaged, record the discharge air temperature and the compressor discharge pres- sure.
8. Compare the discharge air temperature to the performance temperature and pressure chart.
NOTE :
The discharge air temperatures will be lower if the humidity is less than the percentages shown.
TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE
Ambient Air
Temperature and
Humidity 21°C ( 80%
humidity) 27°C ( 80%
humidity) 32°C ( 80%
humidity) 38°C ( 50%
humidity) 43°C ( 20%
humidity)
Air Temperature
at Center Panel
Outlet 10 - 13°C 14 - 17°C 15 - 18°C 17 - 20°C 14 - 17°C
Evaporator Inlet
Pressure at
Charge Port 241 - 276 kPa 262 - 290 kPa 269 - 296 kPa 275 - 303 kPa 262 - 290 kPa
Compressor
Discharge
Pressure 1241 - 1792 kPa 1380 - 1930 kPa 1380 - 1930 kPa 1655 - 2206 kPa 1567 - 2068 kPa
A/C System Troubleshooting Chart
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTION
Rapid Compressor Clutch Cycling
(ten or more cycles per minute) · Low refrigerant system charge.· Test the A/C system for leaks.
Repair, evacuate and charge the
refrigerant system, if required.
Equal Pressures, But The
Compressor Clutch Does Not
Engage · No refrigerant in the refrigerant
system.
· Faulty A/C compressor clutch coil.
· Faulty A/C pressure switch.
· Faulty A/C heater control module.
· Faulty A/C fuse.
· Faulty A/C compressor relay.
· Faulty Evaporator temperature
sensor.· Test the A/C system for leaks.
Repair, evacuate and charge the
A/C, if required.
· Test the compressor clutch coil and
replace, if required.
· Test the A/C high pressure switch
and replace, if required.
· Test the A/C heater control module
and replace, if required.
· Test A/C fuse and replace.
· Test A/C compressor relay and
replace, if required.
· Test evaporator temperature sensor
and replace if required.
13–12Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. The X-431 scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the vehicle electronicmodules through the data network.
2. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
3. If the DTC cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
4. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on electronic systems.
5. Refer to any Technical Bulletins that may apply to the failure.
6. Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
7. Inspect and clean all Restraints Control Module (RCM) grounds that are related to DTC.
8. If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wiring schematic and look for any common ground circuits or voltage supply circuits that may apply to the DTC.
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting
If the failure is intermittent perform the following:
•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
• Wiggle the related wiring harness and connectors while looking for an interrupted signal on the affected circuit.
• If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as dam-
age, foreign material.
• A data recorder, and/or oscilloscope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions.
• Remove the Restraints Control Module (RCM) from the troubled vehicle and install in a new vehicle and test. If
the DTC cannot be deleted, the RCM is malfunctioning. If the DTC can be deleted, return the RCM to the origi-
nal vehicle.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can affect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for add-onaccessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
Diagnostic Tools
Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
Read the following when connecting the X-431 scan tool:
•Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) for communication with the vehicle.
• The DLC is located on the driver side compartment under the steering column (it is attached to the instrument
panel and accessible from the driver seat).
• The DLC is rectangular in design and capable of accommodating up to 16 terminals.
• The electrical connector has keying features to allow easy connection.
14–8Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.