Page 823 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Control Module (ECM)
Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) for this model is serviced only as a complete unit.
Operation
The ECM is a pre-programmed, microprocessor-based digital computer. It regulates ignition timing, air-fuel ratio,
emission control devices, charging system, certain transmission features, speed control, air conditioning compressor
clutch engagement and idle speed. The ECM can adapt its programming to meet changing operating conditions.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the glove box (See Instrument Panel Removal & Installation in Section 15 Body & Accessories).
3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
4. Remove the ECM retaining bolts (1).(Tighten: ECM retaining bolts to 10 N·m)
5. Remove the ECM.
6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM030025
03
03–539Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 831 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Will Not Crank
The following conditions apply to this symptom:
•The engine will not crank.
1.PRELIMINARY CHECKS
• Carry out the following preliminary vehicle inspection:
Fuel quality
Battery connections
Starter relay connections
Manual transmission clutch fully depressed
Engine immobilizer activated
Fuses/Fuse links
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair as necessary.
Verify the symptom no longer exists.
•
2.LISTEN FOR STARTER RELAY CLICKING
• Attempt to start the engine.
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay when the ignition key is turned to START?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
3.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
• Check the starter, starter ground, starter relay cable to starter and battery.
Is a fault indicated?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK OPERATION OF OTHER ELECTRICAL ACCESSORIES
• Check all accessories.
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check the charging system.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.4L ENGINE SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
03
03–547Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 839 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9.CHECK FOR BRAKE SYSTEM CONCERNS
• Check the operation of the brakes.
Is a fault indicated?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
10.ADDITIONAL CHECKS
• Check the following for possible additional causes:
Customer driving habits (such as excessive loads or over RPM limiting functions enabled).
Clutch.
Charging system.
Ignition base timing (if not previously checked).
• If the base timing is not correct, align the engine timing belt (See Engine Timing Belt Removal & Installation in
02 Engine).
Are all checks OK?
Ye s>>See Diagnostic Help for additional information.
No
>>Repair as necessary.
Verify the symptom no longer exists.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.4L ENGINE SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
03
03–555Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 847 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK CLUTCH OPERATION CONDITION
• Check clutch operation condition.
Is the transaxle clutch operation normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair as necessary.
6.CHECK A/C SYSTEM OPERATION
• Start engine.
• Cycle A/C switch from on to off (verify A/C clutch engages condition).
• Check the A/C system operation.
Does the A/C system operate normally?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair as necessary.
7.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE
• Release the fuel system pressure (See Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure in Section 04 Fuel Delivery).
• Check fuel system pressure (See Fuel Pressure Test in Section 04 Fuel Delivery).
Is fuel pressure correct?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>If the fuel pressure is greater than 400 kPa (4.0 bar):
Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
If the fuel pressure is less than 400 kPa (4.0 bar):
Check the fuel supply system for restrictions or leaks.
If no problems, repair or replace fuel filter, pressure regulator or fuel pump assembly.
8.CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
• Check for base engine concerns (such as improper compression, worn camshaft/valve train, gasket leaks).
Is a fault indicated?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>See Diagnostic Help for additional information.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.4L ENGINE SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
03
03–563Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 944 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine TRANSAXLE & TRANSFER CASE
08
CONTENTSpage
DP0 Automatic Transaxle .............................................................. 08-1
F4A4 Automatic Transaxle ........................................................... 08-143
5-Speed Manual Transaxle ........................................................... 08-246
Front Differential ................................................................... 08-307
Clutch System ..................................................................... 08-316
Transfer Case (4x4) ................................................................. 08-326
DP0 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
GENERAL INFORMATION08-3
Description 08-3
Operation 08-6
Specifications 08-7
Special Tools 08-8
Electrical Schematics 08-10
DP0 Transaxle Control Module (TCM)
Connector Pin-Out Table 08-18
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING08-19
Diagnostic Help 08-19
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting 08-19
Ground Inspection 08-19
Diagnostic Tools 08-19
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List 08-20
DP0 Automatic Transaxle DTC List 08-20
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests 08-22
P0641 - Sensor Feed 08-22
P0657 - Solenoid Power Supply Circuit
Shorted To Voltage 08-28
P0657 - Solenoid Power Supply Circuit
Open 08-32
P0705 - Multi-Function Switch:
Prohibited Position 08-37
P0710 - Fluid Temperature Sensor 08-42
P0715 - Turbine Speed Sensor Affected
By Interference 08-46
P0730 - Ratio Of Transaxle Error 08-50
P0753 - Shift Solenoid Valve 1 (SSV1)
Open Circuit Or Short To Power Supply
Or Short To Ground 08-56 P0758 - Shift Solenoid Valve 2 (SSV2)
Open Circuit Or Short To Power Supply
Or Short To Ground 08-62
P0763 - Shift Solenoid Valve 3 (SSV3)
Short To Power Supply, P0763 - Shift
Solenoid Valve 3 (SSV3) Open Or
Short To Ground Circuit 08-68
P0768 - Shift Solenoid Valve 4 (SSV4)
Short To Power Supply, P0768 - Shift
Solenoid Valve 4 (SSV4) Open Or
Short To Ground Circuit 08-74
P0773 - Shift Solenoid Valve 5 (SSV5)
Short To Power Supply, P0773 - Shift
Solenoid Valve 5 (SSV5) Open Or
Short To Ground Circuit 08-81
P0775 - EVM (Modulation Solenoid
Valve) Open Circuit Or Short To
Ground, P0775 - EVM (Modulation
Solenoid Valve) Shorted To Voltage 08-87
P0795 - Torque Converter Lock
Solenoid Valve (EVLU) Open Circuit Or
Short To Ground, P0795 - Torque
Converter Lock Solenoid Valve (EVLU)
Short To Voltage 08-93
P0840 - Pressure Sensor 08-99
P1928 - Shift Lock Solenoid Valve
Circuit Shorted To Voltage 08-104
P1928 - Shift Lock Solenoid Valve
Open Circuit Or Short To Ground 08-109
P2709 - Shift Solenoid Valve 6 (SSV6)
Short To Power Supply 08-114
P2709 - Shift Solenoid Valve 6 (SSV6)
Open Circuit Or Short To Ground 08-119
08
08–1Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 948 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DP0 Transaxle Internal View
1 - Torque Converter
2 - Fluid Pump Assembly
3 - Input Shaft
4 - Secondary Differential Driven Gear
5 - Differential Ring Gear
6 - Differential Case
7 - Parking Gear
8 - Primary Differential Driven Gear
9 - Transfer Shaft
10 - Brake F3 (1st and 2nd Gear)
11 - Brake F2 (Reverse Gear)12 - Brake F1 (4th Gear)
13 - Fluid Line
14 - Clutch E2 (2nd, 3rd and 4th Gear)
15 - Clutch E1 (Reverse and 1st Gear)
16 - Accumulator
17 - Manual Valve
18 - Accumulator
19 - Ratchet Gear Plate
20 - Accumulator Cover
21 - Planet Gear
22 - Primary Differential Drive Gear
GENERAL INFORMATION
BESM080056
08
08–5Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 994 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Operating Components Condition
•Related Operating Components
RELATED OPERATING COMPONENT
GEARSHIFT LEVER
POSITION GEAR
RATIO ENGINE
START PARKING
MECHANISM DRIVE
LOCK
2, 3, 4
GEAR
CLUTCH (E2) REVERSE
AND 1-3 GEAR
CLUTCH (E1) 4 GEAR
BRAKE (F1) REVERSE
GEAR
BRAKE (F2) 1, 2
GEAR
BRAKE (F3)
P Parking - Enabled - -- -
R Reverse
Gear -2.45 -
-- - -
N Neutral
Gear - Enabled -
- -- -
D Gear 1 2.75 -
-- --
Gear 2 1.5 - -----
Gear 3 1.000 - -- -- -
Gear 4 0.71 - --- --
Operating components
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0730 Ratio of transaxle
error Vehicle is driving The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) detects that a
Gear Ratio Error is
already present. The
DTC is set if the
fault happened
within seconds of a
shift. •
Input shaft speed
sensor
• Output shaft speed
sensor
• The retainer of
deceleration clutch
• Transfer case
driven and drive gear
• 2, 3, 4 gear clutch
(E2)
• Reverse and1-3
gear clutch (E1)
• 4 gear brake (F1)
• Reverse gear
brake (F2)
• 1, 2 gear brake
(F3)
• Noise interference
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–51Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 997 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.COMPRESSED AIR TEST
• Check low speed clutch system: Low speed clutch piston should be active and maintain pressure when com-
pressed air is applied to the fluid hole.
• Check reverse/low brake clutch system: Low speed clutch piston should be active and maintain pressure when
compressed air is applied to the fluid hole.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step for disc or plate abrasion.
No
>>Replace the damaged components as needed.
5.CHECK CLUTCH SYSTEM
• Check low speed clutch system:
2, 3, 4 gear clutch (E2)
Reverse and1-3gear clutch (E1)
Check clutch plate
Check clutch disc
Snap ring
Clutch reaction disc
D-Ring
Spring retainer
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged components.
6.CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
• Check reverse/low brake system:
4 gear brake (F1)
Reverse gear brake (F2)
1, 2 gear brake (F3)
Check brake plate
Check brake disc
Central support
Snap ring
Spring retainer
Brake piston
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged components.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–54Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.